7120X Avaya Aura® Core Components Integration Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

Which statement about Branch Session Manager in Avaya Aura® 7.x is true?

  • A. It is a combined Avaya Aura Communication Manager (CM), Branch Session Manager (BSM) and Utility Server (US) Template in OVF format
  • B. it IS a solution template.
  • C. it is a standalone OVA Open Virtualization Application.
  • D. it is a combined Avaya Aura Communication Manager (CM) and Branch Session Manager (BSM) Template.


Answer : B

Question 2

If you administer an Avaya Aura Communication Manager from the Service Port, what
must be the IP Address of your Laptop?

  • A. 192.11.13.6
  • B. 192.11.13.5
  • C. 255.255.255.252
  • D. 192.168.11.1


Answer : D

Question 3

In Avaya Aura Communication Manager, which three options correspond to common
maintenance commands? (Choose three.)

  • A. Status
  • B. Release
  • C. Shutdown now -r
  • D. Busyout
  • E. Remove Stati on


Answer : A,B,D

Question 4

To make an Avaya Aura Communication Manager (CM) Survivable Server work
successfully, which two interfaces must be configured? (Choose two.)

  • A. the IP address of the FTP Backup Server that holds the latest Backup copy of the CM Main Server.
  • B. the IP Address of the Media Gateways and Avaya Aura media Servers that will register with it during failover mode.
  • C. the Processor Ethernet or C-Lan board (in legacy installations) for RAS Keep-alive registration with the Main CM Server.
  • D. the IP address of all Endpoints that will register with it upon an outrage
  • E. the individual IP address of the two CM Main Servers in a Cluster (or the only Main CM Server if Simplex) for ACP Translations-file Synchronization.


Answer : A,B

Question 5

Form the Avaya Aura System Manager web GUI, which protocol can be used to create a
backup file on the local file system or a Remote Server?

  • A. SSH
  • B. FTP
  • C. SCP
  • D. Telnet


Answer : B

Question 6

In Avaya Aura®, which interface must an H.323 Endpoint be configured to register with?

  • A. Avaya Aura® Session Manager SM-100
  • B. Avaya Aura® Media Server.
  • C. Avaya Aura® System Manager Server.
  • D. Avaya Aura® Communication Manager Processor Ethernet.


Answer : D

Question 7

Which statement about the Avaya Aura® Session Manager (SM) license is true?

  • A. Avaya Aura Session Manager license will be installed on Avaya Aura System Manager, and the Server Host ID is the Server ID of the embedded WebLM Server in Avaya Aura System Manager.
  • B. Avaya Aura Session Manager license Server HostID is the MAC ID of Avaya Aura Session Manager.
  • C. Avaya Aura® Session Manager license will be installing on Avaya Aura® Session Manager, and the Server Host ID is the Server ID of Avaya Aura® System Manager.
  • D. Avaya Aura® Session Manager needs no license.


Answer : B

Question 8

If the Tenant Partitioning feature is enabled, which command is used to change a Class of
Service?

  • A. change class group 1 -100
  • B. change cos-group 1-100
  • C. change cos
  • D. change cos group


Answer : D

Question 9

in Avaya Aura® 7.x, when you add a Branch Session Manager (BSM) instance in Avaya
Aura® Session Manager (SM) Administration, by default, it gets added in which state?

  • A. Accept New Service
  • B. Deny New Service
  • C. Maintenance Mode
  • D. Offline


Answer : A

Question 10

You want to check that Avaya Aura System Manager (SMGR) and Avaya Aura Session
Manager (SM) are communicating with each other, and ensure the database in SM is the
same as in SMGR.
How would you check this?

  • A. PuTTY to Avaya Aura Session Manager and execute st at usapp, and check that all processes are started.
  • B. Register an Avaya SIP Telephone(AST) and check to see its feature buttons.
  • C. Check in the Replica Group with a green "Synchronized"
  • D. Check in the Replica Group with a green "Session Manager OK".


Answer : D

Question 11

You need to enable to digit 8 to be used as the AAR access code.
Which SAT command would you use to define the digit 8 as the AAR access code?

  • A. change aar analysis
  • B. change aar parameters
  • C. add aar parameters
  • D. change feature-access-code


Answer : D

Question 12

Which two options represent a function of a Digital Signal Processor (DSP)? (Choose two.)

  • A. Convert from Signaling to Audio.
  • B. Convert between two different Codecs.
  • C. Analyze and route SIP Signaling.
  • D. Convert between Analogue speech & Digital Audio.
  • E. Perform Gatekeeper functions.


Answer : A,D

Question 13

You have configured a TLS link between Avaya Aura Communication manager {CM) and
Avaya Aura Session Manager (SM). SM is using Identity certificates that have been
signed by Avaya Aura System Manager (SMGR) Certificate Authority (CA).
What are three of the things that need to be done for the signaling link between CM and
Avaya Aura Session Manager (SM) to come into service? (Choose three.)

  • A. Download "binaty/to IE" from Avaya Aura® System Manager (SMGR).
  • B. Upload CA certificate to CM using 'Miscellaneous/Download files" on SMI screen.
  • C. Download 'PEM file" from Avaya Aura® System Manager (SMGR)
  • D. Add the CA certificate to CM using "Security/Trusted Certificates*.
  • E. Export SM Identity certificate from SMGR and import it intoCM suing 'Security/Trusted Certificates".


Answer : A,B,C

Question 14

Which two products are Avaya Aura® Core Components? (Choose two.)

  • A. Avaya Aura® System Manager
  • B. Avaya Aura® Communications Manager
  • C. Avaya Session Border Controller
  • D. Avaya Aura® Conferencing
  • E. Avaya Aura® Multimedia Messaging


Answer : A,B

Question 15

Which process will allow you to see the status of the Avaya Aura Communication
Manager (CM) processes?

  • A. Avaya Aura® System Manager; Communication Manager dashboard.
  • B. Putty to CM; execute appstatus.
  • C. CMSystem Management Interface (SMI), Navigate to Server/Process Status.
  • D. Avaya Aura® System Manager; Navigate to Inventory/Communications Manager/Status.


Answer : C

Page 1