646-203 Cisco Sales Expert(CSE)

Page 1   
Question 1

Which device collects and combines traffic from customer premises equipment (CPE) while
separating signals that are going to the CPE?

  • A. cable splitter
  • B. cable access router
  • C. digital subscriber line access multiplexer (DSLAM)
  • D. Cable Modem Termination System (CMTS) equipment


Answer : C

Question 2

Which two situations are opportunities for selling a Cisco Internet Protocol (IP) telephony
solution? (Choose two.)

  • A. A growing publishing firm needs a secure way for remote content editors to connect through the Internet to the company extranet.
  • B. An enterprise with multiple offices must provide access to large volumes of content to support a wide variety of business operations.
  • C. An accounting software manufacturer wants to streamline call center operations to reduce customer wait times and improve employee productivity.
  • D. A global supplier of integrated processors wants to implement specialized voice applications to increase productivity and reduce the cost of overseas toll calls.


Answer : C,D

Question 3

Why is QoS important in a converged network?

  • A. because data does not need to arrive intact, so data transfer rates can be variable
  • B. because lost voice-data packets must be retransmitted
  • C. because voice data packets should arrive quickly and sequentially, and with no lost data
  • D. because voice data packets must follow a single dedicated path through the network


Answer : C

Question 4

Network management saves time and money by automating which two tasks? (Choose
two.)

  • A. monitoring online purchasing
  • B. monitoring user access to storage files
  • C. configuring changes to hardware and software
  • D. monitoring and troubleshooting network devices


Answer : C,D

Question 5

An essential element of Cisco development has been its leading role in advancing what
network protocol?

  • A. Internet Protocol (IP)
  • B. Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)
  • C. Serial Line Internet Protocol (SLIP)
  • D. Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM)


Answer : A

Question 6

A company with 100 employees predicts that its employee number will triple in the next six
months. It is currently using hubs to connect employee computers. Which solution should
an account manager offer that would best meet upcoming company needs?

  • A. optical network
  • B. storage network
  • C. switched network
  • D. Internet protocol (IP) telephony


Answer : C

Question 7

What does an IP telephony component known as a voice application provide?

  • A. connections to end-user devices, such as IP telephones
  • B. voice processing when converting analog signals to digital
  • C. standard telephony call processing
  • D. advanced call handling, such as IP-based audio conferencing


Answer : D

Question 8

In which area of the campus local-area network (LAN) are the user computers attached to
the network?

  • A. core
  • B. access
  • C. distribution
  • D. aggregation


Answer : B

Question 9

Which part of a wide-area network (WAN) handles the major traffic, employs the highest-
speed transmission paths in the network, and may also run the longest distance?

  • A. edge
  • B. backbone
  • C. access point
  • D. Frame Relay


Answer : B

Question 10

Which device connects a local-area network (LAN) to a wide-area network (WAN)?

  • A. router
  • B. switch
  • C. bridge
  • D. Layer-2/3 switch


Answer : A

Question 11

What does the Cisco Technical Support Services portfolio provide customers?

  • A. resources that help ensure that Cisco products operate efficiently, remain highly available, and benefit from up-to-date system software
  • B. consultation that helps customers benefit from Cisco internal best practices, Internet Protocol (IP) expertise, and networking experience
  • C. consultation that helps customers identify third-party software and equipment that enables their business applications to meet their own specific business goals
  • D. a unified suite of professional engineering support offerings that helps customers ensure their networks can support the latest network applications and technologies


Answer : A

Question 12

Which network technology addresses these customer business needs: shrinking budgets
and IT staffs, more complex networks, and an increased need for network security?

  • A. optical network
  • B. network management
  • C. storage-area network (SAN)
  • D. content delivery network (CDN)
  • E. wireless local-area network (WLAN)


Answer : B

Question 13

What strategy will protect network resources and services from unauthorized actions?

  • A. network security
  • B. network management
  • C. collaborative networking
  • D. content storage networking


Answer : A

Question 14

What is storage networking?

  • A. optical storage networks based on the Fibre Channel protocol
  • B. hardware and software that deliver rich media to the network edge
  • C. hardware and software that unite multiple server-based storage areas
  • D. a storage array attached to a server using a Small Computer Systems Interface (SCSI)


Answer : C

Question 15

As a general rule, which statement is true?

  • A. You should route when you can, switch when you must.
  • B. You should switch when you can, route when you must.
  • C. Layer-2/3 switches have more wide-area network (WAN) connections than routers.
  • D. Routers have more local-area network (LAN) connections than Layer-2/3 switches.


Answer : B

Page 1