9A0-041 Adobe Acrobat 7.0 Professional Print Production ACE Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

You create a document that contains complex overlapping transparency of pixel-based
images. Which Highlight option in the Flattener Preview previews objects that are the
source of this transparency?

  • A. All Affected Objects
  • B. Transparent Objects
  • C. Non-Transparent Objects
  • D. Rasterized Complex Regions


Answer : B

Question 2

When creating a preflight droplet, what do the On Success and On Error sections specify?

  • A. when to discontinue inspection
  • B. what to name files after inspection
  • C. where to store files after inspection
  • D. how to highlight files after inspection


Answer : C

Question 3

You are using Distiller to create a PDF document. The PDF document will be sent to a
commercial printer that uses computer-to-plate imaging. The imaging device requires an
image resolution of 400 pixels per inch for color and grayscale images. What should you
do?

  • A. create a customized job option
  • B. choose the High Quality Print job option
  • C. rescan your images at the correct resolution
  • D. use the PDF Optimizer to increase resolution


Answer : A

Question 4

Which option are you able to view when choosing Separations as a Preview option from
the Output Preview dialog box?

  • A. trapping
  • B. rich black
  • C. how objects on hidden layers will separate
  • D. areas where Total Area Coverage exceeds your press limit


Answer : D

Question 5

You are applying password security to a PDF document. Which setting prevents search
engines from accessing information such as author and keywords?

  • A. Encrypt all document contents
  • B. Enable copying of text, images, and other content
  • C. Enable text access for screen reader devices for the visually impaired
  • D. Encrypt all document contents except metadata (Acrobat 6 and later compatible)


Answer : A

Question 6

You create a document that contains a transparent one-color vector logo overlapping a
solid-color background. In the Flattener Preview dialog box, which Raster/Vector Balance
setting should you use to preview and apply transparency flattening to the resulting PDF
document?

  • A. 0
  • B. 50
  • C. 75
  • D. 100


Answer : D

Question 7

After choosing File > Create PDF > From Multiple Files, you select multiple files for
consolidation into a single PDF document. In which order will the selected files, displayed
in the Files to Combine field of the dialog, be consolidated?

  • A. alphabetical order
  • B. the order displayed in the list
  • C. the sort order specified in the Organizer window
  • D. the sort order specified in the Convert to PDF dialog box


Answer : B

Question 8

How can you view two non-adjacent pages of a 10-page document at the same time?

  • A. choose View > Page Layout > Facing and scroll to the appropriate pages
  • B. choose View > Navigation Tabs and arrange your pages in the appropriate order
  • C. choose Window > Split and navigate to the appropriate pages in the separate panes
  • D. choose Window > Spreadsheet Split and scroll to the appropriate pages in separate panes


Answer : C

Question 9

You want to add a bookmark to a PDF document. What should you do?

  • A. choose Edit > Add Bookmark, then change to the desired view
  • B. select the Pages pane, select the desired page, choose Options > Page Properties
  • C. set the desired view, select the Bookmark pane, then click the Create New Bookmark button
  • D. select the Bookmark pane, click the Create New Bookmark button, then change to the desired view


Answer : C

Question 10

You create a PostScript file that will be converted into a PDF document. You choose to
embed the fonts into the PostScript stream. Which statement about the fonts embedded
into the PDF document is true?

  • A. They are always embedded because they are embedded in PostScript.
  • B. They are only embedded if the fonts are TrueType or PostScript Type 1.
  • C. They are NEVER embedded because they CANNOT be embedded in PostScript and PDF.
  • D. They are only embedded if you select Embed All Fonts in the Adobe PDF setting's Fonts tab.


Answer : D

Question 11

Which mark is necessary if your project includes bleeds?

  • A. trim
  • B. bleed
  • C. registration
  • D. page information


Answer : A

Question 12

You want to create a custom preflight profile to determine if a PDF document is PDF/X-1a
compliant. Which must be checked by the profile?

  • A. file type
  • B. media size
  • C. image resolution
  • D. color model used


Answer : D

Question 13

You have set the background color of pages and the color of text by using the Preferences
dialog box while a PDF document is open. Which do these specifications affect?

  • A. your view of the PDF document
  • B. your view of all PDF documents
  • C. the printing of the PDF document
  • D. the view of the PDF documents any user will see on any system


Answer : B

Question 14

Which setting is needed to convert a Microsoft Office document to PDF document that will
be used for high-quality printing?

  • A. Allow Bleed
  • B. Subset Embedded Fonts
  • C. Convert Colors to CMYK
  • D. Enable Accessibility and Reflow with Tagged PDF


Answer : C

Question 15

You want to use the Zoom In tool to view a specific area on your document page. Which
method automatically centers the area within your window?

  • A. click once with the Zoom In tool
  • B. drag the Zoom In tool across the desired area
  • C. select the Zoom In tool, hold down Option (Mac OS) or Alt (Windows) and click once
  • D. select the Zoom In tool, hold down Option (Mac OS) or Alt (Windows) and drag across the desired area


Answer : B

Page 1