646-578 Advanced Security for Account Managers

Page 1   
Question 1

Which statement is true?

  • A. Three-year commitments cost less per year than three consecutive one-year commitments.
  • B. Three consecutive one-year commitments cost less than one three-year commitments.
  • C. Three-year commitments cost the same per year as three consecutive one-year commitments
  • D. Cisco IronPort does not sell three-year commitments.


Answer : A

Question 2

During the optimize phase, how can the account manager help the customer reach
operational excellence?

  • A. by enabling ongoing improvement of system performance and functionality
  • B. by evaluating the solution against competitor performance
  • C. by making recommendations for integration of the security solution
  • D. by defining project milestones


Answer : A

Question 3

What is a benefit of Cisco IOS IPS?

  • A. ensures security compliance before allowing network access
  • B. protects investments by using the existing network infrastructure
  • C. contains a network-based tool for vulnerability and threat remediation
  • D. protects against spyware and adware


Answer : B

Question 4

You want to know how soon the customer is likely to make a purchasing decision. What is
the best question to ask?

  • A. How dissatisfied are you with your current solution?
  • B. What products are you evaluating this year?
  • C. Do you usually finance your network security purchases?
  • D. When does your contract on your current solution expire?


Answer : D

Question 5

You are meeting with a customer who is concerned about ongoing network threats and
vulnerabilities within the corporate network. How should you position the Cisco SDN with
this customer?

  • A. The Cisco Self-Defending Network is the Cisco solution that protects the network of an organization. The SDN strategy offers security products that will defend your network before attacks occur. SDN products use industry-leading technologies, which will enable your company to stay up to date on network security.
  • B. Cisco NAC is a complete, end-to-end security solution that enables endpoints to be admitted to the network based on their adherence to security policy as enforced by network devices, such as routers and switches. NAC is a solution that will protect business processes and the network of your organization by identifying, preventing, and adapting to security threats.
  • C. Cisco SDN solutions are adaptive, allowing for innovative behavioral methods to be deployed in order to automatically recognize new types of threats as they arise. Mutual awareness can exist among and between security services and network intelligence, thus increasing security effectiveness and enabling a much more proactive response to new types of threats.
  • D. Most network threats and vulnerabilities arise from inefficient access control. Cisco VLAN solutions are a part of the Self-Defending Network strategy, and can segment users into different workgroups or virtual LANs based on whom they are, not where they are. In turn, VLAN solutions prohibit hackers from gaining network access, and will dramatically lessen the pains you are experiencing with network threats and vulnerabilities.


Answer : C

Question 6

What three phases of the network lifecycle should be the focus for account managers
selling security solutions? (Choose three.)

  • A. plan
  • B. design
  • C. prepare
  • D. operate
  • E. optimize


Answer : A,C,E

Question 7

Which availability has ScanSafe maintained over the last seven years?

  • A. 79.999%
  • B. 89.999%
  • C. 99.999%
  • D. 100%


Answer : D

Question 8

A company believes that buying and installing a firewall can solve their security problems.
What reason for insufficient security is this customer illustrating?

  • A. risk analysis
  • B. lack of perceived risk
  • C. quantifying risks
  • D. quickly evolving networks and applications


Answer : B

Question 9

Which three ultimately lead to a higher TCO in terms of network security? (Choose three.)

  • A. best-of-breed point products
  • B. nonstandard configurations
  • C. centralized network management
  • D. ongoing support services
  • E. multiple vendors that supply security
  • F. security technology that is distributed into the network infrastructure


Answer : A,B,E

Question 10

Why is a risk management strategy needed?

  • A. It would take into consideration theft of data as a major risk
  • B. The network can never be 100 percent secure.
  • C. This will determine the risk/cost value.
  • D. Each risk is equally detrimental to security.


Answer : B

Question 11

Which compliance standard will directly affect the security policy of a local bookstore?

  • A. PCI
  • B. SOX Act
  • C. HIPPA
  • D. Basel II


Answer : A

Question 12

The customer wants to hire employees during the coming year. What should you do?"

  • A. Instruct the customer to buy just enough licenses for the users that they have at the beginning of the license period.
  • B. Have the customer contact you each month with an updated employee count, and sell additional user licenses as new employees are hired
  • C. Advise the customer to keep quiet about the organic growth of the company, and pay only for additional licenses that are associated with acquisitions.
  • D. In accordance with the Cisco Iron Port policy, ask if you can quote the customer for the anticipated user count at the end of the year.


Answer : D

Question 13

What are three benefits of the Cisco SDN that will be recognized by business decision
makers? (Choose three.)

  • A. lowers TCO by using the existing infrastructure
  • B. helps to meet regulatory requirements
  • C. protects against insecure or contaminated devices
  • D. helps to manage IT and operational risk
  • E. effectively enforces security and confidentiality policies company-wide
  • F. provides network availability and reliability


Answer : A,B,D

Question 14

How does the Cisco SDN protect organizations from worm and virus outbreaks?

  • A. by controlling access control through different technologies, securing remote access by using VPN technology, and monitoring and enforcing which applications can run on the desktop
  • B. by protecting network endpoints, preventing infections from spreading through the network infrastructure, and monitoring the network in order to respond rapidly to outbreaks
  • C. by providing perimeter protection against unauthorized ingress and egress, providing network performance data to detect attacks, and securing desktops and laptops from malicious code
  • D. by checking for recognizable patterns, or by using heuristic scanning that inspects executable files using operations that might denote an unknown virus


Answer : B

Question 15

Which two of these statements describe why Cisco offers the security solution with the
lowest operational cost? (Choose two.)

  • A. Cisco solves the broadest suite of threats.
  • B. Cisco is able to meet PCI requirements.
  • C. Cisco has established partnerships with all key players.
  • D. Cisco maximizes training costs for the IT group.
  • E. Cisco ensures third-party integration.


Answer : A,C

Page 1