650-395 SBF for Engineers

Page 1   
Question 1

What Cisco technology provides the capability of load sharing power supplies across stack
members?

  • A. FlexStack
  • B. StackPower
  • C. StackWise Plus
  • D. EnergyWise


Answer : B

Question 2

Which three options are characteristics of Cisco RV Series Routers? (Choose three.)

  • A. browser-based configuration
  • B. hosted security
  • C. integrated voice mail
  • D. survivable remote site telephony
  • E. virtual private network connectivity
  • F. wired and wireless versions


Answer : B,E,F

Question 3

A WebEx Meeting Center customer is using a headset and microphone connected to their
computer. Which Cisco WebEx audio feature is the customer using?

  • A. integrated VoIP
  • B. network-based recording
  • C. mixed-mode audio
  • D. teleconference


Answer : C

Question 4

The differences between a smart switch and a managed switch are clear.

  • A. extensive features to protect network traffic
  • B. prioritizes users, applications, and workgroups
  • C. trusts endpoints to set network traffic prioritization
  • D. user ensures optimal network performance
  • E. user is an attribute of a smart switch


Answer : A

Question 5

Cisco Partner Advisor is available for select and eligible registered partners who are selling
into the commercial and small business segments. Which two types of question could best
be answered by contacting Cisco Partner Advisor? (Choose two.)

  • A. hardware replacement
  • B. implementation guidance
  • C. new product introductions
  • D. programs and promotions
  • E. technical support


Answer : C,D

Question 6

Which Cisco 2900 Series Integrated Services Router has a second Services Module slot?

  • A. 2901
  • B. 2911
  • C. 2921
  • D. 2951


Answer : D

Question 7

Which video compression standard is the Cisco WebEx integrated high-quality video built
upon?

  • A. H261
  • B. H.263
  • C. H.264
  • D. H320


Answer : C

Question 8

QoS refers to the ability of a network to provide improved service, over various underlying
technologies, to select network traffic. Which two traits are inherent to QoS? (Choose two.)

  • A. equal handling of all packets
  • B. support for real-time applications
  • C. reduction in delay, jitter, and packet loss
  • D. reference to network ability to provide improved service to all network traffic
  • E. best-effort actions


Answer : B,C

Question 9

What is the difference between Cisco Catalyst 2960 LAN Base Series and Cisco Catalyst
2960 LAN Lite Series? (s)

  • A. Only the Cisco Catalyst 2960 LAN Lite Series supports Power over Ethernet.
  • B. Only the Cisco Catalyst 2960 LAN Lite Series supports Gigabit Ethernet uplinks.
  • C. Only the Cisco Catalyst 2960 LAN Base Series can be managed by Cisco Network Assistant.
  • D. Only the Cisco Catalyst 2960 LAN Base Series offers enhanced Layer 2+ intelligent LAN services.


Answer : D

Question 10

How much does Cisco Small Business Partner Design Support charge to provide Cisco
technical expertise to help registered partners build and deliver network solutions that solve
customer's small business issues?

  • A. S149
  • B. $499
  • C. $999
  • D. No charge


Answer : D

Question 11

Which two protocols provide investment protection to Cisco SPA phone owners who are
migrating from a hosted offering with a major third-party call control system to an on-
premises Cisco field Communications 500 Series? (Choose two.)

  • A. SIP
  • B. SMTP
  • C. SNMP
  • D. SPCP
  • E. SSL


Answer : A,E

Question 12

Which three options are partner benefits of the Cisco OnPlus Service? (Choose three.)

  • A. Deliver managed network services simply and affordably.
  • B. Enable customers to self-monitor their networks.
  • C. Increase profitability by serving as a trusted advisor.
  • D. Provide visibility into a customer's network.
  • E. Replace non-Cisco managed network services.
  • F. Eliminate troubleshooting of network issues.


Answer : A,C,D

Question 13

Which two options are requirements of a Cisco Catalyst switch customer? (Choose two.)

  • A. easy-to-use graphical user interfaces
  • B. price conscious
  • C. readiness to invest
  • D. Small Business Support Center support
  • E. multiple management options


Answer : C,E

Question 14

Which feature on the Cisco Integrated Services Router G2 provides the ability to
automatically download security responses from Cisco.com?

  • A. Cisco TrustSec
  • B. Cisco Virtual Office
  • C. Cisco PSIRT (P)
  • D. Cisco SecureX


Answer : C

Question 15

Which three options can a business customer achieve using WebEx meeting center?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Acquire and ship new inventory.
  • B. Collaborate with remote suppliers.
  • C. Lower employee turnover.
  • D. Reduce travel time and expense.
  • E. Share applications on a desktop.
  • F. Streamline business operations.


Answer : B,D,E

Page 1