70-499 Recertification for MCSD: Application Lifecycle Management

Page 1   
Question 1

Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 server. Your development team uses Visual Studio 2012.
You store specialized design files within your Visual Studio solution by using version
control. These design files are stored in a proprietary binary format and use the filename
extension .dzn.
You need to meet the following requirements:
✑ Ensure that all developers can modify these design files.
✑ Prevent multiple check-outs on all .dzn files.
✑ Ensure that all other file types can be edited by multiple developers at the same
time.
What should you do?

  • A. Within the Source Control Explorer, right-click each .dzn file and uncheck the Allow multiple check outs option.
  • B. Add a new file type for .dzn to the Team Project Source Control Settings and clear the Enable file merging and multiple check out checkbox.
  • C. Within the Visual Studio Options dialog box for Source Control, add the .dzn extension to the Prevent multiple check-outs for the following file types list in the Visual Studio Team Foundation server node.
  • D. Add a new file type for .dzn to the Team Project Collection Source Control Settings and clear the Enable file merging and multiple check out checkbox.


Answer : D

Question 2

Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 server.
A user accidentally deletes a file from version control.
You need to restore the deleted file to version control.
What should you do?

  • A. Add a file with the same name in the same place in source control as the old file. Right-click the file in the source control explorer and select Rollback. Roll back the file to a change set right before the file was deleted.
  • B. In Visual Studio 2012 click Tools, then click Options. Expand the Source Control option, select Visual Studio Team Foundation, and then select Show deleted items in the Source Control Explorer. Right-click the file in Source Control Explorer and select Rollback. Roll back the file to a changeset right before the file was deleted.
  • C. In Visual Studio 2012 click Tools, then click Options. Expand the Source Control option and select Visual Studio Team Foundation, then select Show deleted items in the Source Control Explorer. Right-click the file in Source Control Explorer and select Advanced, then select Get Specific Version. Select a version of the file created right before the file was deleted.
  • D. In Visual Studio 2012 click Tools, then click Options. Expand the Source Control option and select Visual Studio Team Foundation, then select Show deleted items in the Source Control Explorer. Right-click the file in Source Control Explorer and select Undelete.


Answer : D

Question 3

Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 server. You have a development team named Devi that is already using the
server.
You hire a second development team named Dev2.
You need to ensure that the development activities of Dev2 are completely isolated from
those of Dev1.
What should you do?

  • A. Use the TFS Administration Console to create a new team project collection for Dev2.
  • B. Run the TFSConfiq collection /create [name] command.
  • C. Use the TFS Administration Console to branch a new team project collection for Dev2 from the one used by Dev1.
  • D. Use Visual Studio Team Explorer 2012 to create a new team project collection for Dev2.


Answer : A

Question 4

Your company has a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2013. The
company uses a Microsoft SharePoint instance as part of the physical TFS setup.
The IT department is configuring scheduled backups.
You need to grant the system administrators the appropriate permissions to configure the
scheduled backups.
Which permissions or roles should you assign to the system administrators? To answer,
drag the appropriate permissions to the correct system. Each permissions may be used
once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or
scroll to view content.




Answer :

Explanation:

C:\Users\Kamran\Desktop\image1.jpg http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb552341.aspx

Question 5

Your clients network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation
Server (TFS) 2012 server that uses default permission sets. For each team project, all TFS
group members are unique.
The company stores sensitive information in a source code control folder.
You need to restrict check-in access to the folder to only the Project Administrators group.
You need to achieve this goal by using the minimum set of permission changes.
What should you do?

  • A. Deny Contribute permission to the folder for the Contributors group.
  • B. Allow Check In permission to the Project Administrators group on the folder.
  • C. Deny Check In permission to the folder for the Contributors group.
  • D. Deny Check In permission to the folder for the Valid Project Collection Users group.


Answer : C

Question 6

Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 server with one project collection and multiple build machines.
A development team installs and configures a build service on a new build machine.
You need to be able to validate that the installation and configuration meets your
organizations requirements and follows its best practices.
At which service would you perform the following tasks? (To answer, drag the appropriate
build component to the correct standards- checking task in the answer area. Each build
component may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)




Answer :

Question 7

Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 server. Developers use Visual Studio 2012.
Developers spend a significant amount of time dealing with the improper merging of
change sets.
You need to ensure that developers are prevented from encountering merges.
What should you do?

  • A. Require all developers to utilize a local workspace. Within the Source Control Settings box, select the Enable get latest on check-out option.
  • B. Require all developers to utilize a server workspace. Within the Source Control Settings box, clear the Enable multiple check-out option.
  • C. Require all developers to utilize a server workspace. Within the Source Control Settings box, select the Enable get latest on check-out option.
  • D. Require all developers to utilize a local workspace. Within the Source Control Settings box, clear the Enable multiple check-out option.


Answer : B

Question 8

Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
2012 (TFS) server. A single build machine is installed with one controller and two agents.
The working directories are configured to use the following working directory:
$(SystemDrive)\Builds\$(BuildAgentId)\$(BuildDefinitionPath).
Your system drive is running out of space and some builds often fail with the following
error:
The specified path, file name, or both are too long. The fully qualified file name must be
less than 260 characters, and the directory name must be less than 248 characters.
You need to meet the following requirements:
✑ Point the working path to drive D.
✑ Construct a working directory that can be used to define the shortest unique path
for each build agent it is used on.
What should you do?

