650-153 ESFE Cisco Email Security Field Engineer Specialist

Page 1   
Question 1

You need to create an outgoing content filter to perform footer stamping for members of the
finance group. The picture shows the Add Condition menu and the LDAP directory. What
attribute value needs to be ENTERED in the Add Condition menu?




Answer : Please use the following link to get the answer of this task. Page 51 //www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/esa/esa7.0/getting_started/ESA_7.0.1_GA_Getti ng_Started_Guide.pdf Page 416, page 455-663, //www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/esa/esa7.1/config_guide/ESA_7.1.1_Configurati on_Guide.pdf //supportforums.cisco.com/thread/1000592

Question 2

At what point in the SMTP conversation can the SMTP client send message headers?

  • A. Between MAIL FROM and RCPT TO
  • B. Between RCPT TO and DATA
  • C. Between DATA and a period "." on a single line
  • D. Between HELO and MAIL FROM


Answer : C

Question 3

Using default settings, what describes the difference between rating suspect and positive
spam?

  • A. Suspect spam is matched into the SUSPECTUST, where as Positive spam matches on the BLACKLIST.
  • B. Suspect spam is scored between 50 and 74 and positive is 75 or greater.
  • C. Suspect spam has a reputation score between -1 and -3 and positive is between -3 and -10.
  • D. Suspect spam is scored between 50 and 89 and positive is 90 or greater.


Answer : D

Question 4

Which of the following CLI commands will configure the default route?

  • A. setgateway
  • B. setdefaultroute
  • C. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0


Answer : A

Question 5

N NO: 20 DRAG DROP
Match the following report types with their definition.




Answer :

Question 6

When saving a configuration file that will be reloaded into the appliance, which one of the
following must be changed before saving?

  • A. Unmask the password strings
  • B. Shut down the mail listeners
  • C. Clustered systems must be un-clustered
  • D. Feature key strings must be recorded


Answer : A

Explanation: Page 477 http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/esa/esa7.1/config_guide/ESA_7.1.1_Configurati on_Guide.pdf

Question 7

You need to verify SMTP access to a newly installed C-160. Perform telnet to the appliance
from a Linux shell outside of the enterprise. Enter the command string, as you would in this
Linux shell. Include the appropriate port number.




Answer : Please use the following link to get the answer of this task. Page 32 //www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/esa/esa7.1/cli_guide/ESA_7.1_FCS_CLI_Refere nce_Guide.pdf

Question 8

Which of the following steps must be performed when configuring the C-Series to handle
incoming mail for a new mail domain? The installation involves a one armed configuration
with a single listener. A separate mail server is configured in the new domain. (Choose
two.)

  • A. Add the new mail domain to the RAT
  • B. Add the new mail domain to the HAT
  • C. Add the new mail server to the RELAYUST of the OutgoingMail Listener
  • D. Add the new mail server to the RELAYUST of the IncomingMail Listener
  • E. Configure an SMTP route to the new mail server.


Answer : A,E

Question 9

Membership in which sender group will cause the C-Series to skip checking the SMTP
envelope's "rcpt to" field against the RAT?

  • A. RELAYLIST
  • B. WHITELIST
  • C. BLACKLIST
  • D. SUSPECTLIST
  • E. UNKNOWNLIST


Answer : A

Question 10

Which of the following vendors produce Anti-Virus engines for the C-Series? (Choose two.)

  • A. Sophos
  • B. MCAfee
  • C. BrightMail
  • D. TrendMicro
  • E. Symantec


Answer : A,B

Question 11

A new C-160 has been delivered and needs to be configured. What subnet and C-Series
interface does your laptop need to be configured on?

  • A. Data 2 192.168.10.0/24
  • B. Data l 192.168.42.0/24
  • C. Data 2 192168.42.0/24
  • D. Data l 192.168.10.0/24


Answer : B

Question 12

Match only the following default sender groups with their default senderbase reputation
scores.




Answer :

Question 13

Of the following which one is enabled by default on the C-Series?

  • A. Local Reporting
  • B. Local Message tracking
  • C. Encryption
  • D. Bounce Verification


Answer : D

Question 14

The following are steps for registering a Recipient with CRES. Place them in the correct
order.




Answer :

Question 15

Which of the following types of DNS records deals with mail delivery for a specific domain?

  • A. TXT
  • B. MX
  • C. PTR
  • D. A


Answer : B

Page 1