9A0-090 Adobe Dreamweaver CS4 ACE Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

Which is NOT a data type that can be validated when using the Validate Form Behavior
in Dreamweaver?

  • A. String
  • B. Number
  • C. Email Address
  • D. Number Range


Answer : A

Question 2

You have added an FLV file to the root folder of your Web site. Which category icon
within the Assets panel allows you to add this file to your website?

  • A. SWF
  • B. Movies
  • C. Scripts
  • D. Images


Answer : B

Question 3

You have created a new color for your site by using the Assets panel.What happens when
you try to apply this new color to a block of text by using the Assets panel?

  • A. wraps the selected text with a <SPAN> tag containing the applicable color in the STYLE attribute
  • B. wraps the selected text with a <FONT> tag containing the applicable color in the STYLE attribute
  • C. wraps the selected text with a <FONT> tag containing the applicable color in the COLOR attribute
  • D. pops up the New CSS Rule interface and requires that you create a CSS Rule for the new color before applying it to the selected text


Answer : D

Question 4

You have a Web page open that is not currently associated with any template. You wish
to attach an existing template to the page. How can you accomplish this using the
Template category in the Assets panel?

  • A. right-click on the template, select Apply from the Context menu
  • B. right-click on the template, select New Template from the Context menu
  • C. right-click on the template, select New From Template from the Context menu
  • D. right-click on the template, select Update Current Page from the Context menu


Answer : A

Question 5

One of your Web pages has a set of inline style rules in its <head> section. You select all
the inline style rules. You select Move CSS Rules from the CSS Styles panel menu and
save the styles to a new CSS file. What is the result?

  • A. The style rules are copied to the new CSS file, but remain in the &lt;head> section of the page. No link is created to the new CSS file
  • B. The style rules are moved to the new CSS file and deleted from the &lt;head> section of the page. No link is created to the new CSS file.
  • C. The style rules are copied to the new CSS file, but remain in the &lt;head> section of the page. A link to the new CSS file is automatically added to the &lt;head>.
  • D. The style rules are moved to the new CSS file and deleted from the &lt;head> section of the page. A link to the new CSS file is automatically added to the &lt;head>.


Answer : D

Question 6

Which two statements about Library items are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. By default, Library items are editable on a page.
  • B. Library items allow you to include one file into another.
  • C. Library items cannot include JavaScript, Flash, or CSS.
  • D. Library items can update multiple pages simultaneously.
  • E. Library items cannot contain server-side code (CF/ASP/JSP).


Answer : B,D

Question 7

Which are the three categories of files displayed by the Dreamweaver Link Checker?

  • A. Broken Links, External Links, and Invalid Links
  • B. Broken Links, External Links, and Missing Files
  • C. Broken Links, External Links, and Orphaned Files
  • D. Broken Links, External Links, and Unreachable Files


Answer : C

Question 8

You have created a Web page that contains ASP, JavaScript, CSS, and HTML code.
Which source code cannot be viewed in the browser by users?

  • A. ASP
  • B. CSS
  • C. HTML
  • D. JavaScript


Answer : A

Question 9

Which function is NOT available when you click on an image in Design view?

  • A. Crop
  • B. Rotate
  • C. Sharpen
  • D. Resample


Answer : B

Question 10

You are defining a Remote Site in Dreamweaver. From which file transfer method will
you NOT be able to choose?

  • A. RDS
  • B. HTTP
  • C. WebDAV
  • D. FTP/SFTP
  • E. Local/Network


Answer : B

Question 11

Which statement about code snippets is NOT true?

  • A. Code snippets can be tied to a keyboard shortcut.
  • B. Similar to Library items, code snippets cannot be edited.
  • C. Code snippets can be configured to either wrap selected code or insert as a block.
  • D. Dreamweaver ships with over 20 JavaScript snippets for performing string manipulation.


Answer : B

Question 12

You are working with a page designed by using the CSS Box Model. What is the space
between the box border and the box content called?

  • A. margin
  • B. padding
  • C. spacing
  • D. alignment


Answer : B

Question 13

You build a Web page by using HTML, CSS, Spry, and JavaScript. You then click the
Live View button. Which item on your Web page will work only if you use the Preview
in Browser feature?

  • A. Flash
  • B. JavaScript
  • C. Hyperlinks
  • D. Server Behaviors


Answer : C

Question 14

Which is NOT an example of an Application Server technology?

  • A. PHP
  • B. Microsoft IIS
  • C. Adobe ColdFusion 8
  • D. Microsoft Active Server Pages


Answer : B

Question 15

Which data types are available when creating a Spry Data Set in Dreamweaver?

  • A. SQL and XML
  • B. XML and CSV
  • C. HTML and XML
  • D. HTML and SQL


Answer : C

Page 1