7003-1 Avaya Communication Server 1000 for Avaya Aura Implementation Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

A customer is installing a new CPMG Co-Resident Platform in an Integrated Avaya Aura
system with Avaya Communication Server 1000 7x software. The Linux Base image is
preloaded shipped from the factory. The customer must enter the default password for the
Avaya user account to access the system.
What default password does the customer use to login to the system?

  • A. 0000
  • B. admin
  • C. admin2_Admin2
  • D. Avaya12-Avaya


Answer : A

Question 2

A customer is planning to install and configure a Commercial Off the Shelf (COTS) server
IBM X3550 as a Signaling Server for their Communication Server (CS) 1000 Rls.. 7x
network.
Which two statements describe the software installation process? (Choose two)

  • A. Before Linux Base software, the COTS server must be configured as a member server.
  • B. Application software is loaded onto the COTS server using Deployment Manager.
  • C. Linux Base software and application software are pre-loaded onto the COTS server at the factory
  • D. Linux Base software is installed using command line interface and a bootable DVD containing software and operating system


Answer : B,D

Question 3

A field calls about a problem enabling the DSPs on a new Communication Server (CS)
1000E SA Co-resident on release 7x. The DSPs on the MG 1 are all enabled but enabling
the DSPs on MG2 and MG3 fail, and asked that the configuration be reviewed.
MG1: CPMG 128
MG2: MGC 128 DSP DB in position 2
MG3: MGC 128 DSP DB in position 2
After reviewing the configuration, an error in the DSP 128 VGW (DSP) configuration is
identified?
Which configuration option accurately reflects the proper configuration for the voice
Gateway (DSP) channel?

  • A. Numbering of VGW channels: 128 Trunk data block VGW Terminal number: 004 0 02 0 Designator field for trunk: DSP Extended trunk DSP DB 128 Customer number: 00
  • B. Numbering of VGW channels: 128 Trunk data block VGW Terminal number: 004 0 01 0 Designator field for trunk: DSP Extended trunk DSP DB 128 Customer number: 00
  • C. Numbering of VGW channels: 128 Trunk data block VGW Terminal number: 004 0 00 0 Designator field for trunk: DSP Extended trunk DSP DB 128 Customer number: 00
  • D. Numbering of VGW channels: 128 Trunk data block VGW Terminal number: 004 0 11 0 Designator field for trunk: DSP Extended trunk DSP DB 128 Customer number: 00


Answer : D

Question 4

Click the Exhibit button.


A technician is performing an upgrade of existing Communication Server 1000E Rls. 6.0
servers from the Deployment Servers. The system is pre-configured and the status is un-
deployed. The server has been selected, but the Deployment Actions pull-down list does
not include the choice to deploy.
Which two corrective actions must be taken to continue with deployment? (Choose two)

  • A. Click the radio button associated with the server
  • B. Click the Disable NFS button
  • C. Click the Commit button
  • D. Click the add Linux Server button


Answer : A,C

Question 5

A customer is upgrading an existing option 11C Rls. 5.5 chassis system with an SSC card
Communication Server (CS) 1000E Rls. 7x Standard Availability with a single IP media
Gateway 1000E chassis. As a part of this upgrade a CPMG Co-Resident call Server,
Signaling Server Card and Gateway Controller has been included as part of the upgrade.
What happens to the Terminal Number (TN) format during this upgrade?

  • A. The TN format is automatically converted to the large system format of Loop-Shelf-Card- Unit for all assigned Terminal Numbers.
  • B. The TN format is automatically converted to the large system format of Card-Unit for all assigned Terminal Numbers
  • C. The TN format is automatically converted to the large system format of Loop-Shelf-Card- Unit for all new programmed Terminal Numbers
  • D. The format is automatically converted to the large system format of Loop-Shelf-Card- Unit for IP phones only. All other devices assigned Terminal Numbers must be manually reprogrammed.


Answer : A

Question 6

Upon accessing Subscriber Manager, you discover that the Subscriber Manager database
does not accurately reflect all the telephones managed under the Subscriber Manager
database.
Which Subscriber Manager operation is required to update the Subscriber Manager
database with the communication Server 1000 telephones?

  • A. Account Synchronization
  • B. LDAP Synchronization
  • C. Publish Accounts
  • D. CSV Subscriber Synchronization


Answer : A

Question 7

A customer has installed a Media gateway controller (MGC) and would like to change the
baud rate settings for the SDI parts. The baud rates for all serial Data Interface (SDI) ports
on the MGC are configurable through call server?
Which overlay is used to configure the MGC SDI ports?

