646-057 Access Routing and LAN Switching Routing and Switching AM Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

What is the maximum number of telephones supported by the Cisco 3845 Integrated
Services Router using Cisco CallManager Express 3.2?

  • A. 200
  • B. 210
  • C. 220
  • D. 240


Answer : D

Question 2

In a large campus design, the server aggregation complex is best served by which Cisco
Catalyst switches?

  • A. Catalyst 3550 or Catalyst 4000
  • B. Catalyst 4000 or Catalyst 8500
  • C. Catalyst 4000 or Catalyst 6500
  • D. Catalyst 6500 or Catalyst 8500


Answer : D

Question 3

What does the Cisco Assure Intrusion Detection System (IDS) Module used in the Catalyst
6500 Family do? (Choose two.)

  • A. sets full attack signatures
  • B. provides de-centralized, switch-based policy management
  • C. protects revenue streams with real-time detection of denial-of-service attacks
  • D. eliminates future denial-of-service attacks by disabling the destination of the attack
  • E. automatically enables network traffic egress through the firewall when an intrusion is detected


Answer : A,C

Question 4

Why is IEEE 802.1q important to Cisco?

  • A. It is the industry standard for end-to-end QoS.
  • B. It allows Cisco IOS software to run on non-Cisco equipment.
  • C. It extends Cisco QoS to non-Cisco equipment on a session basis.
  • D. It allows Cisco QoS to interact seamlessly on non-Cisco equipment.


Answer : D

Question 5

Which campus network component can dynamically decide whether to route or switch
incoming traffic based on data link and network addresses?

  • A. router
  • B. Layer 2 switch
  • C. Layer 3 switch
  • D. PXF processor


Answer : C

Question 6

Which two Cisco products support Gigabit EtherChannel for uplinks to the backbone and
are appropriate for a wiring closet in a medium campus network? (Choose two.)

  • A. Catalyst 2950G Series
  • B. Catalyst 3550 Series
  • C. Catalyst 3900 Series
  • D. Catalyst 4000 Series
  • E. Catalyst 5000 Series


Answer : B,D

Question 7

VLANs are characterized by ____. (Choose two.)

  • A. a Layer 2 foundation
  • B. a Layer 3 foundation
  • C. logical subsets of devices within a MAC-bridged LAN
  • D. physical subsets of devices within a MAC-bridged LAN


Answer : A,D

Question 8

In a large campus network, which are the most appropriate product choices for the
distribution and the core?

  • A. Catalyst 6500 for distribution; Catalyst 6500 or 8500 for the core
  • B. Catalyst 3550 for distribution; Catalyst 6500 or 8500 for the core
  • C. Catalyst 4000 for distribution; Catalyst 4000 or 6500 for the core
  • D. Catalyst 2950 for distribution; Catalyst 3550 or 6500 for the core


Answer : A

Question 9

Why are advanced QoS features often implemented on multiservice WAN links?

  • A. to minimize delay and reduce jitter for voice traffic
  • B. to eliminate jitter for high priority data applications
  • C. to avoid packet fragmentation and prioritize large packet flows
  • D. to complement advanced security features implemented on the LAN


Answer : A

Question 10

What are the two main enhancements to the new Cisco 2800/3800 Integrated Services
Router platforms? (Choose two.)

  • A. built-in voice services
  • B. integrated security features
  • C. 100 percent WIC backward compatibility
  • D. 100 percent NM backward compatibility
  • E. NME-X slots to support the PVDM2 modules


Answer : A,B

Question 11

A remote branch office has a requirement for frequent two-way video conferencing with the
headquarters location. Which broadband access solution is best suited to meet this
requirement?

  • A. G.SHDSL
  • B. Business Class ADSL
  • C. single-channel ISDN BRI
  • D. cable modem with dedicated bandwidth option


Answer : A

Question 12

Which Cisco product should be recommended for a large campus backbone where high
densities of Gigabit Ethernet, Gigabit EtherChannel, and multimodule channeling are
required?

  • A. Catalyst 5000 Series
  • B. Catalyst 6500 Series
  • C. Catalyst 7500 Series
  • D. Catalyst 8500 Series


Answer : B

Question 13

For what is IP multicast used?

  • A. multimedia transmissions only over the Internet
  • B. multimedia applications over the Internet and intranet
  • C. multimedia applications only over a corporate intranet
  • D. multimedia and e-mail broadcasts over a corporate intranet


Answer : B

Question 14

Which Cisco router series offers a range of solutions for a telecommuter who requires
ISDN BRI support?

  • A. SOHO 70 Series modular routers
  • B. Cisco 800 Series modular routers
  • C. SOHO 70 Series fixed configuration routers
  • D. Cisco 800 Series fixed configuration routers


Answer : C

Question 15

Which two are LAN market drivers? (Choose two.)

  • A. equipment prices
  • B. networked applications
  • C. bandwidth consumption
  • D. processing power of client desktops


Answer : B,C

Page 1