700-101 Business Edition 6000 for Sales Engineers

Page 1   
Question 1

In which two ways does Cisco Business Edition 6000 protect its investment for midsize
businesses that will grow to become enterprise businesses with more than 1000 users in
the future? (Choose two.)

  • A. Cisco Business Edition 6000 virtualization
  • B. simplified Cisco trade-in options for servers and endpoints
  • C. functionalities and endpoints that are supported in both Unified Communications solutions
  • D. Cisco Capital financing


Answer : A,C

Question 2

Which Cisco Unified Communications deployment options are best suited for midsize
businesses?

  • A. Cisco Unified Communications on other servers
  • B. Cisco Unified Communications on Cisco UCS specification-based
  • C. Cisco Unified Communications on Cisco UCS TRC
  • D. Cisco Business Edition 6000


Answer : D

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps11369/index.html

Question 3

Which three midmarket business situations bring the best opportunities for Cisco Business
Edition 6000 implementation? (Choose three.)

  • A. businesses with an existing IP-based PBX deployment
  • B. businesses with an aged TDM phone system implementation
  • C. businesses that recently merged with or were acquired by a large enterprise
  • D. businesses with an existing phone system maintenance contract expiring
  • E. businesses that are moving their headquarters office
  • F. businesses that are changing their primary type of business


Answer : C,D,E

Explanation: Business Edition 6000 for Account Managers (BE6KAM) PEC Training Opportunities in the Midmarket Segment

Question 4

Which three of these are business benefits of Cisco Business Edition 6000 virtualization?
(Choose three.)

  • A. faster return on investment through server consolidation
  • B. applications deployed across multiple physical servers
  • C. fixed solution aligned with fixed business strategy
  • D. easy installation and upgrade
  • E. single physical server deployment
  • F. support for third-party management platforms


Answer : A,D,E

Question 5

Which three statements are true when migrating from an existing Cisco Unified
Communications platform to Cisco Business Edition 6000? (Choose three.)

  • A. License migration from older standalone Cisco Unified Communications Manager releases is not possible
  • B. License migration is also supported from Cisco Business Edition 3000 and 5000.
  • C. Configuration and user data does not have to be reprovisioned
  • D. License migration is supported using the Cisco 9 and 3 upgrade offer.
  • E. Only some types of existing Cisco IP phones can be reused
  • F. When migrating, any service and software subscriptions must first be terminated and credit requested for the remaining period of the contract


Answer : B,D,F

Explanation: Business Edition 6000 for System Engineers (BE6KSE) PEC Training Why Migrate to CBE6000.

Question 6

Cisco Unified Contact Center Express on Cisco Business Edition 6000 supports up to 100
call agents. Which licensing option(s) are available for Cisco Unified Contact Center
Express?

  • A. Cisco Unified Workspace Licensing and Cisco User Connect Licensing
  • B. Cisco User Connect Licensing
  • C. Cisco Unified Workspace Licensing
  • D. Licensing is possible only as a 100-user bundle


Answer : A

Explanation: Business Edition 6000 for System Engineers (BE6KSE) PEC Training Better Entry Point for Growing Call Centers

Question 7

Which three of these are market trends that drive the need for an improved, more efficient
collaboration experience? (Choose three)

  • A. automated order processing
  • B. conducting business globally across several or all time zones
  • C. effective HRM system
  • D. work anywhere, anytime, any device
  • E. inventory management
  • F. cloud services and social media


Answer : B,D,F

Question 8

Which four application layers comprise the Cisco Collaboration Architecture? (Choose
four.)

  • A. Unified Access
  • B. Unified Communications
  • C. Unified Computing
  • D. Customer Collaboration
  • E. Collaboration Applications
  • F. Cisco TelePresence


Answer : B,D,E,F

Explanation: Business Edition 6000 for Account Managers (BE6KAM) PEC Training Value Proposition.

Question 9

Which endpoints and clients are supported on applications that are included under the
Cisco Business Edition 6000 umbrella?

  • A. all Cisco voice and video endpoints except Cisco TelePresence room systems
  • B. all Cisco voice and video endpoints except Cisco TelePresence EX Series and Cisco TelePresence EX Series and Cisco Telepresence room systems
  • C. all Cisco voice and video endpoints except 802.11 Wi-Fi endpoints
  • D. all Cisco voice and video endpoints


Answer : D

Explanation: Business Edition 6000 for Account Managers (BE6KAM) PEC Training Supporting How You Want to Work and Interact Cisco IP Endpoint and Client Portfolio.

Question 10

Which three elements are part of Cisco Prime Collaboration? (Choose three.)

  • A. Cisco Prime Advanced Reporting IE
  • B. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
  • C. Cisco Prime Unified Provisioning Manager
  • D. Cisco Prime Assurance
  • E. Cisco Prime Data Center Network Manager
  • F. Cisco Prime Network Control System


Answer : A,C,D

Question 11

When selling a Cisco Business Edition 6000 solution to a customer that plans to upgrade
from an old voice collaboration solution which three of these are of the key messages that
you would need to present to the customer? (Choose three.)

  • A. Cisco Business Edition 6000 brings all collaboration functionalities on one single server.
  • B. Adding additional collaboration applications can simply be done by adding additional Cisco UCS C-Series servers into the network.
  • C. Cisco Business Edition 6000 reduces the risk of outdated technology and reduces dependency on service providers.
  • D. Cisco Business Edition 6000 simplifies collaboration management by introducing a dedicated II team that is focused on only the collaboration solution.
  • E. Cisco business Edition 6000 lowers collaboration solution costs and the costs of adding new users and functionalities.


Answer : A,C,E

Question 12

What number of concurrent call licenses is included for no additional cost in the Cisco
Telepresence Video Communication Server promotional bundle?

  • A. 10 concurrent non-traversal calls and 10 concurrent traversal calls
  • B. 100 concurrent non-traversal calls and 50 concurrent traversal calls
  • C. 10 concurrent non-traversal calls and 5 concurrent traversal calls
  • D. 50 concurrent non-traversal calls and 50 concurrent traversal calls


Answer : C

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/voicesw/ps6788/vcallcon/ps11369/data_sheet_ c78-638921.html (collaboration options, first bullet)

Question 13

Which two business impacts do Cisco collaborative technologies bring into employee
innovation? (Choose two)

  • A. scale workforce expertise with the organization
  • B. reduce sales cycle time
  • C. accelerate time to market
  • D. unify the supply chain and partnerships
  • E. reduce complexity and control costs


Answer : A,D

Explanation: Business Edition 6000 for Account Managers (BE6KAM) PEC Training Business Value of Collaboration.

Question 14

Which server virtualization technology is used with Cisco Business Edition 6000 to support
multiple applications running on the same physical server?

  • A. Microsoft
  • B. Citrix
  • C. VMware
  • D. Cisco


Answer : C

Explanation: Business Edition 6000 for Account Managers (BE6KAM) PEC Training

Question 15

Which three Cisco User Connect Licensing editions are available with Cisco Business
Edition 6000? (Choose three.)

  • A. Essential UCL
  • B. Basic UCL
  • C. Business UCL
  • D. Professional UCL
  • E. Enhanced UCL


Answer : A,B,E

Explanation: Business Edition 6000 for System Engineers (BE6KSE) PEC Training Licensing Comparison

Page 1