646-563 Advanced Security for Account Managers

Page 1   
Question 1

Which of the following do you think is the best method to start a meaningful security
discussion with your customer?

  • A. Identify customer security needs and assets that need protection.
  • B. Install security agents and IPS.
  • C. Discuss individual products such as the firewall.
  • D. Explain that there are many products that will meet customer needs.


Answer : A

Question 2

A comprehensive security management solution can help you streamline, as well as grow,
your current or evolving business. Which of the following items can best identify, manage,
and mitigate network attacks and to maintain network security compliance?

  • A. Cisco Security Agent
  • B. Cisco Trust Agent
  • C. Cisco Security Manager
  • D. Cisco Security MARS


Answer : D

Question 3

Business disruptions can occur at any moment for a variety of reasons. Which of the
following methods will you use to assess the impact of business disruptions?

  • A. Discuss short-term and long-term impacts.
  • B. Probe the tangible and intangible impacts of a probable disruption.
  • C. Focus on long-term impacts.
  • D. Include short-term impacts such as cost of repairs or replacement.


Answer : B

Question 4

Network containment and control provides the ability to layer sophisticated auditing,
control, and correlation capabilities to protect any networked element across any firewall,
VPN, intrusion detection mechanism, or other technology. How does this enable proactive
response to threats?

  • A. It distributes mitigation points throughout key security-enforcement points in the network.
  • B. It examines message-level information to ascertain the "intent" of the applications.
  • C. It provides controls that limit the transmission of confidential data or policies.
  • D. It aggregates and correlates security information.


Answer : D

Question 5

Security policy is a definition of what it means to be secure for a system, organization or
other entity. Which of the following is the reason that end users should realize the security
policy?

  • A. Some security decisions are usually in their hands.
  • B. They should avoid responsibility for their actions.
  • C. They should understand the probability of every risk.
  • D. They need to be aware of every threat.


Answer : A

Question 6

Why is it important to have a proactive security solution while handling data centers and
security? (Choose two.)

  • A. Attacks are becoming more sophisticated.
  • B. Data center traffic is decreasing.
  • C. Data centers are becoming more virtual and automated.
  • D. Data center traffic is inherently secure.


Answer : A,C

Question 7

Cisco's security solutions allow organizations to protect productivity gains, reduce overall
operating costs and enable mission critical deployment of new and existing technologies.
Refer to Cisco security solutions with TDM, which level of Cisco SDN security messaging is
applicable?

  • A. business needs relating to the Cisco SDN
  • B. security pain-point messaging
  • C. technology strategies and specific products
  • D. business processes and cutting costs


Answer : C

Question 8

Which two Cisco security technologies can help organizations that have difficulty enforcing
compliance to security policies that govern desktop antivirus software? (Choose two.)

  • A. Cisco ASA 5500 Series Adaptive Security Appliances
  • B. Cisco Integrated Services Routers
  • C. NAC Appliance (Cisco Clean Access)
  • D. Cisco Security Agent


Answer : C,D

Question 9

Which business enabler provides a defense against damages and losses (such as
financial, legal, commercial, image, branding, property, and people), which directly affect
the ability of a company to do business?

  • A. government regulations
  • B. protection
  • C. ubiquitous access
  • D. contribution to profitability


Answer : B

Question 10

What do you think of the Cisco SDN strategy collaborative?

  • A. Security technologies are distributed to every part of the network.
  • B. Security features allow for communication between endpoints, network elements, and policy enforcement.
  • C. Firewalling, VPNs, and trust capabilities are used.
  • D. Behavioral methods are deployed to automatically recognize new types of threats as they arise.


Answer : B

Question 11

Which two threat-defense features allow a network to correlate events, mitigate events, and
audit policies? (Choose two.)

  • A. proactive threat response
  • B. control of data transmission
  • C. application security
  • D. network containment and control


Answer : A,D

Question 12

In terms of the network life-cycle, what should you consider when evaluating the TCO of a
security solution?

  • A. planning and design phases
  • B. implementation and operation phases
  • C. the entire network life-cycle
  • D. operation phase


Answer : C

Question 13

A government regulation was enacted to help people keep their information private, secure
company's information, and provide standards for electronic communication between
medical providers and insurance companies. This regulation is to improve the efficiency
and effectiveness of the nation's health care system by encouraging the widespread use of
electronic data interchange in the U.S. health care system. What is it?

  • A. USA PATRIOT Act
  • B. Basel II
  • C. HIPAA
  • D. GLB Act


Answer : C

Question 14

In view of establishing safe and secure remote access sessions from virtually any Internet
connected browser, which technology will you recommend to an accounting company that
relies heavily on contract teleworkers during tax season?

  • A. SSL VPN
  • B. site-to-site VPN
  • C. IPsec
  • D. WAN-edge firewall


Answer : A

Question 15

Which statement best describes the Cisco SDN strategy?

  • A. The SDN strategy is to protect standalone products at the physical perimeter of a network, where the LAN meets the WAN and corporate networks connect to the Internet.
  • B. The SDN strategy is to protect business processes and the network of an organization by identifying, preventing, and adapting to security threats and by including integrated, collaborative, and adaptive security elements throughout the network.
  • C. The SDN enables network elements to communicate with one another in a collaborative manner, for example, an IDS instructing an ACL to deny access to a connection.
  • D. The SDN is the most widely deployed network-admissions-control strategy, supporting organizations of all sizes as well as multiple access methods, including wireless, remote, LAN, WAN, and guest access.


Answer : B

Page 1