642-998 Designing Cisco Data Center Unified Computing

Page 1   
Question 1

Which option describes how a port is configured as a unified uplink when using Cisco UCS
Manager?

  • A. configured as an FCoE uplink port
  • B. configured as an uplink port, then as an FCoE uplink port
  • C. configured as an FC uplink port, then as an uplink port
  • D. configured as an FCoE storage port
  • E. configured as an uplink port, then as an FC uplink port


Answer : B

Question 2

Which technology provides the least amount of input to the data center solution
requirements?

  • A. cloud compute
  • B. storage
  • C. desktop
  • D. network


Answer : A

Question 3

Which three benefits make a data center core Cisco Nexus 7010 Switch an effective
solution? (Choose three.)

  • A. high availability
  • B. high performance
  • C. unified I/O
  • D. support for data center service modules
  • E. IP multicast
  • F. support for 24-port Gb/s line card
  • G. virtualization


Answer : A,B,C

Question 4

Which option is an example of the network services that are provided at the aggregation
layer of the data center network?

  • A. OTV
  • B. MPLS
  • C. LISP
  • D. ACE


Answer : D

Question 5

Which two options are benefits of using Cisco UCS Unified Uplinks? (Choose two.)

  • A. ability to use virtual port channels
  • B. optimal use of bandwidth
  • C. fewer packets drops
  • D. consistent optics in Fabric Interconnects
  • E. no storage license required on the Fabric Interconnects
  • F. longer distances possible


Answer : B,D

Question 6

You plan to use Cisco FEX and Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches. Which deployment
model is valid?

  • A. straight-through connections that use static pinning
  • B. active/active fabric extenders that use vPC
  • C. straight-through connections that use dynamic pinning
  • D. active/active fabric extenders that use straight-through connections


Answer : C

Question 7

Which three features are part of Cisco DCNM for SAN Advanced Edition? (Choose three.)

  • A. federation and VSAN scoping
  • B. VM-aware discovery and path analysis
  • C. fabric performance monitoring
  • D. event lookup
  • E. VSAN zoning


Answer : A,B,C

Question 8

Which three facility challenges may a customer encounter while designing a data center?
(Choose three.)

  • A. space availability
  • B. power capacity
  • C. cooling capacity
  • D. PCI compliance
  • E. application performance


Answer : A,B,C

Question 9

Which access-layer device is capable of low-latency 40 Gb Ethernet switching?

  • A. Cisco Nexus 5596UP
  • B. Cisco Nexus 4000
  • C. Cisco Nexus 3016
  • D. Cisco Nexus 2232
  • E. Cisco Nexus 2248


Answer : C

Question 10

Which two features are provided by Cisco Prime NAM? (Choose two.)

  • A. configuration management of Cisco Nexus and Cisco MDS series devices
  • B. comprehensive analysis of deployed software versions and recommendations for upgrades
  • C. detailed insight into overlay networks and virtual machine deployments
  • D. centralized management of hypervisors such as Microsoft Hyper-V and VMware ESXi
  • E. detailed flow- and packet-based traffic analysis for network administrators
  • F. basic tools for troubleshooting and managing external storage systems


Answer : C,E

Question 11

Which Cisco UCS Fabric Extenders provide up to 160 Gbps of bandwidth to the Cisco UCS
chassis?

  • A. UCS 2208XP
  • B. UCS 2204XP
  • C. UCS 2104XP
  • D. UCS 2108XP


Answer : A

Question 12

In virtual machine mobility architectures, which technical issue is LISP implemented to
resolve?

  • A. data center VLAN extension
  • B. flooding of unknown unicast traffic across the WAN
  • C. multicast limitations in the WAN
  • D. suboptimal traffic flow between data centers


Answer : D

Question 13

Which additional functionality does NetFlow provide?

  • A. device configuration management
  • B. enhanced network anomaly and security detection
  • C. drop anomaly IP
  • D. disable Cisco Discovery Protocol per interface


Answer : B

Question 14

Which three options are important benefits of selecting a VXLAN network architecture?
(Choose three.)

  • A. quality of service
  • B. multitenant VLAN isolation
  • C. increased virtual machine mobility
  • D. data center load balancing
  • E. optimized traffic flow
  • F. support for more than 4,096 VLANs
  • G. no encapsulation overhead


Answer : B,C,E

Question 15

Which STP protocol is the default that is enabled on Cisco Nexus switches?

  • A. STP (802.1d)
  • B. MST (802.1s)
  • C. RSTP (802.1w)
  • D. Rapid PVST+


Answer : D

Page 1