70-668 PRO: Microsoft SharePoint 2010, Administrator

Page 1   
Question 1

You are a SharePoint administrator for Contoso, Ltd.
The company has 2,000 employees and 500 external users who work at the offices of
various partner companies.
You plan to deploy SharePoint Server 2010 to host an intranet Web site, an extranet Web
site, and a public Web site for the company.
You need to identify the minimum number of site collections required for the planned
deployment of SharePoint Server 2010.
How many site collections should you identify?

  • A. 3
  • B. 10
  • C. 13
  • D. l


Answer : C

Explanation: 10 (Dept Sites) + 1 (My Sites) + 1 (Extranet for users of Contoso) + 1 (Extranet for users of partner companies) = 13

Question 2

You are a SharePoint administrator for Contoso, Ltd.
The company has 2,000 employees and 500 external users who work at the offices of
various partner companies.
You plan to deploy SharePoint Server 2010 to host an intranet Web site, an extranet Web
site, and a public Web site for the company.
You need to recommend a solution to provide unauthenticated users with the ability to
submit content to document libraries on the public Web site.
What should you recommend?

  • A. an e-mail-enabled document library
  • B. a Content Organizer rule
  • C. a new service connection
  • D. an information management policy


Answer : A

Question 3

You are a SharePoint administrator for Contoso, Ltd.
The company has 2,000 employees and 500 external users who work at the offices of
various partner companies.
You plan to deploy SharePoint Server 2010 to host an intranet Web site, an extranet Web
site, and a public Web site for the company.
You need to recommend a solution to grant partner company employees access to the
extranet.
What should you include in the solution?
A. Forms-based authentication and Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD
LDS)
B. Forms-based authentication and the Application Layer Gateway Service (ALG)
C. Integrated Windows authentication and Active Directory Rights Management Services
(AD RMS)
D. Integrated Windows authentication and Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS)



Answer : A Topic 4, Blue Yonder Airlines SharePoint Server 2007 Configurations The SharePoint Server 2007 server farm contains the servers configured as shown in the following table.

Server1 and Server2 are load balanced by using a hardware load balancer. The server ✑ Two Shared Services Providers ✑ Two Web applications named Web1 and Web2 ✑ A 500-GB site collection in Web1 ✑ A 700-GB site collection in Web2 ✑ Microsoft Office PerformancePoint Server 2007 data and dashboards To prepare for the upgrade, you delete 200 GB of text documents from Webl and 400 GB of text documents from Web2. Technical Requirements for Upgrade Blue Yonder Airlines has the following technical requirements for the planned SharePoint ✑ Users must be able to access upgraded and non-upgraded sites during the upgrade process. ✑ All PerformancePoint data and dashboard information must be migrated to SharePoint Server 2010. Security Requirements All Web applications in the SharePoint Server 2010 server farm must support multiple authentication providers in a single zone. User Requirements Users must be able to access all documents during the upgrade process.

Question 4

You are a SharePoint administrator for Blue Yonder Airlines.
You plan to upgrade the Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 server farm to
SharePoint Server 2010.
You need to increase the available disk space on Server1 and Server2 before you upgrade
the farm.
What should you do?

  • A. Take all of the content databases offline.
  • B. Shrink the content database files.
  • C. Reset the indexes and perform a full crawl.
  • D. Activate the Content Organizer on all of the site collections.


Answer : A

Question 5

You are a SharePoint administrator for Blue Yonder Airlines.
You plan to upgrade the Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 server farm to
SharePoint Server 2010.
You need to recommend an authentication method for the Web applications in the
SharePoint Server 2010 farm that meets the company's security requirements.
Which authentication method should you recommend?

  • A. Basic
  • B. NTLM
  • C. Kerberos
  • D. Claims


Answer : D

Question 6

You are a SharePoint administrator for Blue Yonder Airlines.
You plan to upgrade the Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 server farm to
SharePoint Server 2010.
You need to recommend a solution for migrating all PerformancePoint 2007 objects to
SharePoint Server 2010.
What should you include in the solution?

  • A. The Import PerformancePoint Server 2007 Content wizard
  • B. SharePoint Designer 2010
  • C. The Import Application Definition File wizard
  • D. PerformancePoint Dashboard Designer


Answer : A

Question 7

You are a SharePoint administrator for Blue Yonder Airlines.
You plan to upgrade the Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 server farm to
SharePoint Server 2010.
You need to recommend a strategy to migrate all SharePoint Server 2007 content to
SharePoint Server 2010.
What should you include in the recommendations?

