648-385 Cisco Express Foundation for Field Engineers

Page 1   
Question 1

What are the three elements of the Cisco Unified Access solution? (Choose three.)

  • A. Onerouting platform
  • B. Onevendor
  • C. Onemanagement for networking and mobility
  • D. Onenetwork with a single network architecture
  • E. Oneunified policy
  • F. Oneswitching platform


Answer : C,D,E

Question 2

Which statement correctly describes the Cisco Integrated Services Routers module slot
evolution from pre-ISR to ISR G2?

  • A. All platforms support WIC, VWIC, and VIC.
  • B. Older NM and NME modules can be used in the ISR G2 using an adapter.
  • C. All platforms support AIM modules.
  • D. Both, Cisco ISR and Cisco ISR G2 support PVDM2.


Answer : B

Question 3

Which two Cisco Catalyst Series switches are typically deployed in commercial customer
networks? (Choose two.)

  • A. Catalyst 4500-X Series Switches
  • B. Catalyst 3750-C Series Switches
  • C. Catalyst 3560-C Series Switches
  • D. Catalyst 2960-C Series Switches
  • E. Catalyst 6500 Series Switches


Answer : C,D

Question 4

Which three statements correctly describe switching? (Choose three.)

  • A. A Layer 2 switch operates up to the data link layer of the OSI network model.
  • B. A Layer 3 switch operates up to the transport layer of the OSI network model.
  • C. A dual-layer switch operates at the application layer of the OSI network model.
  • D. A multilayer switch operates at all layers of the OSI network model.
  • E. A Layer 2 switch operates up to the physical layer of the OSI network model.


Answer : A,B,E

Question 5

Which two statements about competitors to Cisco in the switching market are true?
(Choose two.)?

  • A. Cisco has the largest market share in the Layer 2 and Layer 3 switch market.
  • B. Other competitors in switch market have a market share of less than 10% together.
  • C. Competitors do not provide an overall solution framework similar to the Cisco Borderless Network.
  • D. Most competitors in switch market support Cisco.
  • E. Competitors more efficiently support the BYOD solution.


Answer : A,C

Question 6

Which two of the following statements correctly describe Cisco WAAS Mobile? (Choose
two.)

  • A. One Cisco WAAS Mobile server can serve up to 10,000 concurrent mobile users.
  • B. The Cisco WAAS Mobile client is optimized for smartphones with 3G or 4G connections.
  • C. The Cisco WAAS Mobile Server provides up to 1 Gb/s LAN throughput.
  • D. The Cisco WAAS Mobile Server is based on a UCS-C series server and provides up to 200 Mb/s WAN throughput.


Answer : A,D

Question 7

Which two statements describe unique advantages of the Cisco Catalyst Compact
switches? (Choose two.)

  • A. Due to the fanless design, they can be placed anywhere in the workplace.
  • B. They support up to 24 PoE ports.
  • C. Only Cisco Catalyst 2960-C Series switches support PoE+ and MACsec.
  • D. They diminish the power infrastructure by supporting PoE+ input and PoE output at the same time.
  • E. They support MPLS switching.


Answer : A,D

Question 8

Which Cisco switches support MACsec?

  • A. all Catalyst switches
  • B. only on Cisco Nexus Switches
  • C. only on Catalyst 3560-C Series Switches and above
  • D. only on Catalyst 6500 Series Switches


Answer : C

Question 9

Which two Cisco products can ensure the "one policy" platform in the Cisco Unified Access
solution? (Choose two.)

  • A. Cisco Mobility Services Engine
  • B. Cisco Identity Services Engine
  • C. Catalyst 4500-X Series Switch
  • D. Cisco WLC
  • E. Cisco AnyConnect
  • F. Cisco Security Manager


Answer : B,E

Question 10

Is MACsec supported on all Cisco Catalyst switches?

  • A. Yes, it is supported on all switches.
  • B. It is supported only on Catalyst 4500-X Series Switches and above.
  • C. It is supported only on Catalyst 3560-C Series Switches and above.
  • D. It is supported only on Catalyst 6500 Series Switches and Nexus switches.


Answer : C

Question 11

Which two of these Cisco Catalyst Series switches are typically deployed in the distribution
layer? (Choose two.)

  • A. Nexus 7000 Series Switches
  • B. Catalyst Compact Switches
  • C. Catalyst 3700 Series Switches
  • D. Catalyst 4500 Series Switches
  • E. Catalyst 6500 Series Switches


Answer : C,D

Question 12

Which two statements correctly describe the Cisco router portfolio? (Choose two.)

  • A. All Cisco ISR G2 routers provide network automation, consolidated VPN, and security features.
  • B. The Cisco 800 and 1900 router series offer service module and integrated services module slots.
  • C. The Cisco 800, 1900, and 3200 router series provide video and collaboration features.
  • D. The Cisco 2900 and 3900 router series support Cisco UCS Express.
  • E. The Cisco 800 and 1900 router series supports Cisco Business Edition 6000.


Answer : A,D

Question 13

What are two recommended building blocks for a Cisco midmarket BYOD solution?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Cisco wireless LAN controller
  • B. Catalyst 6500 Series Switch
  • C. Cisco ASR 1000 Series Router
  • D. Cisco Aironet Access Point
  • E. Cisco WAAS appliance


Answer : A,D

Question 14

Which of the following statements correctly describes the platform module slot evolution
from pre-ISR through ISR to ISR G2?

  • A. All three platforms support WIC, VWIC, and VIC.
  • B. NM and NME can be used in the ISR G2 via an adapter. NME-X is not supported on ISR G2.
  • C. All three platforms support AIM.
  • D. ISR and ISR G2 support PVDM2; no adapter is required in ISR G2.


Answer : B

Question 15

Which three of the following protocols are first-hop redundancy protocols? (Choose three.)

  • A. GLBP
  • B. GSRP
  • C. HSRP
  • D. VRRP


Answer : A,C,D

Page 1