840-425 Executing Cisco Advanced Business Value Analysis and Design Techniques

Page 1   
Question 1

What is true regarding Cisco solutions that provide capabilities required to meet the
customer's future business needs?

  • A. The current state of technology will provide the capabilities needed by the customer.
  • B. Cisco solutions only provide capabilities for the current state.
  • C. Comparing the current state of technology with capabilities provided by Cisco solutions and services helps identify gaps and provide opportunities for more services and solutions.
  • D. Comparing the current state of technology with capabilities needed by the customer, the partner will confirm if the solutions sold helped solve the problem.


Answer : C

Question 2

Which two options are technical value solution assessment factors that need to be
considered and could increase pipeline growth? (Choose two.)

  • A. Conformity to technical standards.
  • B. Solution NPV
  • C. Solution profitability.
  • D. Need for increased coverage.


Answer : A,C

Question 3

When two options are benefits of a Connected Manufacturing strategy? (Choose two.)

  • A. large amounts of quantitative data for analysis
  • B. ability to adapt the supply chain to changing markets
  • C. integrated supply chain
  • D. improved production efficiency and flexibility


Answer : B,D

Question 4

Which options are three characteristics of the new billing and licensing models for IT
products, solutions or services? (Choose three.)

  • A. Provides fixed rates.
  • B. Influences the value IT brings to the business.
  • C. Drives long term business outcomes.
  • D. Allows the IT department to focus on the core business.
  • E. Allows the customer to pay Cisco instead of the Partner.


Answer : B,C,D

Question 5

Which option can assist with determining technology requirements arising from a customer
initiative to implement a business process improvement?

  • A. Create a Use Case diagram to model the improved business process and from this determine what technology is required.
  • B. Use the Business Motivation Model to analyze business and technology requirements for a given initiative.
  • C. Undertake an Ishikawa Analysis to determine root causes and determine how technology can resolve these issues.
  • D. Perform a gap analysis between "as-is" and "to-be" states to determine what technology will be required.


Answer : D

Question 6

Why is it important for the customer to communicate the plan to deploy an IT solution to his
or her organization?

  • A. So that the CEO approves the deployment.
  • B. So that the Cisco Partner can claim the Software Activation promotion credits.
  • C. Because communicating gives the IT organization more relevancy.
  • D. Because communicating provides the organization with a vision of the benefits and an expectation to realize the results.


Answer : D

Question 7

Which three benefits will partners see when creating a roadmap that aligns IT initiatives to
the customer's business? (Choose three.)

  • A. Clear view of investments.
  • B. Revenue growth.
  • C. Technology adoption.
  • D. Competitive advantage.
  • E. Increased profitability.


Answer : B,C,E

Question 8

Which two options are real costs of maintaining outdated technology? (Choose two.)

  • A. Time to market.
  • B. Increased risk.
  • C. Capital expenditures.
  • D. Total cost of ownership.


Answer : B,D

Question 9

Which three options are perceived costs of maintaining outdated technology? (Choose
three.)

  • A. Time to market.
  • B. Increased risk.
  • C. Capital expenditures.
  • D. Inefficient processes.
  • E. Total cost of ownership.


Answer : A,B,D

Question 10

Which activities are recommended to help realize and validate customer value? (Choose
two)

  • A. Initiate discussions on further opportunities for utilizing technology to generate strategic or operational business outcomes.
  • B. Identify business, operational and technology innovation outcomes and tracking
  • C. Validate achievement of outcomes with the customer.
  • D. Review previous case studies with the customer to show potential value from the proposed technology initiative.
  • E. Demonstrate the latest technology innovations to business stakeholders.


Answer : C,E

Question 11

Which option is a benefit of participating in quarterly business reviews with customers
during a business-led engagement?

  • A. Establishes the sales professional in a consultative selling role with the customers.
  • B. Provides an opportunity for the sales professional to understand customer use cases.
  • C. Establishes the sales professional in a trusted advisor role with the customers.
  • D. Provides additional opportunities for the sales professional to sell more products.


Answer : C

Question 12

Which three benefits are derived from Business Transformation? (Choose three.)

  • A. become more competitive
  • B. establish new customer relationships
  • C. generate value
  • D. become more creative
  • E. accelerate the Go To Market


Answer : A,B,C

Question 13

Which option describe the focus of a solution selling process?

  • A. Outcome driven
  • B. Pain point driven
  • C. Product driven
  • D. Challenge driven


Answer : A

Question 14

Which option is part of an implementation strategy?

  • A. names of employees and their user IDs
  • B. completion criteria for major work packages that are dependent on other projects
  • C. name of the finance rep who is responsible for tracking costs
  • D. response time requirements for executive quarterly update videos


Answer : B

Question 15

Which option is the best description for NPV?

  • A. The adoption of licensed third-party solutions and services may result in a lower NPV.
  • B. The NPV takes into consideration the direct and indirect costs of maintaining technology solutions and services.
  • C. NPV is factored into the ROI calculation.
  • D. The opportunity to reduce NPV is a measureable business outcome and benefit to the customer business.
  • E. The NPV of technology solutions and services indicates the monetary value that those solutions bring to the business.


Answer : E

Page 1