700-703 Cisco Application Centric Infrastructure for Field Engineers Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

Which logical separator is applied to trafficadministration visibilityand other operational
aspects of the ACI fabric?

  • A. endpoint group
  • B. application network policy
  • C. Layer 2 through Layer 7 network policies of the application.
  • D. Tenant
  • E. contract


Answer : D

Explanation: Tenant - Logical separator for: Customer, BU, group etc. separates traffic, admin, visibility, etc. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/assets/global/SI/events/cisco_datacenter_day/pdf/Policy_Defined- DC-ACI_Slovenija.pdf

Question 2

Which two tables are stored on the leaf switch of an ACI fabric? (Choose two.)

  • A. proxy station table
  • B. local station table
  • C. tenant station table
  • D. global station table


Answer : B,D

Explanation: When the ingress leaf switch receives the frame, it learns the source MAC and source IP and programs them into the local station table. The leaf switch derives the source EPG based on the VLAN ID or VXLAN VNID. The MAC and IP addresses in the local station table also contain the EPG information and they can be used to derive EPG information for the subsequent packets. When a leaf switch receives a frame from the host it needs to determine whether the destination IP is inside the fabric or outside the fabric. If the destination IP matches with any /32 host route entry in the global station table, it means the destination is an endpoint inside the fabric and the leave switch already learned the endpoint. Reference:http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/solutions/collateral/data-center- virtualization/application-centric-infrastructure/white-paper-c07-732033.html

Question 3

Which option lists the endpoint groups that are supported in an ACIfabric?

  • A. Bridge domain, VTEPs, IP subnets, virtual ports, and physical ports.
  • B. Bridge domain, VMM, virtual ports, VXLAN, and NVGRE.
  • C. VLANs, IP subnets, physical ports, VXLAN, and NVGRE.
  • D. VLANs, virtual ports, physical ports, VXLAN,and NVGRE.


Answer : D

Explanation: Endpoint groups (EPGs) group servers or services with similar policy requirements. For example, SharePoint has three tiers that require different behavior on the network: web, application, and database. All SharePoint database servers belong to the same database EPG. Each device inside of an EPG is an individual endpoint. There are several ways to group endpoints to EPGs, which include identifiers like VLAN, VXLAN, and NVGRE tags; physical ports or leaves; and virtual ports using VMware integration. Each EPG is associated to one bridge domain, which should contain the default gateways required by all endpoints in the group. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/solutions/collateral/data-center- virtualization/application-centric-infrastructure/guide-c07-733638.html#_Toc409562795

Question 4

What are the four aspects of an endpoint group contract?

  • A. subject, filter, action, ports
  • B. subject action, path, label
  • C. subject, filter, action, label
  • D. subject, filter, path, action


Answer : C

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/aci/apic/sw/1-x/aci- fundamentals/b_ACI-Fundamentals/b_ACI- Fundamentals_chapter_010001.html#concept_BB2C061C03F64C50BCDE9BB90BDA691

Question 5

Which two events occur on the ACI fabric in the eventof a downlink failure on one vPC
peerswhen all local member ports are down?(Choose two)

  • A. The vPC reconfigures using the secondary peer link that is associated with the endpoints and a new VTEP entry is created.
  • B. A bounce entry is created for the endpoints that are reachable via the port channel that points to the VTEPofthe peers.
  • C. The ACI fabric rediscoversthe vPC peersand re-establishescommunicationbetween the endpoint and the leaf switch.
  • D. All MAC-to-leaf bindings for the specific vPC are removed from the COOP database and the spine proxy.
  • E. The APIC removes the associated leaf switch from inventory and rediscovers the fabric.


Answer : B,D

Question 6

Whichoptiondescribesthe initialconfigurationstepsthatthe tenantadministratormust perform
in the ACI fabric?

  • A. Create bridge domain,associatebridgedomain with logical ports,create endpointgroups,andassociateEPGsto logicaldomainandto privatenetwork(routinginstance).
  • B. Createbridgedomain,associate withphysicaldomain,create endpointgroups,andassociate EPGsto bridgedomainand to privatenetwork(routinginstance).
  • C. Createlogicaldomain,associatelogical domainwithphysicalports,createendpointsgroups,andassociateEPGsto logicaldomainandto privatenetwork(routinginstance).
  • D. Fabric discoveryandinitialization,createVLANpool(static),createphysicaldomain,andmapphysicaldo main to ports.


Answer : B

Question 7

Which ACI fabric concept is used to reduce the of policytablesin ACI fabrics?

