646-561 Advanced Security for Account Manager(ASAM)

Page 1   
Question 1

Which security management offering helps customers to readily and accurately identify,
manage, and mitigate network attacks and to maintain network security compliance?

  • A. CiscoWorks VPN/Security Management Solution
  • B. Cisco Network Assistant
  • C. Cisco NAC
  • D. Cisco Security MARS


Answer : D

Question 2

Which feature of Cisco Security MARS uses NetFlow data?

  • A. hotspot identification
  • B. anomaly detection
  • C. automated mitigation capabilities
  • D. context correlation


Answer : B

Question 3

Which two Cisco security technologies can help organizations that have difficulty enforcing
compliance to security policies that govern desktop antivirus software? (Choose two.)

  • A. Cisco ASA 5500 Series Adaptive Security Appliances
  • B. Cisco Integrated Services Routers
  • C. Cisco PIX Firewall 500 Series
  • D. Cisco Security Agent
  • E. NAC Appliance (Cisco Clean Access)
  • F. Firewall Services Module


Answer : D,E

Question 4

Which principal characteristic of the Cisco SDN allows endpoints to be admitted to the
network based on their adherence to security policy as enforced by routers and switches?

  • A. endpoint security
  • B. integration
  • C. collaboration
  • D. adaptation


Answer : C

Question 5

Which security management product combines network intelligence, context correlation,
vector analysis, anomaly detection, hotspot identification, and automated mitigation
capabilities?

  • A. CiscoWorks VPN/Security Management Solution Basic
  • B. CiscoWorks SIMS
  • C. Cisco VPN 3000 Concentrator
  • D. Cisco Security MARS


Answer : D

Question 6

Which threat can be traced back to the application abuse pain point?

  • A. Day Zero worms and viruses
  • B. DoS attacks
  • C. unauthorized user access
  • D. operational complexities
  • E. protocol manipulation


Answer : E

Question 7

Which two threat-defense features allow a network to correlate events, mitigate events, and
audit policies? (Choose two.)

  • A. proactive threat response
  • B. control of data transmission
  • C. application security
  • D. network containment and control
  • E. Anti-X defenses


Answer : A,D

Question 8

In which two ways does a Cisco solution directly reduce the cost of operation? (Choose
two.)

  • A. by minimizing the number of vendors that supply security
  • B. by reducing overall management complexity
  • C. by improving competitive advantage
  • D. by avoiding information theft
  • E. by addressing security pain points


Answer : A,B

Question 9

Which government regulation affects companies in Australia and New Zealand that wish to
comply with the first universal risk-management standard?

  • A. Basel II
  • B. AS/NZS 4360
  • C. GLB Act
  • D. BS 7799/ISO 17799


Answer : B

Question 10

What is the most common reason that customers lack sufficient security?

  • A. Customers have not adequately analyzed their strategies and implementations.
  • B. Customers see security devices as easily sidestepped and their networks threatened anyway.
  • C. Customers have not appropriately assessed the size and scalability of their network structures.
  • D. Customers do not trust in innovative solution technologies that will protect their networks.


Answer : A

Question 11

A hacker initiates an attack that floods the network, overwhelming the company server,
router, firewall, or network. Legitimate traffic cannot be processed, and the company
cannot function. This causes which security pain point?

  • A. DDoS attack
  • B. application security
  • C. theft of information
  • D. Day Zero attack


Answer : A

Question 12

Which Cisco SDN solution offering is designed to adapt to new security threats, and
extends the Cisco SDN to remote offices?

  • A. Cisco ASA 5500 Series Adaptive Security Appliances
  • B. Cisco PIX Firewall 500 Series
  • C. NAC Appliance (Cisco Clean Access)
  • D. Cisco Secure VPN Client


Answer : A

Question 13

How do you calculate risk quantitatively for SLE?

  • A. single loss expectancy divided by the annualized rate of occurrence
  • B. exposure factor multiplied by the asset value
  • C. cost of recovery multiplied by the number of compromised servers
  • D. average revenue per hour divided by the hourly server downtime


Answer : B

Question 14

Which three ultimately lead to a higher TCO in terms of network security? (Choose three.)

  • A. best-of-breed point products
  • B. nonstandard configurations
  • C. centralized network management
  • D. ongoing support services
  • E. multiple vendors that supply security
  • F. security technology that is distributed into the network infrastructure


Answer : A,B,E

Question 15

Which security product supports up to three Cisco Security devices and an unlimited
number of CSAs?

  • A. CiscoWorks VPN/Security Management Solution Basic
  • B. CiscoWorks SIMS
  • C. Cisco Security MARS
  • D. Cisco Network Assistant


Answer : A

Page 1