9A0-039 Adobe After Effects 6.0 Professional ACE Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

You have selected multiple layers in a composition.
What happens when you choose Animation > Keyframe Assistant > Sequence Layers?

  • A. All selected layers are moved from their original time positions.
  • B. The top layer selected in the Timeline window maintains its original time position.
  • C. The first layer you select in the Timeline window maintains its original time position.
  • D. The bottom layer selected in the Timeline window maintains its original time position.


Answer : C

Question 2

Which option in the Smart Masks palette should you use to match the seventh vertex in the
first keyframe to the seventh vertex in the second keyframe?

  • A. Quality
  • B. Keyframe Fields
  • C. Bending Resistance
  • D. Use Linear Vertex Paths


Answer : A

Question 3

The RAM memory requirements for rendering, editing, and storing a movie or still image in
Adobe After Effects are _____.

  • A. determined by the bit depth of the monitor
  • B. proportional to the number of pixels involved
  • C. determined by the smallest-size output format
  • D. determined by subtracting the monitor size from the output size


Answer : B

Question 4

You have created a text layer with an open path. You want to animate the text from one
end of the path to the other. Which command should you use to set the property for
animating the text?

  • A. Text > Path Options > Path
  • B. Text > Path Options > First Margin
  • C. Animation > Animate Text > Position
  • D. Animation > Add Text Selector > Range


Answer : B

Question 5

What happens to the position of layers within a composition when you resize a 320 x 240
composition to 640 x 480?

  • A. The layers do NOT move.
  • B. The layers shift according to the anchor setting.
  • C. The layers shift to the upper-left corner of the composition.
  • D. The layers shift to the lower-right corner of the composition.


Answer : B

Question 6

Which After Effects feature enables you to create a relationship from the keyframes of one
layer property and dynamically control different layer properties?

  • A. null objects
  • B. child layers
  • C. expressions
  • D. parent layers


Answer : C

Question 7

Which command should you use to remove a defined area of footage from the Timeline
window and perform a ripple deletion?

  • A. Edit > Cut
  • B. Edit > Time Stretch
  • C. Edit > Lift Work Area
  • D. Edit > Extract Work Area


Answer : D

Question 8

What is the result of writing the following expression on Layer C for the position property?
x = thisComp.layer("Layer A").position[0];
y = thisComp.layer("Layer B").position[1];
[x, y]

  • A. The x position of Layer A and the y position of Layer B are applied to Layer C.
  • B. The x position of Layer B is ignored while the y position of Layer B is applied to Layer C.
  • C. The y position of Layer C is applied to Layer B while the x position of Layer A remains constant.
  • D. The x position of Layer C is applied to Layer A and the y position of Layer C is applied to Layer B.


Answer : A

Question 9

Which is an example of a non-drop-frame timecode?

  • A. 00072
  • B. 0007+2
  • C. 4:15:14:07
  • D. 4;15;14;04


Answer : C

Question 10

You have created a text layer and need to control the space between paragraph lines from
the text baseline. Which option should you use?

  • A. Top-to-Top Leading
  • B. Bottom-to-Bottom Leading
  • C. Adobe Every-line Composer
  • D. Adobe Single-line Composer


Answer : B

Question 11

You have added additional track points to motion footage by using the New Track Point
option in the Tracker Controls palette options menu. Which feature or command can make
use of the additional Track Point data?

  • A. expressions
  • B. Track Type > Stabilize
  • C. Track Type > Perspective corner pin
  • D. position keyframes set by the Track Motion button


Answer : A

Question 12

You want to select all the keyframes of a specific property on a layer. What should you do?

  • A. click the property name
  • B. Shift + click the property name
  • C. context click and choose > Select Equal Keyframes
  • D. Alt + click (Windows) or Option + click (Mac OS) the property name


Answer : A

Question 13

What happens when you turn off the Effect option for an effect in the Effects Control
palette?

  • A. The effect and all of its keyframes are deleted.
  • B. The effect is hidden and its keyframes are deleted.
  • C. The effect is hidden but will appear in previews and renders.
  • D. The effect and its keyframes are hidden and do NOT appear in renders.


Answer : D

Question 14

Which statement about null objects is true?

  • A. Null objects are parent layers that are invisible in the composition.
  • B. Null objects are 3D layers that are set to NOT reflect lights or shadows.
  • C. Null objects are layers with expressions that are invisible in the composition.
  • D. Null objects are invisible in both the Time Layout window and Composition window.


Answer : A

Question 15

You want to enable a playback device to choose an appropriate stream optimized to the
users bandwidth. Which option should you select when exporting to Windows Media or
Real Media?

  • A. Video
  • B. Metadata
  • C. Audiences
  • D. Video Content


Answer : C

Page 1