648-247 Implementing Cisco Connected Physical Security 2 Exam (CCSP 2)

Page 1   
Question 1

A gateway is reporting unstable or flapping connectivity. INPUT 1 is rapidly flapping
between "up" and "down." What is the most likely cause?

  • A. The input is configured as supervised, when it should be unsupervised.
  • B. The wires are dirty or improperly seated in the termination block.
  • C. The gateway is defective and should be RMA.
  • D. The input on the gateway is configured as supervised, and the wires could be dirty or improperly seated in the termination block.


Answer : D

Question 2

How can Cisco Physical Access Control (Cisco PAC) modules directly interface with fire
alarm systems for door release function?

  • A. Cisco PAC modules should not directly interface with firm alarm systems for door release functions.
  • B. Cisco PAC modules can directly interface with fire alarm systems for door release functions via the CAN bus.
  • C. Cisco PAC modules can directly interface with fire alarm systems for door release functions via open APIs in the Cisco PAM.
  • D. Cisco PAC modules cannot directly interface with fire alarm systems for door release functions because the modules are digital and fire alarm systems are analog.


Answer : A

Question 3

You just received a new Cisco PAM appliance from Cisco. After unpacking the new server
and plugging it into the network, how does the new Cisco PAM appliance get an IP address
upon being powered on for the first time?

  • A. Cisco PAM will request an IP address via DHCP.
  • B. Cisco PAM will first request an IP address via DHCP. If Cisco PAM does not receive a DHCP response, it will assign itself an IP address of 192.168.1.2.
  • C. Cisco PAM is statically configured with an IP address of 10.1.1.2.
  • D. Cisco PAM is statically configured with an IP address of 192.168.1.2.


Answer : D

Question 4

In Cisco PAM, how do you configure items such as DNS, system upgrades, and rebooting
of the server?

  • A. via a web browser and logging into the Cisco PAM Server Administration web page
  • B. by using the Cisco PAM Java Client
  • C. Cisco PAM is configured using Cisco VSOM
  • D. by using the Cisco PAM EDI Studio application


Answer : A

Question 5

How many licenses are included with Cisco PAM, and how are licenses allocated?

  • A. Cisco PAM does not come with any licenses. Licenses are allocated for every logical door.
  • B. Cisco PAM comes with 1 license. It is allocated for the admin user.
  • C. Cisco PAM comes with 32 licenses. Each module requires 1 license.
  • D. Cisco PAM comes with 64 licenses. Only gateways require licenses.


Answer : C

Question 6

In Cisco PAM, how do you configure items such as doors, events, and reports?

  • A. via a web browser and logging into the Cisco PAM Server Administration web page
  • B. by using the Cisco PAM Java Client
  • C. Cisco PAM is configured using Cisco VSOM
  • D. by using the Cisco PAM EDI Studio application


Answer : B

Question 7

From which two places can you download the Cisco PAM client? (Choose two.)

  • A. the Cisco.com software download site
  • B. the "Setup" tab on the Cisco PAM Server Administration web page
  • C. the main login window of the Cisco PAM Server Administration web page
  • D. the "Downloads" tab on the Cisco PAM Server Administration web page
  • E. www.CiscoET.com


Answer : C,D

Question 8

How would you back up the system configuration in Cisco PAM?

  • A. via the Cisco PAM Java Client
  • B. via the Cisco PAM Server Administration Web GUI
  • C. via the Cisco Access Gateway
  • D. you cannot back up the configuration


Answer : B

Question 9

By default, entities in Cisco PAM can only be disabled, not deleted. How do you delete an
entity?

  • A. There is no delete function. Once an entity is created, it cannot be deleted.
  • B. Log in as Administrator and disable the item. When you log out, it will be deleted.
  • C. Under Settings, enable deletion of items that normally can only be disabled. Disable the entity, then delete the entity.
  • D. Under Preferences, allow items that are disabled to be automatically deleted.


Answer : C

Question 10

The primary Cisco PAM Server in a high-availability deployment is licensed for 128
modules, Badge Designer, and EDI integration. Which license(s) needs to be configured for
the secondary Cisco PAM Server in this high-availability deployment?

  • A. No additional licenses are needed as long as the hardware and software versions are identical between the primary and secondary Cisco PAM Servers.
  • B. The secondary Cisco PAM Server needs the high-availability license only.
  • C. The secondary Cisco PAM Server needs the high-availability license in addition to the same feature licenses: 128 modules license, Badge Designer license, and EDI integration license.
  • D. None of the above—high availability is not currently available in Cisco PAM.


Answer : B

Question 11

In Cisco PAM, "Relock time interval (sec)," "Door lock on close," and "Server access
timeout(s)" are examples of which?

  • A. door template properties
  • B. location properties
  • C. logical door properties
  • D. access policies


Answer : A

Question 12

In Cisco PAM, where do you associate devices (for example, card reader) to a physical
input or output connection (for example, input01 and output02)?

  • A. through the Cisco PAM Server Administration web interface
  • B. door template properties
  • C. logical door properties
  • D. access policies


Answer : C

Question 13

A deployment uses the same template for 100 doors. Five of these doors have an extra
sensor and use supervised inputs instead of unsupervised inputs. In the near future, these
doors will be replaced and will follow the same template as the other 95 doors. Which of
the following is the best method to configure these 5 doors?

  • A. Create a new door template for these 5 doors. When the doors are replaced, delete the door template and reconfigure the door.
  • B. Use the same template for all 100 doors. When the door is replaced, it will already be configured with the correct template.
  • C. Use the same template for all 100 doors. Add the extra sensor to the door manually and override the template's settings for supervised and unsupervised input. When the door is replaced, remove the extra device and set the input back to default.
  • D. Create a new door template for these 5 doors. When the doors are replaced, be sure to use a supervised door position switch and terminate the spare sensor leads.


Answer : C

Question 14

A gateway needs to have two doors connected to it. Each door has a reader, a maglock, a
REX, and a contact closure. Can these doors be connected to a single gateway?

  • A. No, they will need an additional reader or input module.
  • B. No, a gateway cannot have two locks associated with it.
  • C. Yes, the gateway has enough power to power both readers and both locks.
  • D. Yes, but you will need to reassign the tamper or power fail inputs to accommodate the fourth input.


Answer : D

Question 15

Which of the following ways can users and badges be imported into the Cisco PAM?

  • A. CSV file import only
  • B. EDI only
  • C. manually only
  • D. users and badges can be imported from the CSV file, EDI, or entered manually


Answer : D

Page 1