  • A. bridge domains
  • B. endpoint groups
  • C. application network profiles
  • D. spine and leaf topology


Answer : B

Question 8

Which protocols are used to resolve hypervisor-to-leaf node attachment in an ACI fabric?

  • A. COOP or OpFlex
  • B. LLDP or COOP
  • C. LLDP or OpFlex
  • D. LACP or OpFlex


Answer : C

Explanation: LLDP or OpFlex permissions are used to resolve the hypervisor to leaf node attachments. Reference:http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/aci/apic/sw/1-x/aci- fundamentals/b_ACI-Fundamentals/b_ACI_Fundamentals_BigBook_chapter_0111.html

Question 9

What does the ACI fabric use to identify the location of an endpoint?

  • A. VTEP address
  • B. COOP database
  • C. leaf MAC table
  • D. endpointIP address


Answer : A

Explanation: Explanation;The ACI fabric decouples the tenant endpoint address, its identifier, from the location of the endpoint that is defined by its locator or VXLAN tunnel endpoint (VTEP) address. The following figure shows decoupled identity and location. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/aci/apic/sw/1-x/aci- fundam`entals/b_ACI-Fundamentals/b_ACI_Fundamentals_BigBook_chapter_0100.html

Question 10

Which routing protocols are supported in the ACI fabric for layer 3connectivity external to
thefabric?

  • A. IBGP and IS-IS
  • B. IBGP and OSPFv2
  • C. OSPFV2 and EIGRP
  • D. RIP and OSPFv2


Answer : B

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/solutions/collateral/data-center- virtualization/application-centric-infrastructure/white-paper-c07-732033.pdf

Question 11

Where in the APIC GUI are Layer 2 and Layer 3 networkscreated?

  • A. VM Networking > inventory
  • B. Fabric > Access policies
  • C. VM networking > policies
  • D. Tenants >Tenant_Name


Answer : B

Explanation: On the menu bar, choose FABRIC > Access Policies. Reference:http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/aci/apic/sw/1- x/mapping/mapping_gd/layer2_examples.html

Question 12

Which table is stored on the spine switchesof an ACI fabric?

  • A. Global station table.
  • B. Tenant station table.
  • C. Proxy station table.
  • D. Local station table.


Answer : D

Explanation: Although the size of the local station table is limited, the total amount of endpoints supported by the whole ACI fabric can be much larger than the size of the local station table. All the endpoints learned on the non-fabric uplinks are stored in the local station table. All the endpoints learned on the fabric uplink ports are kept in the global station table. Reference:http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/solutions/collateral/data-center- virtualization/application-centric-infrastructure/white-paper-c07-732033.html

Question 13

What is the VXLAN source groupfield used for in an ACI fabric?

  • A. to distribute bridge domain information in the fabric
  • B. to identity IP subnets that are required for each application function
  • C. to identifyspecific endpoints for each application function
  • D. to enable VMM repotting of virtual machine creation to the fabric


Answer : C

Explanation: VXLAN Source Group is used as a tag/label to identify the specific end pointofeach application function (EPG) Reference: http://www.cisco.com/assets/global/NO/events/2015/partnerday/pdf/9_2_Kjetil_Berge_- _Aplication_Centric_Infrastructure.pdf

Question 14

Which in an ACI fabric can configure vPCs?

  • A. Tenant administrator
  • B. Serveradminister
  • C. Network administrator
  • D. Infrastructureadministrator


Answer : D

Explanation: In ACI, the logic to define a virtual Port-Channel is as follows: ✑ The infrastructure administrator creates the VPC domain from the "Access Policies as "protection" policy (i.e. which "nodes" are part of a vPC domain) ✑ The infrastructure administrator defines the "Access Policy Group" "Bundle Interfaces" where one creates the specific vPC channel-group configuration ✑ The interface policy defines a list of interfaces that are associated with the vPC channel-group but it doesnt specify which leafs this is associated with ✑ The switch policy defines a list of "nodes" nodes whose interfaces selected by the interface policy are defined as part of the vPC

Question 15

Which twooptionsdescribefunctionsof the Councilof OraclesProtocol?(Choose two.)

  • A. COOP updatesthe addressesof all hoststhat are attachedto the ACI fabric.
  • B. COOP enables APIC mapping, VMM mapping DHCP forwardingARP/GARPlearning and data plane learning.
  • C. COOP ensures all spine nodes maintain a consistent copy of endpoint addresses.
  • D. COOP maintains the distributed hashtable repository of endpoint identity-to-location mappings.


Answer : C,D

Reference:http://wenku.baidu.com/view/04e2b1afba0d4a7302763a63.html?re=viewslide 55

Page 1