9A0-086 Adobe InDesign CS4 Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

You are creating a document that will be exported from InDesign as a SWF file. You want
to create a page-curl effect so that the viewer will see the page "turning" when they press
the right or left arrows on their keyboard. What should you do?

  • A. In the Export SWF dialog box, you deselect the Include Page Transitions checkbox and select the Include Interactive Page Curl checkbox.
  • B. You select the pages you want to affect in the Pages panel, choose Directional Feather from t he Effects panel, then export the SWF with default export settings.
  • C. You choose "Uncover" from the Transition pop-up menu in the Page Transitions panel, click the Apply to All Spreads button, then deselect the Include Buttons checkbox in the Export SWF d ialog box.
  • D. You choose Layout > Pages > Page Transitions > Choose, select "Page Turn (SWF Only)", and click OK. You then select the Include Page Transitions checkboxes in the Export SWF dialog box.


Answer : D

Question 2

You have selected the text in cell. You want to select the cell itself in order to change its fill
color in the Swatches panel. What should you do?

  • A. press Tab
  • B. press Alt+c (Windows) or Opt+c (Mac OS)
  • C. press Escape
  • D. press Enter


Answer : C

Question 3

You are designing a document that will be exported as an interactive PDF. You want the
final PDF document to see a "Dissolve" transition when the viewer switches from one page
to the next. What should you do?

  • A. export the PDF, open in Acrobat Professional, and apply page transitions by choosing Advanced >Document Processing > Page Templates
  • B. choose File > Document Presets > Define, then click the Edit button
  • C. choose Page Transitions > Choose from the Pages panel menu
  • D. double-click on your document master page and choose Gradient Feather from the Effects pop-up menu in the Effects panel


Answer : C

Question 4

In which layered Photoshop file format does InDesign CS4 allow you to control layer
visibility?

  • A. PDF
  • B. PSD
  • C. TIFF
  • D. PSB
  • E. EPS


Answer : B

Question 5

You are creating a catalog of products, with many items per page. You want to make a
running header at the top of the page that automatically shows the names of the first and
last items listed on each page. Which feature should you use?

  • A. Section Marker
  • B. Cross-Reference
  • C. Text Variables
  • D. Nested Line Styles


Answer : C

Question 6

You place an Excel file into your InDesign document as a linked table (it appears in the
Links panel). You then select the first row, merge the cells together, and convert it to a
header row. The data in the Excel file changes and you click Update Link in the Links
panel. Which statement is true?

  • A. After updating the link, you must redefine the header row and re -merge the cells.
  • B. After updating the link, the cells are still merged but the header row must be redefined.
  • C. After updating the link, you must manually reapply the table style.
  • D. Excel file must remain open while updating the link.


Answer : A

Question 7

What do you do to insert a discretionary hyphen character into a word?

  • A. type a regular hyphen, then select it and choose Keep Options from the Control panel menu
  • B. choose the character you want from the Type > Insert Special Character menu
  • C. find the character in the Glyphs panel and drag it into the text frame
  • D. type Option-Shift-hyphen (Mac OS) or Alt-Shift-hyphen (Windows)


Answer : B

Question 8

You have a new multipage document set up as single (non-facing) pages. You use File >
Document Setup to convert the document to facing pages, but the master pages remain
non-facing single pages. You want to have facing page ma ster pages. What should you
do?

  • A. Alt-click (Windows) or Option-click (Mac OS) the master page icon in the Pages panel and drag it to the Create New Page button
  • B. select the master page in the Pages panel, choose Master Options from the panel menu, then change the Number of Pages field to 2
  • C. deselect Allow Document Pages to Shuffle from the Pages panel menu
  • D. Shift+double-click the master page icon in the Pages panel


Answer : B

Question 9

When you apply a table style to an unformatted table in your document, you want all the
text in that table to change to a specific paragraph style you have created in the Paragraph
Styles panel. How should you do this?

  • A. choose the paragraph style in the Based On pop -up menu in the General pane of the Table Style dialog box
  • B. create a cell style that includes the paragraph style in its definition, then select that cell style in the Body Rows pop-up menu of the Table Style dialog box
  • C. select the table style in the Table Styles panel and the paragraph style in the Paragraph Styles panel, then choose New Style Group from the Table Styles panel menu
  • D. name the table style exactly the same name as the paragraph style to create a link between the two


Answer : B

Question 10

You want to use the Map by Name function in the Map Tags to Styles dialog. What is
required to do this?

  • A. XML tags and paragraph and character style names must match exactly, including case, and not include any spaces.
  • B. Paragraph and character styles must be sorted alphabetically before mapping to XML tags.
  • C. All paragraph and character styles must be used at least once within the document.
  • D. There must be the same number of paragraph and character styles as there are XML tags in the Tags panel.


Answer : A

Question 11

You have three documents open. All three are docked into one tabbed document window.
You want to view all three side-by-side. What should you do?

  • A. choose File > Browse in Bridge
  • B. choose Window > Arrange > Cascade
  • C. choose Window > Workspace > Printing and Proofing
  • D. choose Window > Arrange > Consolidate All Windows
  • E. choose from the Arrange Documents pop -up menu in the Application Bar


Answer : E

Question 12

In which two Illustrator file types does InDesig n CS4 allow you to control layer visibility?
(Choose two.)

  • A. PDF files saved as CS3 compatible or later
  • B. AI files saved as CS3 compatible or later
  • C. EPS files saved as CS3 compatible or later
  • D. FXG files saved as CS3 compatible or later
  • E. SVG files saved as CS3 compatible or later


Answer : A,B

Question 13

You have used the Type on a Path tool to add a line of text along a curved path. You want
each character of the text to remain upright, without any rotation or skewing. Which setting
should you choose from the Type on Path Option dialog?

  • A. Stair Step
  • B. Rainbow
  • C. 3D Ribbon
  • D. Gravity


Answer : A

Question 14

You have imported Photoshop images saved in the RGB color mode. Your printer tells you
to provide a CMYK PDF for output. What should you do?

  • A. choose Edit > Transparency Blend Space > Document CMYK
  • B. choose Edit > Color Settings, then choose Convert to Working Space from the RGB pop-up menu in the Color Management Policies section
  • C. in the Export Adobe PDF dialog box, choose Convert to Destination (Preserve Numbers) from the Color Conversion pop-up menu, then the proper ICC pro file from the Destination pop-up menu
  • D. in the Output pane of the Export Adobe PDF dialog box, click the Ink Manager button and select both the All Spots to Process and the Use Standard Lab Values for Spots checkboxes


Answer : C

Question 15

Which formatting feature becomes disabled when text in a text frame is affected by another
object's text wrap settings?

  • A. Inset Spacing
  • B. Align to Baseline Grid
  • C. Vertical Justification
  • D. First Baseline Offset


Answer : C

Page 1