700-701 Cisco Application Centric Infrastructure for Account Managers

Page 1   
Question 1

Which statement about the Cisco APIC is true?

  • A. It stores the application network profile
  • B. It stores the storage network profile
  • C. It provides a physical connectivity port to a legacy network
  • D. It provides a test environment for applications


Answer : A

Question 2

Which statement about the BiDi optics for 40G connection is true?

  • A. BiDi optics is an industry standard and is supported in all 40G solutions.
  • B. BiDi optics are build into the Cisco Nexus 9300 Switch, while eliminates the cost for separate optics.
  • C. BiDi optics support 40G on low-cost copper cables.
  • D. BiDi optics support 40G on existing 10G MMF cables in the data center, which often eliminates the cost to rewire.


Answer : D

Question 3

What is a Cisco Nexus 9500 Series Switch?

  • A. An all-in-one SDN solution
  • B. A modular switch
  • C. A fixed top-of-rack switch
  • D. A virtual software switch


Answer : B

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/nexus-9000-series- switches/white-paper-c11-729987.html (see the first paragraph on the page)

Question 4

What is driving customer interests in SDN?

  • A. Return on investment
  • B. Programmability/ automation
  • C. Application bandwidth
  • D. Security compliance
  • E. Big data analytics


Answer : B

Question 5

Which statement about the Cisco APIC is true?

  • A. It stores policies.
  • B. It provides a physical connectivity port to a legacy network
  • C. It provides a test environment for applications.
  • D. It stores the storage network profile.


Answer : A

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/solutions/collateral/data-center- virtualization/unified-fabric/white-paper-c11-730021.html (first para)

Question 6

Which three vendors have a hypervisor management solution that is supported by the ACI
solution? (Choose three.)

  • A. VMware
  • B. Dell
  • C. IBM
  • D. Red Hat
  • E. HP
  • F. Microsoft


Answer : A,D,F

Question 7

What is a Cisco Application Policy Infrastructure Controller?

  • A. A Cisco ACI fabric controller with open API
  • B. A third-party SDN controller that is compatible with all data center switches
  • C. A controller module in the Nexus 9500 Switch
  • D. A virtual application development environment


Answer : A

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/products/collateral/cloud-systems- management/aci-fabric-controller/at-a-glance-c45-730001.pdf

Question 8

Which three SDN solutions are often considered for the data center environment? (Choose
three.)

  • A. cloud-based services
  • B. system-based switches and controller designed for both physical and virtual workloads with open API
  • C. IT outsourcing services
  • D. open source (such as Open Daylight)
  • E. software-only overlay (such as tunneling)
  • F. software-as-a-service


Answer : A,B,F

Question 9

Which customer requirement is addressed by an ACI solution?

  • A. Big data analytics
  • B. Database performance improvement
  • C. Server consolidation
  • D. Virtual and physical workloads


Answer : D

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/solutions/collateral/data-center- virtualization/application-centric-infrastructure/white-paper-c11-731999.html (main features, see 4th bullet)

Question 10

How many I/O module slots are available in the Cisco Nexus 9508 Switch?

  • A. 4 slots
  • B. 6 slots
  • C. 7 Slots
  • D. 8 slots


Answer : D

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/nexus-9000-series- switches/solution-brief-c22-730049.html (see table 1, 5th row)

Question 11

Which three technology trends have disrupted traditional networking? (Choose three.)

  • A. Virtualization
  • B. Cloud computing
  • C. Smartphones
  • D. Programmability
  • E. Big data analytics
  • F. Software-as-a-service


Answer : A,B,D

Question 12

Which two statements about the Cisco Nexus 9000 Switch operating system are true?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Operates as a Cisco APIC during a Cisco APIC outage
  • B. Operates in NXOS mode without Cisco APIC
  • C. Operates in ACI mode with Cisco APIC
  • D. Operates in the same mode as the directly connected switch


Answer : B,C

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/nexus-9000-series- switches/datasheet-c78-729404.html (cisco nx-os software overview, see the bullets)

Question 13

Which two data center use cases are often drivers for an SDN solution? (Choose two.)

  • A. Mainframe terminals
  • B. Secure multi-tenancy
  • C. BYOD
  • D. Applications
  • E. Guest wireless access


Answer : B,D

Question 14

Which customer requirements are addressed by an ACI solution?

  • A. Database performance improvement
  • B. Storage consolidation
  • C. Visibility, monitoring, and troubleshooting
  • D. Big data analytics


Answer : C

Question 15

Which customer initiative is relevant for an ACI sales opportunity?

  • A. Data center space reduction
  • B. Power and cooling costs reduction
  • C. Application acceleration
  • D. Data center upgrades


Answer : C

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/products/collateral/cloud-systems- management/aci-fabric-controller/at-a-glance-c45-729864.pdf (page 1, first para)

Page 1