9A0-161 Adobe® Acrobat® X Pro

Page 1   
Question 1

You have sent a PDF document to a recipient using the Adobe SendNow online feature.
What must the recipient have to download the document?

  • A. A Web browser
  • B. A Web browser with the Flash Player installed
  • C. Acrobat or Reader 9 or higher and an Acrobat.com account
  • D. Acrobat or Reader 10 and an Acrobat.com account


Answer : D

Question 2

You want to copy a small section of a scanned graphic and place it in a Microsoft Word
document. Which should you choose?

  • A. Control-drag (Windows) or Command-drag (Mac OS) the area with the Selection tool. Right-click (Windows) or Control-click (Mac OS) and select Copy With Formatting. Paste into your Word document.
  • B. Control-drag (Windows) or Command-drag (Mac OS) to select the area with the Selection tool. Right-click (Windows) or Control-click (Mac OS) and select Export Selection As.
  • C. Drag to select the area with the Selection tool. Choose Edit > Copy. Paste into your Word document.
  • D. Drag to select the area with the Selection tool. Choose File > Save As > Spreadsheet > Microsoft Excel Workbook.


Answer : C

Question 3

You want to remove a specific task from an Action. You have selected the Action in the Edit
Actions dialog box. What must you do to display the button that will delete the task?

  • A. Click Edit. From the left task pane, expand the panels and right-click the name of the task you want to delete.
  • B. Click Delete.
  • C. Click Run.
  • D. Click Edit and position your mouse over the task you want to delete.


Answer : B

Reference:http://help.adobe.com/en_US/acrobat/X/pro/using/WSdd9016941e183011- 149709e812b380ff7dd-7ffb.html(edit an action)

Question 4

Which file format is an ISO standard for long-term archiving of an electronic document?

  • A. PDF/A
  • B. PDF/X
  • C. PDF/E
  • D. PDF/UA


Answer : A

Reference:http://www.pdfa.org/2013/02/pdf-the-iso-standard-for-long-term-archiving/

Question 5

You have imported an image to be used as a background to your portfolio. Which two
options are available to you to modify the appearance of your image? (Choose two.)

  • A. Image Opacity
  • B. Image Blur
  • C. Image Rotation
  • D. Image Inversion
  • E. Image Color Shift


Answer : B,C

Question 6

You have converted a Microsoft Excel document to PDF. You would like to take the data in
only one column from the PDF document and put it back into an Excel document. Which
method should you use?

  • A. Control-drag (Windows) or Command-drag (Mac OS) your target column information with the Selection tool. Choose File > Save As
  • B. Alt-drag (Windows) or Option-drag (Mac OS) your target column information with the Selection tool. Right-click (Windows) or Control-click (Mac OS) and choose Export Selection As.
  • C. Drag to select your target column information with the Selection tool. Right-click (Windows) or Control-click (Mac OS) and choose Export Selection As
  • D. Alt-drag (Windows) or Option-drag (Mac OS) your target column information with the Selection tool. Choose File > Save As.


Answer : C

Question 7

You are creating a document from Microsoft Word 2007. Which should you choose in order
to customize which paragraphs will automatically become bookmarks?

  • A. In the Insert tab, in the Links group, click Hyperlink
  • B. In the Insert tab, in the Links group, click Bookmark
  • C. In the Acrobat tab, in the Review and Comment group, click Acrobat Comments
  • D. In the Acrobat tab, in the Create Adobe PDF group, click Preferences


Answer : B

Question 8

Which file format, when embedded in a PDF document, can be played in Adobe Reader 9
or later without additional software?

  • A. WMV
  • B. SWF
  • C. WAV
  • D. MOV


Answer : C

Question 9

What is the earliest version of Adobe Acrobat in which you can open a PDF Portfolio?

  • A. Adobe Acrobat 6 with limited functionality
  • B. Adobe Acrobat 7 with limited functionality
  • C. Adobe Acrobat 8 with limited functionality
  • D. Adobe Acrobat 9


Answer : C

Question 10

You want to export data from a single form using a file format that will allow you to use the
data in other applications. Which format is available to you?

  • A. XLS
  • B. TXT
  • C. PDF
  • D. DOC


Answer : B

Question 11

Which statement about using the Adobe PDF Printer to create a PDF document is true?

  • A. The Adobe PDF printer creates untagged PDF files.
  • B. You can automatically create bookmarks when using the Adobe PDF Printer.
  • C. You do NOT have access to PDF conversion settings when using the Adobe PDF Printer.
  • D. The Adobe PDF Printer will automatically detect and create hypertext links in your documents.


Answer : A

Reference:http://help.adobe.com/en_US/acrobat/X/standard/using/WS58a04a822e3e5010 2bd615109794195ff-7f2e.w.html(see the note)

Question 12

You are creating multiple PDF documents by using the PDF printer. You want each of the
PDF documents you create to be automatically saved to a designated folder. Which option
should you choose in the Adobe PDF Settings tab of the Adobe PDF Document Properties
dialog box?

  • A. Click the Browse button next to the Adobe PDF Output Folder menu and select the folder to which the files should be saved.
  • B. Click the Edit button next to the Default Settings menu and create a new PDF setting.
  • C. Choose High Quality Print form the Default Settings menu.
  • D. Choose Prompt for Adobe PDF Filename from the PDF Output Folder menu.


Answer : A

Reference:http://helpx.adobe.com/acrobat/using/using-pdf-printer.html

Question 13

You are currently viewing the contents of an open Tools panel. You want to open an
additional panel while keeping the previous panel open. How can you access the Allow
Multiple Panels Open option?

  • A. Right-click on the panel that you want to keep open
  • B. Choose View > Show/Hide > Toolbar items
  • C. Click on the fly-out icon at the top of the tools panel and select Allow Multiple Panels Open
  • D. Display the Properties Bar


Answer : B

Reference:http://help.adobe.com/en_US/acrobat/X/pro/using/WS58a04a822e3e50102bd61 5109794195ff-7feb.w.html(task panes, third bullet)

Question 14

You are initiating a shared review using Acrobat.com as the distribution option. Which
version or versions of Acrobat or Acrobat Reader must the initiator and users have to
participate in the review?

  • A. Version 7 or higher
  • B. Version 8 or higher
  • C. Version 9 or higher
  • D. Version 10


Answer : C

Question 15

You want to certify a PDF document with your digital signature. What would prevent you
from being able to do this?

  • A. No security method has been specified for the document
  • B. There is no blue ribbon icon in the signature panel
  • C. The document does not have a digital signature field
  • D. The document is already certified with another digital signature


Answer : D

Page 1