7591X Avaya Mobility Networking Solutions Integration Exam

Page 1   
Question 1


Refer to the exhibit.
Which two statements about the exhibit are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. Received wireless traffic is sent to both links.
  • B. Received wireless traffic is sent only on Bond x.
  • C. Bond x traffic is processed for wireless transmission and copied to Bond y.
  • D. Bond x traffic is processed for wireless transmission and never copied to Bond y.


Answer : A,D

Question 2

Which Avaya Ignition Server component implements basic firewall functionality?

  • A. IDE Access Portal
  • B. IDE Ignition Analytics
  • C. IDE Ignition Server
  • D. IDE Guest Manager


Answer : A

Question 3

Using the Access Portal GUI, where are the basic Access Portal parameters configured?

  • A. Dashboard
  • B. Captive Portal
  • C. General Information
  • D. Access Portal


Answer : B

Explanation: Referencehttps://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100160975(P.39)

Question 4

When clients have to roam seamlessly across Layer 3 client subnets, Access Points can be
in which mode for message exchange, even when their management network is in a single
broadcast domain?

  • A. Anycast mode
  • B. Unicast mode
  • C. Multicast mode
  • D. Broadcast mode


Answer : B

Explanation: Referencehttps://forums.networkinfrastructure.info/files/ATF_2016_Orlando/ATF_2016_US _-_WLAN_Technology_Deep_Dive_Part_2_Savarese_Doma.pdf(p.37)

Question 5

What is the default SSID advertisement interval in Avaya OS?

  • A. 300 ms
  • B. 250 ms
  • C. 100 ms
  • D. 160 ms


Answer : A

Question 6

You are designing a Management Network of a Small Office Wireless Lan with 35 APs.
In planning and designing the network, which three points need to be considered? (Choose
three.)

  • A. It is recommended to separate Wireless LAN Management VLAN from the wireless user VLAN.
  • B. Do not consider WLAN security features as they come along with the WLAN devices.
  • C. Wireless LAN Management Network of all Access Points should be enabled for DHCP.
  • D. The DNS server for the Access Point Management Networks should be updated with the entry for Avaya WLAN Orchestration System (WOS-E) pointing to the WOS virtual machine.
  • E. When configuring WLAN devices you should not configure the devices. Leave the devices with their default configuration.


Answer : A,C,D

Question 7

A customer wants to enable FA operations on all VSP switch ports in all the connected
switches.
Which command is used to perform this operation?

  • A. fa operation all
  • B. fa standalone-proxy
  • C. fa port-enable
  • D. fa uplink port enable


Answer : C

Explanation: Referenceftp://srv01.marubeni- sys.com/other/network1/Avaya/ERS4800/V5.9.0/Document/NN47205- 507_03_03_Configuring_Fabric_Connect.pdf(P.85)

Question 8

In which four ways can Channel Optimization be performed? (Choose four.)

  • A. On a schedule configured within the profile
  • B. On demand through WAP CLI interface
  • C. On demand through WOS Access Point configuration page
  • D. By using Wi-Fi Designer
  • E. On Boot-Up configured in the AP profile under Radio Settings
  • F. By configuring SNMP


Answer : A,C,E,F

Explanation: Referencehttps://forums.networkinfrastructure.info/files/ATF_2016_Orlando/ATF_2016_US _-_WLAN_Technology_Deep_Dive_Part_2_Savarese_Doma.pdf(P.55)

Question 9

Which encryption mechanism is mandatory for WPA2 implementation on 802.11n and
802.11ac?

  • A. TKIP
  • B. SHA
  • C. AES
  • D. MDS


Answer : A

Explanation: Referencehttps://forums.networkinfrastructure.info/files/ATF_2016_Orlando/ATF_2016_US _-_WLAN_Technology_Deep_Dive_Part_2_Savarese_Doma.pdf

Question 10

Which two mechanisms are used by Ignition Server to authenticate and authorize users
and devices connected in the network? (Choose two.)

  • A. MAC Authentication
  • B. IP address
  • C. IEEE 802.1x
  • D. IEEE 802.1c


Answer : A,C

Explanation: Referencehttps://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/101008754

Question 11

What are two key features of Avaya Cloud Networking Platform? (Choose two.)

  • A. It does not include guest portal and BYOD policy management capabilities.
  • B. It is a public cloud implementation which is truly multi-tenant and highly scalable.
  • C. It allows customers to easily manage, control and secure their network anytime, anywhere.
  • D. It supports 3rd party Access Points also, provided they support Secure SNMP.


Answer : B,C

Question 12

What is the significance of creating “Honeypot” on the WLAN 9100 solution?

  • A. It multiplies the SSIDs using duplicate broadcasts.
  • B. It allows the users to access the SSIDs without a user name and password.
  • C. It is a dedicated SSID to improve performance by removing spurious probe requests from unassociated clients.
  • D. It is a virtual SSID created to automatically respond to spurious probe requests and redirect unassociated clients from other networks.


Answer : C

Explanation: Referencehttp://slidegur.com/doc/3019935/avaya-wlan-9100-overview2014

Question 13


Refer to the exhibit.
Which two statements about the exhibit are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. The Access Point allows you to configure LAG on the Access Point side.
  • B. The Access Point needs a special license for configuring Link Aggregation on the Access Point side.
  • C. The Access Point allows you to configure Aggregate Traffic from gig ports using 802.3ad.
  • D. On the switch side, the Link Aggregation Group is configured as DMLT/LACP.


Answer : A,C

Question 14

To reset an Access Point to factory settings and reboot, which WAP command is used?

  • A. #reboot
  • B. #reset
  • C. #reset-factory
  • D. #reboot config


Answer : B

Explanation: Referencehttp://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100181422(P.12)

Question 15

Which Identity Engines components allows non-IT engineers to create temporary access
accounts for guests?

  • A. Ignition Guest Access portal
  • B. Ignition Guest Manager
  • C. Ignition Access portal
  • D. Ignition Access Manager


Answer : B

Explanation: Referencehttps://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100160975(P.14)

Page 1