9A0-095 Adobe® Photoshop® CS4 Recertification Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

Explain the uses of masks and channels. How should you accurately preserve a selection
for future editing?

  • A. Create a work path
  • B. Create a new adjustment layer
  • C. Save the selection as a channel
  • D. Edit the selection in the Quick Mask Mode


Answer : C

Question 2

When should you use a vector mask instead of a layer mask?

  • A. When you want to create an adjustment layer based on sampled colors in an image.
  • B. When you want to create a resolution-dependent mask based on a selection you made with the Magic Wand tool.
  • C. When you want to hide a portion of an image and be able to edit the hidden area at a later time using the Brush tool.
  • D. When you want to add a design element to your image that was created with a shape tool and has a clean, precise edge.


Answer : D

Question 3

You want to create several variations of your Photoshop document where a text layer
changes based on data that you have defined. What should you do?

  • A. Create a variable
  • B. Create a layer comp
  • C. Create a layer style
  • D. Create a smart object


Answer : A

Question 4

Which projection is optimized for wide horizontal panoramas?

  • A. Perspective
  • B. Cylindrical
  • C. Collage
  • D. Spherical


Answer : B

Question 5

Why would you create layer comps?

  • A. To create multiple variations of a layout in a single Photoshop file
  • B. To apply attributes or masks to multiple layers simultaneously
  • C. To transform one or more layers of content without directly editing image pixels
  • D. To organize multiple layers by placing them under a single category that can be expanded and collapsed allowing you to reduce the number of visible layers


Answer : A

Question 6

You want to quickly select an object that has complex edges and is set against a high-
contrast background. Which selection tool should you use?

  • A. Lasso tool
  • B. Magic Wand tool
  • C. Magnetic Lasso tool
  • D. Polygonal Lasso tool


Answer : C

Question 7

You have created a Collection of multiple files that you plan to use in a project. You want to
see only the Photoshop files in that Collection. What should you do?

  • A. Select Photoshop document in the Filters panel
  • B. Apply the keyword Photoshop to each file
  • C. Choose Tools > Photoshop > Batch
  • D. Choose Tools > Photoshop > Image Processor


Answer : A

Question 8

You want to dock a panel group under another existing panel on the right side of your
screen. Which area of the panel group must you drag in order to dock the entire panel
group?***Exhibit Missing***

  • A. A
  • B. B
  • C. C
  • D. D


Answer : B

Question 9

You have created and modified a Quick Mask. Which action will convert the mask to a
selection and return you to Standard Editing mode?

  • A. Click in the toolbox.
  • B. Click in the Layers panel.
  • C. Choose Select > Load Selection.
  • D. Choose Layer > Layer Mask > Reveal All.


Answer : A

Question 10

You are currently viewing only the Blue channel of an RGB image. The Blue channel is
also selected for editing. What should you do to view only the Red channel and target it for
editing?

  • A. Click the Red channel name.
  • B. Click the eye column next to the Red channel.
  • C. Alt-click (Windows) or Option-click (Mac OS) the eye column next to the Red channel.
  • D. Control-click (Windows) or Command-click (Mac OS) the Red channel name.


Answer : A

Question 11

Your selection edge has several areas with fine detail. You want to create a more exact
selection boundary around those areas by changing the size of the area around the
selection edge. Which option should you use first in the Refine Edge dialog box to make
that adjustment?

  • A. Radius
  • B. Contrast
  • C. Smooth
  • D. Feather


Answer : A

Question 12

You are creating a custom brush by using the Brushes panel. What do Jitter percentages
specify?

  • A. The randomness of various brush attributes.
  • B. The direction of a brush tip on its x or y-axis.
  • C. The fade of a brush attributes over a set number of steps.
  • D. The variance of brush attributes based on pen pressure.


Answer : A

Question 13

You have created a selection using the elliptical marquee and want to increase its size to
match a section of your image while maintaining its proportions. Which should you choose?

  • A. Edit > Free Transform
  • B. Edit > Transform > Scale
  • C. Select > Modify > Border
  • D. Select > Transform Selection


Answer : D

Question 14

When using layer effects, which option ensures that the lighting angle is the same for all of
the effects?

  • A. Angle
  • B. Contour
  • C. Linear Light
  • D. Use Global Light


Answer : D

Question 15

You want to start from a folder of TIFF images, batch rename them, convert them to sRGB,
and fit each within 600 by 600 pixels. Why should you use Batch processing instead of the
Image Processor?

  • A. Running a Batch action supports TIFF images
  • B. Running a Batch action supports batch-renaming
  • C. Running a Batch action supports conversion to sRGB
  • D. Running a Batch action supports the Fit Image command


Answer : B

Page 1