  • A. The document conversions services
  • B. Content deployment paths
  • C. Alternate access mapping URL redirection
  • D. Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS) Migration Tool


Answer : C

Question 8

You are a SharePoint administrator for Blue Yonder Airlines.
You plan to upgrade the Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007 server farm to
SharePoint Server 2010.
You are evaluating whether to implement an in-place upgrade to SharePoint Server 2010.
You need to identify how many index partitions will be created during the in-place upgrade.
How many index partitions will be created?
A. 4
B. 1
C. 6
D. 2



Answer : D Topic 5, Graphic design institute Technical Requirements Graphic Design Institute has the following technical requirements for the planned ✑ Four times a year, a site must be created for each course. Each course site must be deleted six months after it was created. ✑ Each course site must contain a custom Web Part that retrieves data from a metadata search. ✑ Each course site must contain a custom navigation bar. ✑ Each course site must contain a proprietary file type. ✑ The load time for each course site must be minimized. Database Requirements Graphic Design Institute has the following database requirements for the planned ✑ The latency of search queries for metadata searches must be minimized. ✑ The server farm configuration must be backed up weekly. ✑ White space in the content databases must be minimized. ✑ The number of databases must be minimized. Student Requirements Graphic Design Institute has the following student requirements for the planned SharePoint ✑ Students must be able to manage and organize content that is relevant to them. ✑ Students must be able to share documents with other students. Security Requirements Graphic Design Institute has the following security requirements for the planned SharePoint ✑ Each department must be able to manage the security of its respective course sites. ✑ Each department must be able to manage its respective recycle bin.

Question 9

You are a SharePoint administrator for Graphic Design Institute.
The institute has five departments. Each department offers 20 courses.
You plan to deploy SharePoint Server 2010 on the network.
You need to implement a solution that meets the institute's student requirements.
What should you implement?

  • A. My Sites and the Content Organizer
  • B. Audiences and the Content Organizer
  • C. My Sites and social tags
  • D. Audiences and user profiles


Answer : C

Question 10

You are a SharePoint administrator for Graphic Design Institute.
The institute has five departments. Each department offers 20 courses.
You plan to deploy SharePoint Server 2010 on the network.
You need to recommend a SharePoint Server 2010 deployment solution that meets the
institute's requirements.
What should you include in the deployment solution?

  • A. Five server farms and one Web application in each server farm
  • B. Five server farms and 20 Web applications in each server farm
  • C. A single server farm and one Web application
  • D. A single server farm and five Web applications


Answer : C

Question 11

You are a SharePoint administrator for Graphic Design Institute.
The institute has five departments. Each department offers 20 courses.
You plan to deploy SharePoint Server 2010 on the network.
You need to recommend a solution that meets the institute's backup requirements. Your
solution must minimize costs.
Which tool should you include in the solution?

  • A. Microsoft System Center Operations Manager
  • B. Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio
  • C. Microsoft System Center Data Protection Manager
  • D. Central Administration


Answer : D

Question 12

You are a SharePoint administrator for Graphic Design Institute.
The institute has five departments. Each department offers 20 courses.
You plan to deploy SharePoint Server 2010 on the network.
You need to recommend a solution for custom sites that meets the institute's technical
requirements.
What should you include in the solution?

  • A. a custom master page
  • B. the Content Organizer
  • C. a custom theme
  • D. site definitions


Answer : D

Question 13

You are a SharePoint administrator for Graphic Design Institute.
The institute has five departments. Each department offers 20 courses.
You plan to deploy SharePoint Server 2010 on the network.
You need to identify which SharePoint object must be created for each department.
Which SharePoint object should you identify?

  • A. a site collection
  • B. a Web application
  • C. a site
  • D. a site template


Answer : A

Question 14

You are a SharePoint administrator for Graphic Design Institute.
The institute has five departments. Each department offers 20 courses.
You plan to deploy SharePoint Server 2010 on the network.
You need to recommend a maintenance plan for the content databases that meets the
institute's database requirements.
What should you include in the recommendations?
A. Shrink the database every six months.
B. Defragment the hard disk drives of the Web server every three months.
C. Reset the search indexes every three months.
D. Defragment the hard disk drives of the Web server every six months.



Answer : A Topic 6, Wide World Importers Current Environment The company uses Windows Server 2008 Hyper-V for server visualization. The company acquires a partner company that has a SharePoint Server 2010 server farm. The farm has 500,000 documents contained in a Web application. The Web application has one site collection. You plan to implement SharePoint Server 2010. Planned Server Configuration As part of the SharePoint Server 2010 solution, you plan to deploy the servers configured as shown in the following table.

You plan to deploy all of the SharePoint Server 2010 servers in a single server farm named SharePoint -Farm. You also plan to deploy a hardware load balancer to distribute queries between Server1 and Server2. Technical Requirements Wide World Importers has the following technical requirements for the planned SharePoint ✑ All documents must be migrated from the partner company to SharePoint -Farm. ✑ All migrated documents must be read-only. ✑ Access to the migrated documents must use Forms-based authentication. ✑ Access to all other SharePoint content must use Windows authentication. ✑ If a single physical server or a virtual server fails, users must be able to receive search results for all content in the organization. Monitoring Requirements ✑ Crawl queue ✑ Query latency ✑ Crawl rate per type

Question 15

You are a SharePoint administrator for Wide World Importers.
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that new content added to the SharePoint
sites is included in all search results within 30 minutes of being added.
What should you include in the solution?

  • A. crawl components
  • B. index partitions
  • C. property databases
  • D. crawl databases


Answer : A

Page 1