  • A. LD 137
  • B. LD 117
  • C. LD 97
  • D. LD 17


Answer : D

Question 8

A customer has completed installing and configuring a new CPMG Co-Resident Platform.
The Gateway controller has rebooted and the customer has verified the LED display shows
the loop and shelf of the media gateway.
The customer is satisfied the gateway controller has successfully registered to the Call
Server. The customer logs into the system Manager and accesses the UCM Element list
and the Gateway controller does not appear in the Element List with the other registered
elements in the security domain.
What is the recommended course of action for the customer to ensure the Gateway
Controller appears in the Element List?

  • A. Log into the Gateway controller card using CLI and enter statSecDomain.
  • B. Log into the Gateway controller card using CLI and enter joinSecDomain.
  • C. Log into the Gateway controller card using CLI and enter registerSecDomain.
  • D. Log into the system and access Overlay 117 and enter register ucmsecure device.


Answer : B

Question 9

Click the Exhibit button.


A technician is asked to review the existing trunk information for a customer
According to the Element manager screen capture shown in the exhibit, which type of trunk
is this?

  • A. DID
  • B. VIRTUAL
  • C. RAN
  • D. H 323


Answer : B

Question 10

A customer with a Communication Server (CS) 1000Rls. 6.0 SA is upgrading to Release
7.0. They have decided to replace the existing CPPM Call server CPPM Signaling Server
with a CPPM Co-Resident Call Server, Signaling Server and Gateway Controller to free up
a two card slots. A technician has decided to use the ELAN IP of the Call Server from the
original system as the ELAN IP address of the Co-Resident server.
Which action must be taken to consolidate the servers?

  • A. Re-configure the Call Server IP address field in each Media gateway Controller
  • B. Re-configure the Telephony Node Information to reflect the Call Server ELAN IP
  • C. Re-configure the DSP Daughterbaords to reflect Call Server ELAN IP.
  • D. Re-configure the network Routing Service to reflect the Call Server ELAN IP address.


Answer : A

Question 11

A technician is planning to upgrade a customers existing Communication Server 1000E
Rls. 6.0 system. During the upgrade, a CPPM server card from storage will be added to
provide an additional signaling server.
Which two statements describes what must be done to the CPPM server card to
distinguished it as a signaling Server (Choose two)

  • A. Set switch 5 to position 1.
  • B. Set switch 5 to position 2.
  • C. Install one Compact Flash Drive (RMD) and one Hard Drive (FMD)
  • D. Install one Compact Flash Drives (one RMD and one FMD)


Answer : B,C

Explanation: From - NN43041- 310_05.06_Communication_Server_1000E_Installation_Commissioning.pdf - Doc enclosed See Page 52 - Text in Brackets [] are added. "CP PM card dip switch settingsThe CP PM card used in a VxWorks-based Server configuration [Call Server] must have switch S5 in position 1 to indicate that a Compact Flash (CF) card is used for the Fixed Media Drive (FMD). The CP PM card used in a Linux-based Server configuration [Signaling Server] must have switch S5 in position 2 to indicate that a hard disk is used for the FMD."

Question 12

A customer has a Communication Server (CS) 1000 Rls. 7x Co-Resident system with a
Media Gateway Controller and Media Cards and has completed the configuration of all
elements and they are all active and known to the Call Server. The customer wants to add
all the elements to the Security Domain.
Which Overlay 117 commands used to add the element to the Security Domain?

  • A. JoinSecDomain
  • B. Join ucmSecurity element
  • C. Register ucmsecurity device
  • D. Register ucmSecurity system


Answer : D

Question 13

Click the Exhibit Button.


A customer has asked if the Communication Server (CS) 1000 Rls. 7x system can provide
Executive users with the ability to selectively drop people that have been added to a
conference.
Based on the print-outs and assuming the CSD key has been programmed and the class of
service assigned is CDCA, which capabilities are currently available to the user of
extension 2006?

  • A. The user cannot see the conferee display count or selectively disconnect callers.
  • B. The user can see the conferee display count and can selectively disconnect callers.
  • C. The user can see the conferee display count but cannot selectively disconnect callers.
  • D. The user cannot see the conferee display count but can selectively disconnect callers


Answer : B

Question 14

A customer has deployed a Communications Server 1000Rls. 7x system at their site. Their
sales department is expanding and has asked that five new telephones be added with the
same capabilities as the existing telephones in the department.
Which programming command should be used to complete this task?

  • A. Move to DN
  • B. Move from DN
  • C. Copy from DN
  • D. Copy from TN


Answer : D

Question 15

You are installing a new Communication Server 1000E (CS 1000E) SA release 7x system
for your customer. They have asked you to implement the corporate Directory Feature
during the installation.

  • A. SFTP must be disabled in LD 117.
  • B. Valid telephony accounts must already exist in Subscriber Manager.
  • C. The CS 1000E Call Server must be joined to security domain.
  • D. Centralized authentication must be disabled.


Answer : C

Page 1