9A0-136 Adobe® LiveCycle® ES2 Core ACE Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

The custom object variable webVar, has a string data item named myVar. Which is the
correct XPath expression to access the value of myVar?

  • A. /process_data/webVar/object/@myVar
  • B. /process_data/webVar/object/myVar
  • C. /process_data/webVar/@myVar
  • D. /process_data/webVar/object/[myVar]


Answer : A

Question 2

Which four services are available by default in LiveCycle Launchpad? (Choose four.)

  • A. Convert To PDF
  • B. Verify Signature
  • C. Export PDF
  • D. Create a PDF Package
  • E. Rights Protect Document
  • F. Render forms
  • G. Save a document to Content Services


Answer : A,C,D,E

Question 3

Which Workbench view is used to configure an operation?

  • A. Components
  • B. Services
  • C. Applications
  • D. Process Properties


Answer : D

Question 4

Your development team used the LiveCycle turnkey installation (JBoss and MySQL) to
create an application for a production environment which is using WebSphere and Oracle.
You want to move an application from the development to the production environment.
What should you do?

  • A. Login to Workbench on a development server and create the archive file. Login to the Workbench on the production server and import the archive file.
  • B. Login to Workbench on a development server and create the archive file. Login to the production server Administration Console and import the archive file.
  • C. Login to Workbench on a development server and create the archive file. Login to the production server Administration Console and import the archive file. Login to Workbench on a production server and change the JDBC connection properties for the archive file.
  • D. Login to the Administration Console on a development server and create the LiveCycle archive file. Login to the Workbench on the production server and import the archive file.


Answer : B

Question 5

You create a task in Process Designer that executes another process you have designed.
What is the requirement for this other process you have designed?

  • A. The process must have no input variables
  • B. The process must be deployed
  • C. The process must have no start task
  • D. The process must have a special start task type


Answer : B

Question 6

Which transactional properties are allowed for a long-lived process?

  • A. MANDATORY
  • B. REQUIRED
  • C. SUPPORTS
  • D. You cannot specify transaction properties for a long-lived process


Answer : D

Question 7

Which statement about conditions and routes is true?

  • A. Multiple conditions can only be defined using <AND> operator
  • B. The conditions must use XPath functions
  • C. Multiple conditions can be defined using <OR> or <AND> operators
  • D. All routes where conditions evaluate to true are followed


Answer : C

Question 8

You have created an XFA form. Which three output formats can be rendered by using
LiveCycle Forms Services? (Choose three.)

  • A. HTML Form
  • B. Guide
  • C. Print PDF Form
  • D. Interactive PDF Form
  • E. XForm
  • F. PostScript


Answer : A,B,D

Question 9

How does Workbench know what types of input data and output data your custom
component must show in the Workbench Properties view?

  • A. The class signature for the public class in your custom component.
  • B. It examines the call parameters for public methods, and return statements from public methods to find the inputs and outputs.
  • C. It examines an abstract class that describes the inputs and return types.
  • D. A special descriptor file describes the input and output types.


Answer : D

Question 10

You have modified the source code for an existing custom component currently deployed in
LiveCycle. What should you do to deploy the revised component?

  • A. Uninstall the existing component and install the new component file via LiveCycle Administration console
  • B. Stop the currently deployed component and select Patch Component via Livecycle Workbenchs Component view
  • C. Uninstall the currently deployed component and select install via Livecycle Workbenchs Component view
  • D. Stop the existing component service and patch the new service via LiveCycle Administration console


Answer : B

Question 11

Which permission should you choose to allow a user to call a service?

  • A. START_STOP_PERM
  • B. SUPERVISOR_PERM
  • C. READ_PERM
  • D. INVOKE_PERM


Answer : D

Question 12

What is the purpose of the Run As security parameter for a service?

  • A. Defines the run-time identity used by a service after it is invoked
  • B. Defines the run-time identify used to invoke the service
  • C. Defines the run-time identity used to invoke the startpoint
  • D. Defines the run-time identity used to invoke an endpoint


Answer : A

Question 13

A process fails while running in a production environment. Which should you verify as a
first step in determining the problem?

  • A. Application server log file
  • B. Database log file
  • C. Configuration manager log file
  • D. Application server boot log file


Answer : A

Question 14

You are configuring the security of a service. What is the purpose of the Run As option?

  • A. It defines the permissions of the person running the service.
  • B. It defines the permissions of the person invoking the service.
  • C. It defines the runtime identity used to invoke the service.
  • D. It defines the runtime identity used by a service after it has been invoked.


Answer : D

Question 15

You want to build an application that will accept a PDF document that has been digitally
signed and verify the integrity of the signature. Which solution module should you use?

  • A. Rights Management
  • B. Process Management
  • C. Output
  • D. Digital Signatures


Answer : D

Page 1