820-421 Applying Cisco Specialized Business Value Analysis

Page 1   
Question 1

A reference model provides value through which two features? (Choose two.)
A. Standard set of documentation
B. Structured approach to aligning business and IT
C. Diverse vocabulary to describe different situations
D. Mapping of issues to specific steps in a process flow diagram
E. Case examples across industry verticals



Answer : A,B Topic 4, Refine Business Needs and Perform Business Transformation Architectural Analysis

Question 2

What is the benefit of turning a pain point into an opportunity?

  • A. Allows the customer to overcome a perceived issue with upside potential
  • B. Reduces IT costs to the business
  • C. Uses technology to raise efficiency
  • D. Raises IT spending and leads to higher return on investment


Answer : A

Question 3

Which choice is a Cisco Channel Partner ecosystem subject expert, recommended for you
to use as a source of insight?

  • A. The customer's lead procurement official
  • B. A government regulatory official familiar with the customer
  • C. A sales rep for one of the Channel Partner's competitors
  • D. An IT architect working at a software company that markets solutions bundled with the Channel Partner's offerings


Answer : D

Question 4

A Line of Business executive wants to gain their team's support for a new approach to
customer service. What does a Business Model Canvas help them convey?

  • A. Target state capabilities
  • B. The company's current value chain
  • C. A prioritized list of current pain points
  • D. Best practice metrics and industry benchmarks


Answer : A

Question 5

A value chain analysis places focus on which two main areas? (Choose two.)

  • A. Support processes
  • B. Primary activities
  • C. Financial liabilities
  • D. Ecosystem competitors
  • E. Impact of newest technology features


Answer : A,B

Question 6

What is the recommended way to treat a current customer capability weakness?

  • A. Document this in a way so the IT executive avoids criticism
  • B. Use objective data to describe this gap, in a Business Capability Assessment
  • C. Highlight this in the next executive briefing, to get credit for finding out gaps
  • D. Expand scope, urgently staffing a deep dive so the customer can most quickly fix the weakness


Answer : B

Question 7

Which two items are described as part of a business scenario? (Choose two.)

  • A. A step-by-step description of a business event
  • B. A crisp description in business and architectural terms
  • C. Job history of key management personnel
  • D. Changes in technologies over the past year


Answer : A,B

Question 8

Which is the recommended approach or activity for extending requirements analysis?

  • A. Communications planning
  • B. Business case development
  • C. Five whys technique
  • D. Personal elevator pitch


Answer : C

Question 9

What is a business use case?

  • A. A high level process supporting a goal
  • B. A way of lowering costs
  • C. A roadmap to introduce new technology
  • D. A list of exceptions to be tested


Answer : A

Question 10

Which describes a business capability assessment?

  • A. Review of current capability metrics
  • B. How capabilities are currently implemented in competitive organizations (measurement formulas)
  • C. A survey covering skills levels within the customer's IT organization
  • D. Brainstorming about how process model governance could be improved


Answer : A

Question 11

The business value approach helps you to do what?

  • A. Ensure that requirements gathering takes the smallest possible resource and time
  • B. Use various techniques to add value through the discovery process
  • C. Bring sales opportunities earlier into the customer business roadmap, to avoid risks from possible budget cuts
  • D. Increase revenue and profit, by bundling services instead of using customer staff for implementation work


Answer : B

Question 12

Which is the Cisco recommended technique for verifying the 'as-is' state of the business?

  • A. Discussing the Business Model Canvas
  • B. Presenting the root cause analysis of a customer problem
  • C. Modeling high volume parts of the customer's business process
  • D. Using "The five whys" questioning approach


Answer : A

Question 13

What is a gap analysis used to identify?
A. Capabilities which the customer does not have today, but needs to fulfill business goals
B. A customer network's capacity difference vs. the highest possible with advanced
technology
C. The number of connections that can be supported with the existing wireless
infrastructure
D. The year-to-date over-run in a customer's IT actual spending vs. budget



Answer : A Topic 5, Create Business Design and Deliver Solution Recommendations

Question 14

Which tool should you use to identify the benefits from possible solutions?

  • A. Root cause analysis
  • B. Stakeholder map
  • C. Cause and effect benefit model
  • D. Business Motivation Model


Answer : C

Question 15

Which is true regarding mapping solutions and capabilities?

  • A. You should prioritize those capabilities for which Cisco has the biggest competitive advantage over other IT firms.
  • B. You should focus your time and the customer's attention on a few capabilities that make a strong impact.
  • C. You should ask the customer's IT leader to identify which capabilities they need more details about in order to plan installation activities.
  • D. You should allocate your project efforts so you can promote the highest number of solution features in a recommendation to the customer.


Answer : B

Page 1