650-082 Mobile Internet Technology for System Engineers

Page 1   
Question 1

MITG can help customers reduce signaling costs by 30% because it combines two
common technologies. Which two technologies are combined to achieve this result?

  • A. SGW and PGW
  • B. MME and ePDG
  • C. MME and SGSN
  • D. SGSN and SGW


Answer : C

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/wireless/ps11035/ps11047/ps11072/white_pap er_c11-609202_ns1076_Networking_Solutions_White_Paper.html

Question 2

What type of cards fir into the front of Cisco ASR 5000 chassis?

  • A. Application cards and linear cards
  • B. Line cards and application cards
  • C. Fan cards and line cards
  • D. Application cards and management cards


Answer : D

Reference: http://www-tss.cisco.com/eservice/est- unified/Router/asr5000_st16/vho/asr5000/chassis_5000.html (It shows Packet Service Cards (Data Application Card) and System Management Cards)

Question 3

Which two capabilities are the parts of MME solution? (Choose two)

  • A. Content filtering
  • B. 1:n redundancy
  • C. Intelligent paging
  • D. Extensive QoS functionality
  • E. Rich VPN features


Answer : B,C

Question 4

Which card in the back of Cisco ASR 5000 provides connectivity for local and remote
management and for CO alarming?

  • A. Redundant crossbar card
  • B. Packet service card
  • C. Switch processor I/O card
  • D. Line card


Answer : C

Reference: http://www-tss.cisco.com/eservice/est- unified/Router/asr5000_st16/vho/fru_st16/lc/lc.html#anchor3

Question 5

In what two ways to subscribe-aware stateful firewalls compliment internet firewalls?
(Choose two)

  • A. Resolve the stateless issue with internet firewalls
  • B. Enables user-specific event correlation
  • C. Provides QoS support on a per-subscriber or per-group basis
  • D. Provides granular support per-subscriber or per-group firewall rules
  • E. Enables user-specific throttling


Answer : B,D

Question 6

Which of these is an operator privilege?

  • A. Generate reports
  • B. Edit user accounts
  • C. Delete user accounts
  • D. Assign reports


Answer : A

Question 7

Which functionality is in charge of activation, modification, and deactivation of GPRS?

  • A. Cisco security services
  • B. GPRS tunneling protocol
  • C. Session management
  • D. GPRS mobility management


Answer : D

Question 8

Which statement about Cisco SGSN is true?

  • A. Cisco SGSN adheres to defined 3GPP standards for mobility management, packet data, and accounting.
  • B. Cisco SGSN can support 2G or 4G Cisco SGSN instance on a single Cisco ASR 5000 system.
  • C. Cisco SGSN supports 2G or 4G Cisco SGSN instance on a single Cisco ASR 5000 system.
  • D. Cisco SGSN supports single Cisco SGSN and SGSN instances on multiple Cisco ASR 5000 requests.


Answer : A

Question 9

How many session Managers (and accompanying aamgrs) can be created per PSC?

  • A. Up to 20
  • B. Up to 8
  • C. Up to 5
  • D. Up to 10


Answer : D

Question 10

Which of these is characteristic of the GTPP group configuration?

  • A. The GTPP group configuration submenu allows you to specify a set of behavior parameters for the CDR collection and transmission activities.
  • B. When configuring communication to a CGF, up to eight servers can be configured in the GTPP group.
  • C. Only five groups can be created in addition to the default group.
  • D. GTPP Groups are not configured in a context.


Answer : A

Question 11

What are the two categories into which the replaceable cards fall?

  • A. Fan cards and application cards
  • B. Linear cards and fan cards
  • C. Application cards and linear cards


Answer : C

Question 12

Which subsystem task is responsible for distributing the SCTP between the eNodeB and
the MMEMGR tasks?

  • A. MME Demux Manager
  • B. IMSI Manager
  • C. Session Manager
  • D. MME Manager


Answer : D

Question 13

Which logical interface is the communication path between the SGSN and the Cisco
GGSN?

  • A. MAP interface
  • B. Gn interface
  • C. Gi interface
  • D. Ga interface
  • E. IuPS interface


Answer : B

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2/mw/configuration/guide/mwcfgpov.html#wp100 0954

Question 14

Which two statements about the PMM-DETACHED state are true? (Choose two)

  • A. A 3G SGSN cannot reach the mobile Subscriber location because the location in unknown.
  • B. The Mobile subscriber performs a routing area update of the routing area update if the routing area changes.
  • C. The service RNC tracks the location of the mobile subscriber.
  • D. The Mobile subscriber location is Known in 3G SGSN with an accuracy of a Serving RNC.
  • E. The mobile subscriber and SGSN contexts hold no valid location or routing information for the mobile subscriber.
  • F. Signaling towards the HLR is needed if 3G SGSN does not have an MM context for this mobile Subscriber.


Answer : B,C

Question 15

Which is the subsystem task that is responsible for performing a centralized IMSI lookup?

  • A. Session Managers
  • B. MME Demux Managers
  • C. IMSI Managers
  • D. MME Managers


Answer : C

Page 1