650-669 Cisco SP Video Digital Media Design for SE

Page 1   
Question 1

Which three types of backup options exist in the Cisco DCM? (Choose three.)

  • A. device
  • B. video
  • C. service
  • D. transport stream
  • E. TCP


Answer : A,C,D

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/video/ps9159/ps9195/ps9230/7004373.pdf page4

Question 2

Which three options are off-air digital broadcast standards? (Choose three.)

  • A. PAL
  • B. ATSC
  • C. DVB-T
  • D. SECAM
  • E. ISDB-T
  • F. NTSC


Answer : B,C,E

Question 3

When would a Cisco ROSA EM not be required to be colocated with the equipment that it
is managing?

  • A. when all equipment is managed via a serial interface
  • B. when all equipment is managed via SNMP only
  • C. when all equipment is monitored via contact closures
  • D. when the temperature is required to be monitored at the site


Answer : B

Question 4

How many MPEG-1 Layer 2 audios can you process on one Cisco D9036 audio module?

  • A. 4
  • B. 8
  • C. 16
  • D. 32
  • E. 64


Answer : D

Question 5

Which frame is the reference frame in a GOP?

  • A. B-frame
  • B. C-frame
  • C. I-frame
  • D. P-frame


Answer : C

Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Group_of_pictures

Question 6

Which two modulation formats are used in Digital Video Broadcasting-Satellrte-2? (Choose
two.)

  • A. 256 QAM
  • B. 64 QAM
  • C. FDM
  • D. QPSK
  • E. 8PSK


Answer : D,E

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/eHYPERLINK "http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/video/ps9159/ps9182/ps9185/7012680.pdf"n/ US/prod/collateral/video/ps9159/ps9182/ps9185/7012680.pdf page 1

Question 7

Which compression format is supported by the Cisco DCM Gateway?

  • A. MPEG-4
  • B. MPEG-2
  • C. JPEG 2000
  • D. H.264


Answer : C

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps9828/index.html

Question 8

What must be known about the incoming signal in order to properly configure an encoder?

  • A. source type, video standard, and frame rate
  • B. frequency, symbol rate, and FEC rate
  • C. GOP, PMT, and frame rate
  • D. frequency, temperature, and video standard


Answer : A

Question 9

Which three functions requite the installation of a coprocessor card? (Choose three.)

  • A. multiplexing
  • B. transiting
  • C. scrambling
  • D. service backup
  • E. PID blocking
  • F. ad insertion


Answer : A,C,F

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/video/ps9159/ps9195/ps9230/7004373.pdf page 1

Question 10

If a customer needs to visually script a VoD workflow in the Cisco Transcode Manager,
which feature should be used?

  • A. Work Order
  • B. Visio
  • C. Whiteboard
  • D. Workflow Manager


Answer : D

Explanation: httpHYPERLINK "http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/video/ps11488/ps11788/data_sheet_c78- 675919.html"://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/video/ps11488/ps11788/data_sheet_c 78-675919.html

Question 11

Which MPEG table contains information that is related to conditional access within an
MPEG-2 transport stream?

  • A. PAT
  • B. TOT
  • C. CAT
  • D. NIT


Answer : C

Reference: http://www.jdsu.com/ProductLiterature/mpeg2_bk_cab_tm_ae.pdf page 19

Question 12

How many PowerVu encrypted programs can the Cisco D9854 decrypt?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 8
  • D. 16


Answer : D

Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/video/headend/Digital_Receivers/7022141_A.pdf

Question 13

When adding a device to Cisco ROSA EM, what information must be known about that
device?

  • A. device type, address, and port connection
  • B. name, size, and color
  • C. device type, size, and graphic
  • D. graphic, address, and size


Answer : A

Question 14

What is the airflow architecture in the Cisco D9036?

  • A. front to back
  • B. side to side
  • C. front to side
  • D. back to front


Answer : A

Reference: http://comunicacioneselectronicas.com/CAI2011/BVS2.pptx

Question 15

How many streams can be processed by one FEC board in the DCM?

  • A. 250 encoded and 250 decoded
  • B. 500 encoded and 500 decoded
  • C. 2000 encoded and 2000 decoded
  • D. unlimited


Answer : A

Page 1