650-393 LCSE Cisco Lifecycle Services Express

Page 1   
Question 1

Which of these phases involves ensuring that a new solution has been integrated without
disrupting the existing network?
Select exactly 1 answer(s) from the following:

  • A. plan
  • B. prepare
  • C. operate
  • D. implement


Answer : D

Question 2

Which implement phase service component consists of explaining the benefits and
limitations of purchased support options to a customer and ensuring that the customer
understands operational processes and responsibilities?
Select exactly 1 answer(s) from the following:

  • A. Staging and System Migration
  • B. Post Implementation Support Handoff Meeting
  • C. Detailed Design Development
  • D. Staff Training


Answer : B

Question 3

Which of the following best describe the customer benefits of change management in the
operate phase?
Select exactly 1 answer(s) from the following:

  • A. reduce unnecessary disruption, delays, rework, and other problems by establishing test cases for use in verifying that the system meets operational, functional, and interface requirements
  • B. improve its ability to make sound financial decisions by developing a business case based on its business requirements and establishing a basis for developing a technology strategy
  • C. reduce operating costs and limit change-related incidents by providing a consistent and efficient set of processes
  • D. improve the return on investment and hasten migration by identifying and planning for necessary infrastructure changes and resource additions, as well as reduce deployment costs by analyzing gaps early in the planning process to determine what is needed to support the system


Answer : C

Question 4

Which three business requirements development activities are performed in the prepare
phase before creating a technology strategy? (Choose three.)
Select exactly 3 answer(s) from the following:

  • A. identifying and assessing customer business requirements
  • B. documenting and categorizing customer business requirements in terms of performance. availability, capacity, and security
  • C. producing a documented technology strategy
  • D. creating a bill of materials
  • E. presenting documented business requirements to a customer and having the customer validate them
  • F. completing a site survey


Answer : A,B,E

Question 5

Which three of these service components are in the implement phase? (Choose three.)
Select exactly 3 answer(s) from the following:

  • A. Staging
  • B. Business Requirements Development
  • C. Post Implementation Support Handoff Meeting
  • D. Detailed Design Development
  • E. Staff Training
  • F. Incident Management


Answer : A,C,E

Question 6

During the implement phase, systems acceptance testing does which of the following for
the customer?
Select exactly 1 answer(s) from the following:

  • A. installation, configuration, and testing, as well as the commissioning of tools and processes in accordance with the operations implementation plan
  • B. provision of information regarding customer-specified design requirements and configuration
  • C. the migration of network services from an existing state to a future state in accordance with the migration plan
  • D. the provision of an objective means of measuring system operability and functionality


Answer : D

Question 7

Which benefit can be obtained by using the configuration management service component
in the operate phase?
Select exactly 1 answer(s) from the following:

  • A. reduced operating costs, due to a consistent framework for making necessary changes in an efficient and accountable manner
  • B. greater accuracy, completeness, and timeliness of network configuration information
  • C. notification provided to interested parties regarding problems that have been identified, and a system that scales with customer requirements
  • D. improved system service quality and fewer disruptions


Answer : B

Question 8

Which design phase service component consists of developing a detailed, site-specific plan
for implementing a new technology system or solution?
Select exactly 1 answer(s) from the following:

  • A. Detailed Design Development
  • B. Systems Acceptance Test Plan Development
  • C. Staging Plan
  • D. Implementation Plan Development
  • E. Project Kick-off


Answer : D

Question 9

Which three best describe the customer benefits of the Cisco Lifecycle Services approach?
(Choose three.)
Select exactly 3 answer(s) from the following:

  • A. improve the skill sets of its staff members
  • B. increase the value of and return on investment for its networks
  • C. increase network staff productivity
  • D. increase the amount of server room rack space
  • E. improve network availability, resiliency, security, and scalability
  • F. increase the amount of time required to integrate network changes


Answer : B,C,E

Question 10

Which of these is the best definition of the Cisco Lifecycle Services approach?
Select exactly 1 answer(s) from the following:

  • A. It defines the minimum set of services required to successfully deploy and operate a set of Cisco technologies.
  • B. It determines how best to price Cisco products.
  • C. It provides partners with a useful way to leverage Cisco resources.
  • D. It consists of these phases: plan, deploy, support, and troubleshoot.


Answer : A

Question 11

In which of these phases is a set of acceptance tests developed and documented?

  • A. implement
  • B. design
  • C. prepare
  • D. operate


Answer : B

Question 12

Which is the most accurate statement regarding the business requirements development
service component in the prepare phase.
Select exactly 1 answer(s) from the following:

  • A. Determine the appropriate cooling temperature for a customer's server room
  • B. Analyze the customer's business requirements for a proposed solution.
  • C. Analyze a customer's ongoing operational requirements.
  • D. Identify a customer's technology requirements.


Answer : B

Question 13

Which of these is an accurate list of Cisco Lifecycle Services phases?
Select exactly 1 answer(s) from the following:

  • A. initiation planning analysis design development implementation operations and maintenance
  • B. project planning, site assessment risk assessment solution selection and acquisition, testing, and operations
  • C. prepare, plan, design, implement operate, and optimize
  • D. analysis, design, deployment testing, implementation, and production
  • E. presales, project planning, development implementation, operations testing, and operations sign- off


Answer : C

Question 14

Which two service components are in the plan phase? (Choose two)

  • A. Proof of Concept
  • B. Site Readiness Assessment
  • C. Proposal Development
  • D. Operations Readiness Assessment
  • E. Account planning


Answer : B,D

Question 15

Which design phase service component includes the development and documentation of
the test case or cases used to verify that a deployed infrastructure meets operational,
functional, and interface requirements?
Select exactly 1 answer(s) from the following:

  • A. Implementation Plan
  • B. Business Plan
  • C. Staging Plan
  • D. Detailed Design Development
  • E. Systems Acceptance Test Plan Development


Answer : E

Page 1