9A0-029 Adobe Framemaker 7.0 Product Proficiency Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

You have selected an element in a structured FrameMaker document. Which is the
quickest procedure for changing the selected element into another without changing its
contents?

  • A. in the Element Catalog, double-click the element you want to change the selected element into
  • B. in the Element Catalog, click the element you want to change the selected element into, then click the Change button
  • C. select Unwrap from the Element menu, then in the Element Catalog, double-click the element you want to change the selected element into
  • D. select Unwrap from the Element menu, then in the Element Catalog, click the element you want to change the selected element into, then click the Change button


Answer : B

Question 2

Which file type assures the highest quality for full-color printing at a high resolution?

  • A. GIF
  • B. BMP
  • C. WMF
  • D. TIFF


Answer : D

Question 3

Which statement about applying paragraph formats is true?

  • A. The entire paragraph must be selected.
  • B. You can apply a paragraph format using the Style palette.
  • C. You can choose a paragraph format from the formatting bar.
  • D. More than one paragraph format can be applied to a single paragraph.


Answer : C

Question 4

You have used the hypertext marker "alerttitle" in your document. What happens when you
save your document as PDF or HTML?

  • A. In PDF, it appears as a note with a title.
  • B. In PDF, it appears as a note WITHOUT a title.
  • C. In HTML, it appears as a note with a title.
  • D. In HTML, it appears as a note WITHOUT a title.


Answer : A

Question 5

You want to generate a table of contents from a file called chapter2.fm. You have a
template for your table of contents called toctemplate.fm. How should you generate the
table of contents from the template?

  • A. rename toctemplate.fm to chapter2TOC.fm; then, generate the table of contents from chapter2.fm.
  • B. rename toctemplate.fm to chapter2TOC.fm; then, generate the table of contents from chapter2TOC.fm
  • C. generate the table of contents from chapter2.fm, import the formats from the toctemplate.fm file, and regenerate the table of contents from chapter2TOC.fm
  • D. generate the table of contents from chapter2.fm, copy the contents from chapter2TOC.fm into toctemplate.fm, and regenerate the table of contents from chapter2.fm


Answer : A

Question 6

What happens when you make a formatting change in the Paragraph Designer and click
Update All?

  • A. A new paragraph tag is created.
  • B. You create an override to the paragraph tag.
  • C. All instances of the paragraph tag are changed, and the Paragraph Catalog is updated.
  • D. All instances of the paragraph tag are changed, but the Paragraph Catalog is not modified.


Answer : D

Question 7

In the Element Validation window, what does the Allow As Special Case button do?

  • A. skips invalid structure
  • B. skips format rule overrides
  • C. skips irregular capitalization
  • D. skips EDD override on import


Answer : A

Question 8

How can the allowed structure of a structured FrameMaker document be changed?

  • A. edit the DTD
  • B. edit and save the EDD
  • C. export the EDD, edit it, then reimport
  • D. edit the Element Catalog then save the document


Answer : C

Question 9

You have created a master page mapping table to associate a master page with a
paragraph tag. How do you instruct FrameMaker to use this feature?

  • A. choose Format > Page Layout > Master Page Usage
  • B. choose Format > Page Layout > Apply Master Pages
  • C. choose Format > Page Layout > Reorder Master Pages
  • D. choose Format > Page Layout > Update Column Layout


Answer : B

Question 10

You are preparing a FrameMaker file for conversion to a PDF document. Bookmarks can
be created automatically from _____.

  • A. selected markers
  • B. selected paragraph tags
  • C. cross-references you specify
  • D. words assigned a specific character format


Answer : B

Question 11

You want to print the page number at the bottom of every page in your document. On the
master pages, what should you do?

  • A. insert a Page Count variable in a template text frame
  • B. insert a Page Count variable in a background text frame
  • C. insert a Current Page # variable in a template text frame
  • D. insert a Current Page # variable in a background text frame


Answer : D

Question 12

In the application definition file, what is the first required child element needed in the SGML
or XML application?

  • A. Doctype
  • B. Template
  • C. ReadWriteRules
  • D. ApplicationName


Answer : D

Question 13

How many read/write rules documents can be referenced in a single structured
FrameMaker application?

  • A. one, as a child of the SGMLApplication element or XMLApplication element
  • B. none, since read/write rules are not referenced in structured FrameMaker applications
  • C. an unlimited number as long as each one is a reference to a different read/write rules document
  • D. an unlimited number as long as each one is in referenced with a separate ReadWriteRules element


Answer : A

Question 14

Given the following XML Element:
<List> PCDATA
Type = Bulleted
Type = Numbered
</List>
How do you determine whether the list uses numbers or bullets?

  • A. Structure View
  • B. Element Catalog
  • C. Attributes Editor
  • D. Paragraph Designer


Answer : C

Question 15

When creating a cross-reference format, which building block should you use to print only
the information contained in the building blocks of the Autonumber property of the source
paragraph?

  • A. &lt;$pagenum>
  • B. &lt;$paranum>
  • C. &lt;$paratext>
  • D. &lt;$paranumonly>


Answer : D

Page 1