642-999 Implementing Cisco Data Center Unified Computing

Page 1   
Question 1

Which two policies can be configured in a port profile for VM-FEX high-performance mode?
(Choose two.)

  • A. QoS policy
  • B. network control policy
  • C. adapter policy
  • D. BIOS policy
  • E. vNIC connection policy


Answer : A,C

Question 2

Where do you configure the VLAN when provisioning new VLANs in VM-FEX?

  • A. vCenter on the port group
  • B. Cisco UCS Manager on the port profile
  • C. Cisco UCS Manager on the service profile
  • D. vCenter on the host


Answer : B

Question 3

The system-reserved VLANs within Cisco UCS are 3968 to 4048 by default. Where can a
user change the starting value of this range?

  • A. VLAN manager
  • B. global policies
  • C. LAN cloud
  • D. cannot be changed


Answer : D

Question 4

Which consideration must be made while utilizing the UEFI boot mode?

  • A. Legacy boot modes cannot be used on the same server.
  • B. This mode applies only to models before the M3.
  • C. The service profile cannot be disassociated without decommissioning the blade.
  • D. This mode replaces the UEFI shell typically available as a boot fallback.


Answer : A

Question 5

When adding a VMware ESXi host to the Distributed Virtual Switch, what are two risks of
migrating a VMNIC that is associated to vSwitch 0? (Choose two.)

  • A. loss of access to the management IP interface
  • B. duplicate IP address error
  • C. duplicate MAC address error
  • D. loss of VMware ESXi communication with VMware vCenter
  • E. DVS port group will not appear in the VM network settings
  • F. DVS port group will overwrite the port groups in vSwitch 0


Answer : A,D

Question 6

Refer to the exhibit.


You are configuring a Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnect. You associate a blade server to a
service profile that has the Testing boot policy. Which statement describes the result of the
configuration?

  • A. The iSCSI boot was created for the LAN boot policy.
  • B. The blade server fails to boot due to a missing configuration line of set order 0.
  • C. The blade server first tries to boot by using vHBA3 across the SAN network.
  • D. The blade server first tries to boot from the local storage, and if this fails, it boots from vHBA3.


Answer : C

Reference:http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/sw/cli/config/guide/ 2- 2/b_UCSM_CLI_Configuration_Guide_2_2/configuring_server_boot.pdf

Question 7

Which two tasks enable jumbo frames on a Cisco UCS system? (Choose two.)

  • A. In the LAN cloud on Cisco UCS Manager, configure MTU 9000 in the uplink interfaces.
  • B.
  • C. In the LAN cloud on Cisco UCS Manager, configure MTU 9000 in the VLAN.
  • D. In the LAN cloud on Cisco UCS Manager, define a QoS system class with MTU 9000.
  • E. In the service profile, configure MTU 9000 in the vNIC.
  • F. In the service profile, configure MTU 9000 in the virtual machine.
  • G. In the service profile, configure MTU 9000 in the uplink interfaces.


Answer : D,E

Question 8

Which option does UEFI secure boot provide?

  • A. checksum verification of the EFI shell
  • B. certificate verification of the EFI shell
  • C. checksum verification of the OS
  • D. certificate verification of the OS


Answer : D

Question 9

You have a Cisco UCS B200 M2 server configured with 12 4-GB DDR3 1333-MHz dual-
voltage memory DIMMs. You learned that the server memory speed is running at 1066
MHz instead. How can you configure the server to run at maximum memory speed?

  • A. You cannot configure memory speed of 1333 MHz. The maximum memory speed of a Cisco UCS B200 M2 server with 12 4-GB DIMM is 1066 MHz.
  • B. Memory speed of the ESX host is configurable on VMware vCenter.
  • C. Create a BIOS policy. In the RAS Memory BIOS settings, select Performance Mode for LV DDR Mode.
  • D. On the CIMC of the Cisco UCS B200 M2, select 1333 MHz in the Memory Speed option.


Answer : C

Question 10

Refer to the exhibit.


Based on the output, which statement about the fabric interconnect is true?

  • A. The fabric interconnect floods multicast traffic in VLAN 100.
  • B. 10 groups in the fabric interconnect have been configured for VLAN 100 access.
  • C. After adding VLAN 100, no other changes were made.
  • D. IGMP snooping was enabled by the admin for VLAN 100.


Answer : D

Question 11

With Cisco UCS Manager, in which location do you monitor the chassis discovery process?

  • A. CMC
  • B. FSM
  • C. CDP
  • D. DME


Answer : B

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/sw/gui/config/guide/20/b_UCS M_GUI_Configuration_Guide_2_0/b_UCSM_GUI_Configuration_Guide_2_0_chapter_01 00011.html

Question 12

How does a Cisco Unified Computing System react when configured for disjoint Layer 2
domains?

  • A. Automatic pinning is disabled; VLAN membership must be statically pinned to the uplink ports.
  • B. VLANs must be divided between the fabric interconnects using PIN groups.
  • C. The VLAN traffic for a disjoint network can only travel along an uplink that is specifically assigned to this VLAN and is selectively excluded from all other uplinks.
  • D. When you configure disjoint Layer 2 networks, you must assign VLANs to uplink interfaces.


Answer : C

Question 13

Which item describes the failure scenario called a "split-brain" in the Cisco Unified
Computing System?

  • A. failure of the Cisco Unified Computing System L1-L2 network
  • B. failure of a Cisco Unified Computing System Chassis Management Controller
  • C. failure of a Cisco Unified Computing System I/O module
  • D. failure of a Cisco Unified Computing System Fabric Interconnect
  • E. failure of a Cisco Unified Computing System Chassis Management Switch


Answer : A

Question 14

Which of the following is the most accurate concerning the link configuration between Cisco
Unified Computing System 22XX I/O modules and Cisco Unified Computing System 62XX
Fabric Interconnects?

  • A. Port channels are always recommended when using source-dest-mac load balancing.
  • B. The addition of links to a port channel requires a reacknowledgement.
  • C. You cannot mix and match discrete links and port channeling for different chassis when using 22XX.
  • D. Port channels do not require a Global Chassis Discovery policy.


Answer : A

Question 15

Which two settings are required when utilizing DirectPath I/O? (Choose two.)

  • A. CPU pinning
  • B. full memory reservation
  • C. Set port profile performance to "high".
  • D. vCPU pinning
  • E. VM queue modification
  • F. adapter profile update
  • G. Install DirectPath VIB on host.
  • H. Enable VMQ with the "enable-netadaptervmq" cmdlet.


Answer : B,C

Page 1