9A0-054 Adobe Photoshop CS3 ACE Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

You are using the GIF Restrictive preset in the Save for Web & Devices dialog box. When
you place the saved GIF image on a Web page that has a red background, you notice that
the shadow of the image has a white hue. You want the image to integrate with the
background color seamlessly. What should you do?

  • A. Set Dithering Algorithm to Diffusion.
  • B. Set Color Reduction Algorithm to Adaptive.
  • C. Set Diffusion Transparency Dither to zero.
  • D. Set a Matte color by using the color picker.


Answer : D

Question 2

You are using the Brush tool. Which blending mode allows you to paint on only the
transparent part of a layer?

  • A. Normal
  • B. Behind
  • C. Clear
  • D. Exclusion


Answer : B

Question 3

You are creating graphics for an onscreen presentation. You also plan to print these
graphics at poster size. You want to ensure optimum image quality and file size for both the
media. What should you do?

  • A. Use raster drawing tools.
  • B. Use vector drawing tools.
  • C. Increase the resolution of the graphics.
  • D. Use Device Central.


Answer : B

Question 4

You have two versions of a family portrait. In the first version, a child's eyes are closed.
You want to substitute the child's face from the second version to correct the first version.
What should you do?

  • A. Use the Auto-Align Layers command.
  • B. Use the Auto-Blend Layers command.
  • C. Use the Merge Layers command.
  • D. Use the Merge Visible command.


Answer : A

Question 5

You have created a poster in the CMYK color mode and want to print it by using four-color
offset printing. You want to ensure that the color plates do not shift while printing. What
should you do?

  • A. Select the Calibration Bars option.
  • B. Select the Corner Crop Marks option.
  • C. Select the Center Crop Marks option.
  • D. Select the Registration Marks option.


Answer : D

Question 6

You want to print an image that is 4 inches by 6 inches on an A4 sized paper. You want to
fill the empty space on the paper with black color. What should you do?

  • A. Select the empty area on the canvas with the Magic Wand tool and use the Fill option.
  • B. Select the Background option from the Print dialog box.
  • C. Select the image, apply the Inverse option, and then the Fill option.
  • D. Select the Bleed option from the Print dialog box. box.


Answer : B

Question 7

You want to activate a saved selection in your image. In which two situations would you
use the shortcut key Ctrl+5 (Windows) or Command+5 (Mac)? (Choose two.)

  • A. When the selection is the fifth selection saved in sequence in an RGB image.
  • B. When the selection is the first selection saved in sequence in a Lab Color image.
  • C. When the selection is the second selection saved in sequence in an RGB image.
  • D. When the selection is the fourth selection saved in sequence in a Grayscale image.
  • E. When the selection is the fifth selection saved in sequence in a Grayscale image.


Answer : C,D

Question 8

What happens when you double-click the thumbnail of a text layer in the Layers palette?

  • A. The properties of the layer become editable.
  • B. The text opens in the source application.
  • C. The layer name changes to an editable text field.
  • D. The text on the layer is selected.


Answer : D

Question 9

Which two object properties CANNOT be animated over time in Photoshop? (Choose two.)

  • A. Scale
  • B. Position
  • C. Rotation
  • D. Opacity
  • E. Style


Answer : A,C

Question 10

You apply the Poster Edges, Dark Strokes, and Diffuse Glow filters from the Filter Gallery
to an image. The Poster Edges is the first filter in the list followed by Dark Strokes and
Diffuse Glow. You move Dark Strokes to the end of the list. What is the impact on the
image?

  • A. The image retains the original order of filters applied.
  • B. The Dark Strokes filter is applied first.
  • C. The Dark Strokes filter is removed from the image.
  • D. The Poster Edges is applied first and followed by the Diffuse Glow and Dark Strokes filters.


Answer : D

Question 11

You want to add an object as a 3D layer in an open file. Which command should you use?

  • A. Place
  • B. Import
  • C. Open
  • D. New Layer


Answer : D

Question 12

You are working on an RGB image and want to create an antique sepia tone effect. Which
two options should you use? (Choose two.)

  • A. Set the Type as Duotone and choose a shade of brown as the second ink color.
  • B. Create a Hue/Saturation Adjustment layer, select Colorize, and use the Hue slider to find an appropriate color.
  • C. Convert the image to CMYK, set the type as Duotone, and choose a shade of brown as the second ink color.
  • D. Create a Black & White Adjustment layer, select Tint, and use the Hue slider to find an appropriate color.
  • E. Create a Black & White Adjustment layer and set preset to yellow filter.


Answer : B,D

Question 13

You want to store raw images with their associated settings and make them available for
exchange in multi-user workflows. What should you do?

  • A. Assign a profile.
  • B. Use the Camera Raw database.
  • C. Use sidecar .xmp files
  • D. Use Digital Negative.


Answer : C

Question 14

You want to apply a filter to only a selected part of an image and want the edges to be
distinct. What should you do?

  • A. Apply the filter and adjust the Opacity value and Blending options in the Fade dialog box.
  • B. Apply the filter and deselect the part of the image that was selected.
  • C. Apply the filter after feathering the edges of the selected part of the image.
  • D. Apply the filter after extracting the edges of the selected part of the image by the Extract command.


Answer : B

Question 15

You want to apply similar filter effects to more than one layer in a multilayer file. You also
want to ensure that you can edit the effects that you apply to the layers. What should you
do?

  • A. Group the layers.
  • B. Link the layers.
  • C. Convert the layers to a Smart Object.
  • D. Merge the layers.


Answer : C

Page 1