  • A. Set the Build Agent working directory path to D: \BId\$(BuildAqentld)\$(BuildDetinitionPath).
  • B. Create a system variable named BuildDrive and set its value to D: \.
  • C. Set the Build Service working directory path to D: \BId\$(BuildAqentld)\$(BuildDefinitionPath).
  • D. Set the Team Foundation Build variable named $(BuildDrive) to the value D: \.


Answer : A

Question 9

Your team uses Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) to manage
automated builds.
You want to change the drop location of a build definition during a single execution of the
build. All subsequent builds for that definition should use the drop location currently
defined.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate
actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.




Answer :

Explanation:

C:\Users\Kamran\Desktop\image.jpg http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb778394.aspx

Question 10

Your company is installing Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) 2013 in
a new environment.
Your IT department has 110 developers, 25 business analysts, 50 testers, and 30 Scrum
Masters who will access this new instance of TFS in various capacities.
You need to configure the servers to meet the minimum TFS 2013 system requirements.
What should you do? To answer, drag the appropriate minimum requirement to the correct
component Each minimum requirement may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content




Answer :

Explanation:

C:\Users\Kamran\Desktop\image1.jpg http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/vstudio/dd578592(v=vs.110).aspx

Question 11

Your network environment is configured according to the following table:


Your TFS environment is configured with the following URLs:
✑ TFS: http: //tfssrv: 8080/tfs
✑ Reporting: http: //tfssrv/reports
✑ SharePoint: http: //tfssrv/sites
You need to configure only the TFS URL to be the following fully qualified domain name
(FQDN): http: //tfs.contoso.com.
You log on to the application-tier server. What should you do next?

  • A. In the IIS Manager, select TFS Website and configure the host name with the friendly name.
  • B. In the TFS Administration Console, go to the Change URIs dialog box and enter the friendly URL in the Notification URL text box.
  • C. In the IIS Manager, select TFS Website and configure the server URL with the friendly name.
  • D. In the TFS Administration Console, go to the Change URIs dialog box and enter the friendly URL in the Server URL text box.


Answer : B

Question 12

You use Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS). Your project has two
teams, Team A and Team B. AH team members are part of the global contributors group.
Your project administrator sets up a work item query folder for Team A.
You need to configure the query folder so that only Team A members have access.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Set Global Contributors to Not Set.
  • B. Set Global Contributors to Allow.
  • C. Set Team A to Explicit Allow.
  • D. Set Team B to Deny.


Answer : C,D

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd286628(v=vs.100).aspx

Question 13

You are business analyst. You use MS Excel to add and edit work items of a team project.
You store those work items in an offline worksheet.
Recently your team project has been moved to another Team Project Collection.
You need to connect the Microsoft Excel document containing the work items to the new
Team Project Collection.
What should you do from within Microsoft Excel?

  • A. Click the Publishing button on the Work Items group within the Team tab. When prompted, select the new name of the Team Project Collection.
  • B. Click the Refresh button on the Work Items group of the Team. When prompted, select the new name of the Team Project Collection.
  • C. Use the Server Connection option in the Configure dropdown of the Work Items group of the Team tab. When prompted, select the new name of the Team Project Collection.
  • D. Disconnect from TFS from within the Team tab. Reconnect to TFS from within the Team tab. While reconnecting, provide the new name of the Team Project Collection when prompted.


Answer : C

Question 14

Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 server.
The Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Center of Excellence of your organization
has created a ruleset to perform the code analysis of the code being developed.
You need to ensure that all developers code passes the static code analysis with the
custom ruleset at the time of check in.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

  • A. Under the source control of the team project, check in the .ruleset file.
  • B. Create a .reg file on your machine to add a registry entry for the Code Analysis policy with the custom ruleset under H KEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\VisualStudio\1 11.0_Config\TeamFoundation\SourceControl\Checkin Policies.
  • C. Distribute the .reg file that you have created to all developers and request them to run it with elevated privileges.
  • D. Add Code Analysis check-in policy team project source control settings. When prompted, select the custom ruleset file by browsing under the source control.


Answer : A,D

Question 15

Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 server. All of your Team Projects use the default Scrum process template.
You create a new work item type named AcceptanceBug.
You need to ensure that work items of this type are displayed in queries for bugs.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

  • A. Add the following XML element to the Microsoft.BugCategory Category for the project: <WORKITEMTYPE name= AcceptanceBug/>
  • B. Update the work item filters in the bug-related queries to include the clause: AND [System.WorkltemType] IN GROUP Bug Category.
  • C. Update the work item filters in the bug-related queries to include the clause: AND [System.WorkltemType) = AcceptanceBug.
  • D. Update the work item filters in the bug-related queries to include the clause: AND [System.Category] = Bug Category.
  • E. Set the System.Category field to Microsoft.BuqCategory in the AcceptanceBug work item type definition.


Answer : A,B

Page 1