646-365 Cisco Express Foundation for Account Managers (CXFA) Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

Which of the following Cisco Catalyst switch families is typically deployed outside the wiring
closet?

  • A. Cisco Desktop Switches
  • B. Cisco Compact Switches
  • C. Cisco Catalyst 1000 Series
  • D. Cisco Catalyst 2000 Series


Answer : B

Question 2

Which of the following is not a business benefit that is offered by a Cisco switching
solution?

  • A. deliver a positive user experience
  • B. reduce energy costs andresource consumption by up to 80percent
  • C. deliver superior investment protection
  • D. deliver superior access and service levels


Answer : B

Question 3

Which three statements correctly describe the Cisco router portfolio? (Choose three.)

  • A. The Cisco 800 Series Integrated Services Router family is a 1-RU solution for small offices.
  • B. The Cisco 1900 Series Integrated Services Router family is a 1-RU solution for small offices.
  • C. The Cisco 1900 Series Integrated Services Router family provides a modular solution for small offices.
  • D. The Cisco 800 Series Integrated Services Router family includes 3G WAN options.
  • E. The Cisco 2900 Series Integrated Services Router family provides interactive media services and service virtualization or midrange deployments.
  • F. The Cisco 2900 Series Integrated Services Router family provides interactive media services, including TelePresence.


Answer : C,D,E

Question 4

Which three services can be provided by Cisco ISR G2 access routers? (Choose three.)?

  • A. IP telephony with SIP trunking
  • B. integrated video conferences
  • C. zone-based firewalling
  • D. NX-OS-based services
  • E. video control unit services
  • F. Cisco WAAS engine


Answer : A,B,C

Question 5

About 50 percent of the installed base of Cisco routers are reaching end of service or end
of life. As a result, about 4 million units are expected to be replaced. What are the four
strongest arguments to pre-empt competitive attacks? (Choose four.)

  • A. price per unit
  • B. service integration
  • C. quality of Cisco software and support
  • D. long investment cycles
  • E. transparency of solutions
  • F. ability to meet local service provider requirements?


Answer : B,C,D,E

Question 6

Which three are important market drivers for WAN optimization? (Choose three.)

  • A. eliminate the need for complex IPSLA implementation
  • B. acceleration of applications
  • C. optimization of bandwidth
  • D. offer value-added, optimized application services
  • E. sufficient bandwidth availability


Answer : B,C,D

Question 7

Which two are good options for selling Cisco WAAS during a router refresh at branches?
(Choose two.)

  • A. In the frame of IT consolidation, vWAAS would be a good solution when deployed on Cisco ISR G2 at the branches.
  • B. Application acceleration can be achieved by using WAAS Mobile on end devices and WAAS Server on Cisco ISR G2 at the branches.
  • C. In order to optimize bandwidth, WAAS Express (running in Cisco ISR G2 IOS Software) is a cost-effective solution for branches.
  • D. In order to optimize application performance, Cisco WAAS on Cisco SRE (in Cisco ISR G2) is a good solution for branches.


Answer : C,D

Question 8

Which two of these Catalyst switch series are typically deployed in commercial customer
networks? (Choose two.)

  • A. Catalyst 4500-X Series Switches
  • B. Catalyst 3750-C Series Switches
  • C. Catalyst 3560-C Series Switches
  • D. Catalyst 2960-C Series Switches
  • E. Catalyst 6500 Series Switches


Answer : C,D

Question 9

What are the three elements of the Cisco Unified Access solution? (Choose three.)

  • A. one policy
  • B. one switch
  • C. one management
  • D. one network
  • E. one architecture


Answer : A,C,D

Question 10

What are the two benefits of the "one policy" approach in the Cisco Unified Access
solution? (Choose two.)

  • A. uncompromised experience
  • B. context-based control
  • C. resiliency and scalability
  • D. user-specific services
  • E. comprehensive visibility


Answer : B,D

Question 11

Which two Cisco products can demonstrate the "one policy" approach in the Cisco Unified
Access solution? (Choose two.)

  • A. Cisco Mobility Services Engine
  • B. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch
  • C. Cisco ISE
  • D. Cisco WLC
  • E. Cisco AnyConnect


Answer : C,E

Question 12

Which three of the following are recommended minimum required building blocks for a
Cisco midmarket BYOD solution? (Choose three.)

  • A. Cisco virtual wireless LAN controller
  • B. Catalyst 4500-X Series Switch
  • C. Cisco ASR 100 Series Router
  • D. Cisco Aironet 1600 Series Access Point
  • E. Cisco Business-Class Email


Answer : A,B,D

Question 13

Which two of these router series include packet voice/data module slots? (Choose two.)

  • A. Cisco 2900 Series Routers
  • B. Cisco 1900 Series Routers
  • C. Cisco 800 Series Routers
  • D. Cisco 3900 Series Routers
  • E. Cisco ASR 1000 Series Routers


Answer : A,D

Question 14

Which three of these vendors are the strongest competitors to Cisco in the switching
market? (Choose three.)

  • A. Extreme Networks
  • B. IBM
  • C. Juniper
  • D. Riverbed Technology
  • E. HP
  • F. Brocade


Answer : C,E,F

Question 15

What are three foundational principles of Cisco SecureX Architecture? (Choose three.)

  • A. network management
  • B. content access control
  • C. context-aware security enforcement
  • D. virtual office management
  • E. network and global intelligence
  • F. context-aware policy
  • G. virtual security


Answer : C,E,F

Page 1