700-603 UCSInvictefor Field Engineers

Page 1   
Question 1

Which two options are two changing dynamics of the storage market? (Choose two.)

  • A. Performance-optimized hard drives have negative growth.
  • B. Capacity-optimized hard drives have essentially flat-line growth.
  • C. The market size for 1/O-intensive flash is expected to surpass that of performance optimized hard drives by the end of 2015.
  • D. Capacity-optimized hard drives have negative growth
  • E. Performance-optimized hard drives have essentially flat-line growth
  • F. I/O-intensive flash has better growth than either capacity-optimized or performance- optimized hard drives.


Answer : A,F

Question 2

How does Cisco UCS Invicta v5x provide scalability?

  • A. Scale up
  • B. Scale out
  • C. Scale up/scale out
  • D. Only half of the drive bays are populated when shipped by Cisco, allowing the customer to purchase additional drives to expand capacity when needed.
  • E. Scale down


Answer : C

Question 3

What is the correct order of steps when configuring asynchronous replication?
1. Set up replication schedule
2. Set up pairing and ensure communication
3. Perform a restore to either a new LUN/NFS or overwrite the source data
4. Ensure that source and target devices can communicate

  • A. #4, #2, #1, #3
  • B. #1, #4, #2, #3
  • C. #l, #2, #4, #3
  • D. #2, #1, #4, #3
  • E. #2, #1, #3, #4
  • F. #4, #1, #2, #3


Answer : A

Question 4

Which two characteristics greatly affect the number IOPS generated when a user logs in?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Size of the user's data store
  • B. The size of the network connection between the compute farm and the storage devices
  • C. The set up of the Windows user profile
  • D. The length of the operating system boot time
  • E. The number and delivery mechanism of startup applications
  • F. The clock rate of the CPU running the virtual desktop instances


Answer : D,E

Question 5

In the Cisco UCS Invicta Scaling Solution, which three pieces of information does the
Physical Space tool provide? (Choose three.)

  • A. Cache hit ratio
  • B. Available space on volume
  • C. Application performance metrics
  • D. Scaling solution node size
  • E. Volume size
  • F. Data reduction savings


Answer : C,D,F

Question 6

Which statement describes the ring buffer and how is it used?

  • A. The ring buffer is a PCIe card with non-volatile RAM. When data writes are in the ring buffer, the write is immediately acknowledged. The Block Translation Layer then organizes the data before it is written to the SSD
  • B. Each SSD is divided into many ring buffers, which represent the locations where data is stored on the SSD
  • C. The ring buffer is a circular software storage construct that is used to simulate the behavior of a track on a hard disk drive
  • D. The ring buffer is where writes are queued before they are written lo disk. To protect against data loss, each write to the ring buffer is captured in a log file located on a persistent storage device


Answer : C

Question 7

How many PCIe slots are available in the Cisco UCS Invicta appliance for additional 10
cards'?

  • A. 2
  • B. 0
  • C. 1
  • D. 3
  • E. 4
  • F. 5


Answer : F

Question 8

Which feature in the Cisco UCS Invicta management interface allows administrators to
identify discrepancies regarding LUN configuration?

  • A. Sync SNMP
  • B. Sync LUN
  • C. Sync SCST
  • D. Sync RDMS


Answer : A

Question 9

Which three factors contribute to the ease of use of Cisco UCS Invicta? (Choose three.)

  • A. Menu-driven CLI for day-to-day management
  • B. Simplicity: just install and use
  • C. Does not require performance tuning
  • D. Enables consolidation of multiple workloads
  • E. Plug and grow add additional resources as you need them
  • F. Java applet for day-to-day management


Answer : B,C,D

Question 10

How many IP addresses are required for the management interface of the Cisco UCS
Scaling Solution Routers?

  • A. 6
  • B. 5
  • C. 3
  • D. 2
  • E. 0
  • F. 1
  • G. 4


Answer : F

Question 11

Which type of workload does Iometer that is configured to generate 4 K blocks, 50% read.
50% write, and 100% random operations represent?

  • A. Bulk data load of a database table
  • B. OLTP
  • C. OLAP multidimensional cube
  • D. Extract, transform, and load
  • E. Data warehouse


Answer : B

Question 12

Which protocol is used for VIPs in the Cisco UCS Invicta?

  • A. EIGRP
  • B. VRRP
  • C. HSRP
  • D. GSLB
  • E. NHRP


Answer : D

Question 13

Which type of workload does Iometer use that is configured to generate 32 K blocks, 100%
read, 100% sequential operations represent?

  • A. Email server
  • B. OLTP
  • C. Boot storm
  • D. Extract, transform, and load
  • E. Logon storm
  • F. OLAP


Answer : A,C

Question 14

Which three options are three characteristics of Cisco UCS Invicta snapshots? (Choose
three.)

  • A. A maximum of 10 snapshots can exist at one time for any given LUN.
  • B. Snapshots can be taken through a schedule.
  • C. Snapshots can be synchronous or asynchronous.
  • D. The size of a snapshot can be decreased using the Cisco UCS Invicta management GUI.
  • E. A maximum of 5 snapshots can exist at one time for any given LUN
  • F. The oldest snapshot is deleted when a snapshot is created that exceeds the maximum number for a LUN


Answer : A,B,F

Reference:http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/invicta/scaling_syst em/5012/admin/scalingsystem-admcfg-5012/scalingsystem-admcfg-5012- luncfg.html(SeeCreate Snapshots,Point #2, 4, 13).

Question 15

Which option describes the typical division of read andwritesIOPS in a boot storm?

  • A. More write IOPS than read IOPS
  • B. More read IOPS than write IOPS
  • C. About the same number of read IOPS as write IOPS
  • D. An unpredictable split between the number of read IOPS and write IOPS


Answer : B

Reference:http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/solutions/collateral/data-center-virtualization/dc- partner-vmware/white_paper_c11-727392.html

Page 1