646-229 IP Communications Advanced Account Manager

Page 1   
Question 1

What are two areas of significant savings commonly associated with a converged voice
and date solution, as compared to separate networks? (Choose two.)

  • A. move, add, and change orders
  • B. data storage
  • C. limited access
  • D. cabling
  • E. flexible staff scheduling


Answer : A,D

Question 2

Which statement best describes one of the market trends toward a converged solution?

  • A. By 2007, traditional vendors will have developed new TDM systems.
  • B. Vendors are beginning to increase their support of TDM.
  • C. Vendors are offering IP-enabled PBX solutions that require the use of legacy PBX hardware.
  • D. Customers face the decision to continue spending to extend the life of a traditional system or invest in IP


Answer : D

Question 3

Cisco CallManager Express would be most appropriate for which potential customer?

  • A. an organization that needs to support a large number of teleworkers
  • B. a global organization with many offices around the world
  • C. an organization with several regional and branch offices
  • D. a small organization with approximately 100 employees


Answer : D

Question 4

Which product enables SMBs and enterprise branch offices to use Cisco Unity Express to
cost-effectively integrate voice mail and auto attendant services?

  • A. Cisco 800 Series Integrated Services Routers
  • B. Cisco 1800 Series Integrated Services Routers
  • C. Cisco 2800 Series Integrated Services Routers
  • D. Cisco 3800 Series Integrated Services Routers


Answer : C

Question 5

A competitor selling an IP-enabled PBX has told your client that its solution is scalable.
Which two of these statements might you use to best clarify the competitor definition of
"scalability" with your client? (Choose two.)

  • A. The number of IP-enabled phones is limited per card, and the number of cards is limited per box.
  • B. While there is no hardware limitation on how many phones a card can support, the software limits the number of phones that can be supported.
  • C. An IP-enabled PBX will have the scalability limitations of a traditional PBX
  • D. An IP-enabled PBX cannot use existing phones, and new phones must be purchased to work with the system.


Answer : A,C

Question 6

Which product provides call processing for as many as 240 Cisco IP phones and also
provides delivery of hybrid PBX functionality to enterprise branches or small businesses?

  • A. Cisco CallManager
  • B. Cisco Unity
  • C. Cisco CallManager Express
  • D. Cisco Media Convergence Server


Answer : C

Question 7

Which statement best describes the value proposition for migration to an integrated
services router platform?

  • A. Integrated services routers connect legacy applications to provide a seamless migration path to IP telephony
  • B. Integrated services routers are the first and only routers to offer an integrated systems approach that maximizes operating efficiencies and adds intelligence to the network.
  • C. Integrated services routers interconnect networks, connect network devices, and route traffic over the network.
  • D. Integrated services routers extend telephony features and functions to IP phones, VoIP gateways, media-processing devices, and multimedia applications.


Answer : B

Question 8

A Cisco converged IP environment consists of four layers, including the client layer, the
services layer, and the applications layer. What is the fourth layer of the IP environment?

  • A. hub layer
  • B. data network layer
  • C. infrastructure layer
  • D. hardware layer


Answer : C

Question 9

An IP telephony prospect currently uses two distinct networks to handle its voice and data
needs. Which benefit would be most appropriate to highlight when recommending that the
prospect switch to a Cisco IP converged network solution?

  • A. faster development of proprietary business processes
  • B. steady cost of sales for established product lines
  • C. more accurate generation of financial reports for parent and subsidiary entities
  • D. easier prediction of future costs for technology enhancements


Answer : D

Question 10

An account manager requires an easy-to-use, web-enabled tool to demonstrate to a
prospective customer the benefits of a converged network in terms of productivity
enhancements and real estate savings. What should the account manager use?

  • A. Cisco ROI analysis
  • B. Cisco CNIC
  • C. business case from the industry of the prospect
  • D. customized hurdle rate analysis


Answer : B

Question 11

What are two advantages of a Cisco converged IP telephony solution? (Choose two.)

  • A. supports TDM as an emerging standard in telecommunications
  • B. provides a high level of security because voice and data networks are separate
  • C. incorporates open standards that support third-party devices and software
  • D. is highly scalable with support for up to 30,000 phones per cluster


Answer : C,D

Question 12

In simple terms, what is a converged solution?

  • A. the collective maintenance of separate networks for voice, video, and data
  • B. a hybrid solution made of connected IP and digital devices that enables voice and video over the same network
  • C. a combination of premier Cisco voice and software solutions connected by Cisco routers and switches
  • D. a solution that combines and enables voice, video, and data over the same network


Answer : D

Question 13

When asking a new prospect discovery questions, it is important to determine whether the
customer has any needs that would not be filled by existing IP telephony applications.
Which two approaches would help you identify opportunities for new XML applications?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Determine if alerts are given via phone for low inventory, ship dates, or order receipts.
  • B. Determine how emergency calls are handled by the organization
  • C. Determine how e-mail, voice, and fax messages are handled by the organization.
  • D. Determine if there are scenarios in which immediate access to information is required


Answer : A,D

Question 14

In the presentation of an ROI analysis, account managers should focus on mapping the
benefits of IP telephony technology to which of these customer requirements?

  • A. technology plans
  • B. profit or loss projections
  • C. business objectives
  • D. growth plans


Answer : C

Question 15

Based on the scenario, what is the primary need of the finance manager?
Account manager: Have you considered the potential savings in TCO that you will
experience with an IP communications upgrade?
Finance manager: To some degree, yes, but this sounds like a big investment, not only in
terms of technology, but even more so in terms of staff and maintenance.

  • A. increased flexibility of revenue projections
  • B. automating financial reports
  • C. reducing operational costs
  • D. increasing revenue


Answer : C

Page 1