9A0-031 9A0-031 Adobe Photoshop 7.0 Product Proficiency Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

You want to apply an action to a group of images in the File Browser. What should you do?

  • A. select the images in the File Browser; then drag and drop them onto a Droplet
  • B. select the images in the File Browser preview; then choose Automate>Create Droplet
  • C. target the images folder in the Filer browser; then choose Automate>Batch to select the action and choose File Browser as the source
  • D. select the images in the File Browser preview; then select the action and choose the File Browser as the source from the Actions palette menu


Answer : C

Question 2

You want to make a selection of an object in an image. You have identified the channel
with the most contrast between the object and its background. You want to create a
selection for the object using this channel.
What should you do?

  • A. load the channel as a selection and then edit
  • B. load the channel as a selection and convert to a Layer Mask
  • C. duplicate the channel, increase the contrast, and load it as a selection
  • D. increase the contrast of the channel with Levels and load it as a selection


Answer : C

Question 3

Five people are using Photoshop on the same computer. Each person uses different
palettes and palette locations. You want to give each person access to their preferred
workspace.
What should you do?

  • A. use the Preset Manager to save and load the workspace
  • B. save and load a preset library for their preferred palettes
  • C. create the palette setup each user likes; and save a workspace
  • D. choose Edit>Preferences>General and select Save Palette Location


Answer : C

Question 4

Which workingcolor space should you use for Web images?

  • A. Apple RGB
  • B. Color Match RGB
  • C. Adobe RGB (1998)
  • D. sRGB iec61966-2.1


Answer : D

Question 5

You have used the Warp Text command to crate an effect on text. Which statement is
true?

  • A. The text is editable.
  • B. The text is resterized.
  • C. You can apply a filter without rasterizing the text.
  • D. You can use the Hue/Saturation command on the text.


Answer : A

Question 6

Exhibit.
Lock transparent pixels
You have rasterized a type layer so you can apply a filter to it. Which lock option in the
Layers palette allows you to apply a Gaussian Blur filter but see NO effect?

  • A. Lock transparent pixels
  • B. Lock image pixels
  • C. Lock position pixels
  • D. Lock all


Answer : D

Question 7

You want to move a palette to a different palette group. What should you do?

  • A. drag the palette tabs to the palette well
  • B. drag the palette tab to the palette group
  • C. align the palettes and save a workspace preset
  • D. dock the palettes and drag them into the palette well


Answer : B

Question 8

You want to crop several images to be the same size and resolution. What should you do?

  • A. use the Marquee tool at a fixed size, then use the Crop command
  • B. use the Crop tool and specify the size and resolution in the Options bar
  • C. specify the width and height in the Canvas Size dialog box before opening each image
  • D. specify the size and resolution in the Image Size dialog box before opening each image.


Answer : B

Question 9

You have created a button with ext in Adobe ImageReady. You want to add rollover effect.
After adding a new state, how can you change the appearance of the new state?

  • A. rotate the text
  • B. add a layer effect
  • C. change the color mode
  • D. change the optimization settings


Answer : B

Question 10

A layer contains a shape filled with a solid color. You want to fill the shape with a gradient.
What should you do?

  • A. select the shape layer and choose a gradient from the Swatches palette
  • B. select the gradient tool from the toolbox; select a gradient from the options bar, and drag the gradient tool across the shape
  • C. select the shape layer; click the Layer Styles button on the Layers palette and select Gradient Overlay; choose a gradient and click OK
  • D. select the shape layer; click the New Adjustment Layer button on the Layers palette and select Gradient Map; choose a gradient and click OK


Answer : C

Question 11

You are editing an image of a yellow lemon in a blue bowl. You want to change the color of
the lemon to green without changing the color of the blue bowl. You click the New
Adjustment Layer button, and choose Hue/Saturation.
What should you do?

  • A. select Yellows from the Edit pop-up menu, and adjust the Hue
  • B. select Blues from the Edit pop-up menu, and adjust the Lightness
  • C. select Blues form the Edit pop-up menu, then adjust the Saturation
  • D. select Yellows from the Edit pop-up menu and adjust the Saturation


Answer : A

Question 12

Which selection tool makes a selection based on similar pixel colors?

  • A. lasso
  • B. magic wand
  • C. elliptical marquee
  • D. rectangular marquee


Answer : B

Question 13

You need to crate a soft transition from opacity to transparency with Layer Mask. What
should you do?

  • A. run a black to with gradient across the Layer Mask
  • B. fill the layer mask with midtone gray and then use Levels
  • C. make a selection of the area and then blur it in Quickmask
  • D. select the area and then use Edit>Fade on the Layer Mask


Answer : A

Question 14

Which feature requires that type be rasterized before it is applied?

  • A. filters
  • B. warps
  • C. styles
  • D. pattern overlays


Answer : A

Question 15

You have used the Histogram to determine that the lightest pixels in an RGB image have a
luminosity level of 243. The image has no color casts or other contrast problems. You want
the lightest pixels to be fully white.
How should you adjust the Input and Output fields of the composite channel in the Curves
dialog box?

  • A. Input: 12; Output: 0
  • B. Input 0; Output: 12
  • C. Input 243; Output: 255
  • D. Input 255; Output: 243


Answer : C

Page 1