650-148 Cisco IronPort Sales Specialist – Email

Page 1   
Question 1

Email security appliances with RSA Data Loss Prevention

  • A. Regular Expressions
  • B. Smart Identifiers
  • C. Intelligent Classifiers
  • D. Weighted Dictionaries


Answer : A

Question 2

Cisco IronPort email security appliances can replace which of the following?

  • A. Email Gateways
  • B. Mail User Agents
  • C. Groupware servers


Answer : A

Question 3

What are the customers most likely to say about Virus Outbreak Filters?

  • A. It takes a lot of time to pay for itself, but should prove itself in the long run
  • B. As long as you manually retrieve new rules from the Threat Operations Center (TOC) every week, it cuts down on virus outbreaks
  • C. It blocks phone home traffic faster than any product on the market
  • D. It saves a lot of money right away, stopping viruses before signatures are available


Answer : D

Question 4

Cisco expects most channel partners will actively sell and promote which of the following
Cisco's managed services?

  • A. ESA only
  • B. WSA only
  • C. Both ESA and WSA


Answer : C

Question 5

Which solutions are channel partners most likely to promote?

  • A. All except Hosted, since resellers don't get "credit" for the hosted appliances at Cisco
  • B. Only Hybrid Hosted, because that involves the most installation services with the least ongoing commitment
  • C. Appliances, Hosted, Hybrid and Managed are all good for resellers because Cisco IronPort margins make them profitable
  • D. Appliances only, because resellers can keep more service revenue for themselves


Answer : C

Question 6

Which of the following solutions currently supports PXE encryption?

  • A. Managed Email Security
  • B. Hosted Email
  • C. Hybrid Hosted


Answer : C

Question 7

Which of the following costs the most relative to others?

  • A. Hybrid Hosted
  • B. Appliances
  • C. Hosted Email
  • D. Managed Email Security


Answer : D

Question 8

Which of the following is the most common reason for purchasing the Cisco IronPort email
security appliance?

  • A. Need to enforce acceptable use for email
  • B. Need to block the most viruses
  • C. Need to improve email reliability
  • D. Need to stop the most spam


Answer : D

Question 9

Which of the following is a benefit of Guaranteed Service Delivery?

  • A. Return Receipts
  • B. Convenience for senders
  • C. Convenience for receivers
  • D. Bounce verification


Answer : B

Question 10

Which of the following Cisco IronPort subscription options offers the lowest per-year cost?

  • A. 5-year commitment
  • B. 3-year commitment
  • C. 1-year commitment


Answer : A

Question 11

Which of the following can be used to block pornography?

  • A. IronPort Anti-Spam
  • B. Outbreak Filters
  • C. Image Analysis


Answer : C

Question 12

Which of the following is the most effective way to get customers to try a Cisco IronPort
appliance?

  • A. Take them to see a reference customer who isn't busy
  • B. Give them a detailed explanation of how the product processes traffic
  • C. Give them a product demo of the user interface from your laptop
  • D. Give them the product presentation using PowerPoint


Answer : A

Page 1