650-322 SP Video Phase I

Page 1   
Question 1

What type of conditional access is built into a Cisco integrated receiver decoder (IRD)?

  • A. Digicypher
  • B. Irderto
  • C. PowerKey
  • D. PowerVu


Answer : D

Question 2

What is a major disadvantage of using DSL as an access technology?

  • A. Bandwidth increases from the DSLAM toward the subscriber
  • B. Bandwidth decreases from the DSLAM toward the subscriber
  • C. Very small installed base
  • D. Does not work with standard telephone equipment


Answer : B

Question 3

What device can Multiplex and change formats of MPEG-2 programs?

  • A. Encoder
  • B. DCM
  • C. Modulator
  • D. STB


Answer : B

Question 4

What is the modulation format used in Digital Video Broadcast-S?

  • A. QAM 256
  • B. FDM
  • C. QPSK
  • D. FM


Answer : C

Question 5

What device can demodulate and decrypt a single satellite program?

  • A. Demodulator
  • B. Decryptor
  • C. IRD
  • D. QAM


Answer : C

Question 6

What version of MPEG compression does a D9054 encoder use?

  • A. MPEG 1
  • B. MPEG 2
  • C. MPEG 3
  • D. MPEG 4


Answer : D

Question 7

What standard defines ad insertion in MPEG2 transport streams?

  • A. SCTE 35
  • B. SCTE 42
  • C. SCTE 106
  • D. SCTE 23


Answer : A

Question 8

What two MPEG tables must be read prior to decoding any MPEG transport streams?

  • A. CAT and NIT
  • B. TOT and TDT
  • C. PAT and PMT
  • D. DIT and SDT


Answer : C

Question 9

What is the function of a HFC node?

  • A. Process only RF signals
  • B. Process only optical signals
  • C. Convert the signal from an optical to an electrical format
  • D. Convert from coax to IP


Answer : C

Question 10

What is the downlink frequency of a C-band satellite?

  • A. 3.7 – 4.2 GHZ
  • B. 11.7 – 12.2 GHZ
  • C. 55 – 870 MHZ
  • D. 5 – 65 MHZ


Answer : A

Page 1