700-602 UCSInvicta Systems Engineer Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

Which two options are performance differences between Cisco UCS Invicta and PCIe flash
memory? (Choose two.)

  • A. Cisco UCS Invicta consumes much less power than PCIe flash memory.
  • B. Cisco UCS Invicta provides much better benefit at scale for system boot storms.
  • C. Cisco UCS Invicta provides much better reduction in system boot time.
  • D. Cisco UCS Invicta provides significantly better I/O latency.
  • E. Cisco UCS Invicta provides significantly more I/O acceleration.


Answer : B,C

Explanation: Those are the performance differences, in the other subjects stated above, both technologies are very similar.

Question 2

Which interface types are supported in the PCIe slots of the scaling system router?

  • A. No user configurable interface cards are supported.
  • B. 10 GE and 16 GB Fibre Channel.
  • C. 10 GE and 8 GB Fibre Channel.
  • D. 1 GE and 8 GB Fibre Channel.
  • E. 1 GE and 16 GB Fibre Channel.


Answer : C

Question 3

Which interface types are supported in the PCIe slots of the scaling system node?

  • A. User-configurable interface cards are not supported.
  • B. 11 GE and 16 GB Fibre Channel.
  • C. 11 GE and 8 GB Fibre Channel.
  • D. 2 GE and 8 GB Fibre Channel.
  • E. 2 GE and 16 GB Fibre Channel.


Answer : A

Explanation: Remember it's the SSR which needs connectivity to the switching backplane.

Question 4

Which three options are three characteristics of Cisco UCS Invicta volume groups?
(Choose three.)

  • A. If high availability is required, mirroring should be enabled on any volume groups that span multiple storage nodes.
  • B. A volume group is presented to the system as one large storage unit.
  • C. A volume group cannot span multiple storage nodes.
  • D. Vertical RAID 6 protects volume groups that span multiple storage nodes.
  • E. LUNs are assigned to volume groups.
  • F. RAID 1 and RAID 6 are the two options for volume group configuration.


Answer : A,B,E

Explanation: A LUN is a storage logical unit, presented to the system as a storage unit; in the case of UCS invicta, you can enablemirroringfor high availability; LUNs should be mapped to Volumes.

Question 5

Which two characteristics are common to OLTP transactions? (Choose two.)

  • A. Bulk loads of large data files
  • B. Long-running queries against large data sets
  • C. Small, interactive transactions
  • D. After-hours batch processing
  • E. A requirement for subsecond response times


Answer : B,E

Explanation: Typically, On-Line transactions are small interactions wherecustomerslook for fast execution.

Question 6

Which option is the approach used by the Solid State Systems Group in its labs?

  • A. S3G customizes the approach every time, so there is no framework leveraged in the approach.
  • B. Identify the business challenge, ask performance questions, build the environment, rethink and test, analyze and report on results, summarize the away.
  • C. Gather specifications from competitors under consideration by customer, build out a custom report to demonstrate the value of Cisco UCS Invicta over the competition.
  • D. Replicate the existing customer hardware environment, install the customer application, measure performance, compare to Cisco UCS Invicta published specifications.
  • E. Identify need, identify timeframe, identify decision makers,and securepurchase commitment.


Answer : A

Question 7

Which two statements about the Cisco UCS Invicta scaling system nodes are true?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Maximum raw capacity for a single node running in application acceleration mode is 240 TB
  • B. Maximum raw capacity for a single node running in application acceleration mode is 24 TB.
  • C. Single node supports either asynchronous replication or data reduction.
  • D. Single node supports asynchronous replication and data reduction simultaneously.


Answer : A,C

Question 8

Which options are available when configuring a link aggregation bond in the Cisco UCS
Invicta management interface?

  • A. LACP, ISL
  • B. DNS, GSLB, SLB
  • C. TCP, UDP
  • D. Round robin, active backup, LACP, ALB


Answer : D

Question 9

Which form of NAND flash provides the most program-erase cycles?

  • A. Single-Level Cell
  • B. Enterprise Multi-Level Cell OC) Multi-Level Cell
  • C. Triple-Level Cell
  • D. eMLC, MLC, SLC, and TLC are all rated at the same number of program-erase cycles.


Answer : A

Explanation: SLC provides 30k P/E cycles

Question 10

Which option describes how Cisco UCS Invicta v5.x provides scalability?

  • A. Scale up
  • B. Scale out
  • C. Scale up / scale out
  • D. Only half of the drive bays are populated when shipped by Cisco, which allows the customer to purchase additional drives to expand capacity when needed
  • E. Scale down


Answer : C

Explanation: Invicta allows for both augmentation of performance through capacity upgrades and scalability through new devices.

Question 11

Which Oracle database components do Cisco best practices include on LUN 1 for a simple
Oracle physical layout?

  • A. Init.ora and sqlnet.ora
  • B. Oracle SGA and DB block buffers
  • C. System tables and log space
  • D. PMON and SMON
  • E. RECO and RMAN


Answer : A

Question 12

Which two applications are best able to use data reduction nodes in the Cisco UCS Invicta
scaling solution? (Choose two.)

  • A. Analytics
  • B. Desktop virtualization
  • C. Batch data loads
  • D. Email
  • E. OLTP


Answer : B,D

Question 13

Which three options are three primary performance limitations of hard disk drives? (Choose
three.)

  • A. Seek time
  • B. Undersized capacitors
  • C. Electrical latency
  • D. Rotational latency
  • E. RAID penalty
  • F. Undersized platters


Answer : A,D,E

Explanation: HDDs are typically much slower because of the seek time it takes to find the sectors where the data is located. RAID penalty causes limitation because wait time is increased.

Question 14

Which three options are three characteristics of the Cisco UCS Invicta data deduplication
feature? (Choose three.)

  • A. Deduplication can be enabled for part of a storage node. The other part of the storage node will run in performance mode.
  • B. A single scaling system can have deduplication and performance nodes.
  • C. Deduplication can be enabled and disabled easily by changing a setting in the Cisco UCS Invicta management GUI.
  • D. Deduplicationuses a fixed 4 KB block size.
  • E. Deduplication is handled inline.
  • F. Deduplication eliminates the need for asynchronous replication.


Answer : A,D,E

Explanation: Deduplication comes embedded into the Invicta platform and will occur with no issues as part ofthe same performance node. It's inline and uses a 4K page size.

Question 15

Which three options are three functions of a Cisco UCS Invicta scaling system node?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Power fail data protection
  • B. Host connectivity
  • C. Error correction
  • D. Mirror protection
  • E. RAID
  • F. Replication


Answer : A,B,E

Explanation: The other mentioned options are performed by the Invicta Scaling System router.

Page 1