9A0-281 Adobe® Captivate® 5.5 with eLearning Suite Extensions

Page 1   
Question 1

You have recorded audio for your Captivate slide. You want to do some edits to the audio
file using Adobe Audition; however, you find that the Edit with Adobe Audition button is
disabled. What could be the reason?

  • A. You do NOT have eLearning Suite installed.
  • B. You do NOT have Adobe Audition point product installed.
  • C. Adobe Audition application is NOT open.
  • D. Adobe Audition option is NOT enabled in the Preference dialog.


Answer : B

Question 2

Which statement about editing background audio with Adobe Audition is true?

  • A. Slide markers are not visible.
  • B. Background audio cannot be edited in Adobe Audition.
  • C. Slide markers are visible.
  • D. Any portion of background audio cannot be deleted in Adobe Audition.


Answer : B,D

Question 3

You have created an effect in Audition. You want to apply the effect to all the audio files
you have recorded in Captivate for the slides, objects, and background. What should you
do?

  • A. Select the audio files in the Library. Right-click and select Edit with Adobe Audition and apply effect through batch processing.
  • B. Export all the audio files from Captivate. Apply effect in Audition and then import them back to Captivate.
  • C. Favorite effects created in Audition cannot be applied to audio recorded in Captivate.
  • D. For each audio file, in the Edit Audio dialog, click Edit with Adobe Audition and apply effect.


Answer : B

Question 4

You are editing your project audio with Adobe Audition and notice that a part of Slide 2
audio is added to Slide 3. What is the most effective way to bring the audio back to Slide 2?

  • A. Move the Slide 3 marker in Adobe Audition to adjust the audio.
  • B. Move the Slide 2 marker in Adobe Audition to adjust the audio.
  • C. Cut the audio from Slide 3 and paste it to Slide 2 audio portion.
  • D. You cannot make these changes in Adobe Audition.


Answer : C

Question 5

You have cleaned up your audio with Adobe Audition. After bringing the audio back to
Captivate, you notice that the audio duration for the slides is modified. What is the reason
for this behavior?

  • A. Captivate was closed when editing.
  • B. The audio of different project was added.
  • C. The slide markers were moved.
  • D. The file was saved in a different format.


Answer : D

Question 6

You are editing your Captivate project audio with Adobe Audition and you rename the slide
markers. What happens when you finish editing the audio?

  • A. The slide with the renamed marker audio will be deleted.
  • B. You get an error message that you have deleted the slide markers and they cannot be imported.
  • C. The slide labels in Captivate will not be changed with the new slide marker.
  • D. The slide labels in Captivate will be changed.


Answer : D

Question 7

You are editing your Captivate project audio with Adobe Audition and you delete one of the
slide markers. What happens when you finish editing the audio?

  • A. The slide audio for the deleted slide marker will be added to the next slide.
  • B. The slide audio for the deleted slide marker will be added to the previous slide.
  • C. The slide with the deleted marker audio will be deleted.
  • D. You get an error message that you have deleted the slide markers and they cannot be imported.


Answer : C

Question 8

You want to create a Captivate assessment for your Flash-enabled phone. What should be
your first step?

  • A. In Captivate, choose Window > New Mobile Project.
  • B. On the Adobe Device Central splash screen, click Captivate File.
  • C. In Captivate, choose Project > New Mobile Project.
  • D. On the Adobe Device Central splash screen, click Browse Devices.


Answer : C

Question 9

You are creating a Captivate project for mobile devices and want to preview your course.
What should you do?

  • A. Start Device Central and choose File > Open Project and navigate to the Captivate project file.
  • B. Publish your Captivate project as SWF and copy the SWF to your phone,
  • C. In Captivate, choose File > Preview > In Device Central.
  • D. In Captivate, choose Project > Preview > In Device Central.


Answer : D

Question 10

The Preview option in Device Central is NOT enabled in your Captivate project. What could
be the reason?

  • A. The file is NOT published as a mobile project.
  • B. The file is NOT created as a mobile project.
  • C. The file was NOT created using the mobile template in Captivate.
  • D. The file is NOT of the mobile dimension.


Answer : A

Question 11

In Adobe Bridge, you select two images and two animations. You choose File > Place > In
Captivate. What will be the result of this action?

  • A. A new Captivate file is created with two slides, one with the images and the other with animations.
  • B. A new Captivate file is created with one slide having all the images and animations added to it.
  • C. A new Captivate file is created with four slides, one media added to each slide.
  • D. A new Captivate file is created with a blank slide and media added just to the library.


Answer : D

Question 12

You have created a Captivate project. In Bridge, you select an image that is bigger than the
project size and place it in Captivate. Which statement about these steps is true?

  • A. The image is added to the screen with its original dimensions.
  • B. Images with dimensions bigger than the project size CANNOT be placed in Captivate.
  • C. The Resize/Crop Image dialog appears.
  • D. The image is resized as per project dimensions.


Answer : B

Question 13

In your Captivate project, the option File > Browse in Bridge is NOT enabled. What could
be the reason?

  • A. Adobe Bridge is NOT open.
  • B. You do NOT have eLearning Suite installed.
  • C. You do NOT have Adobe Bridge point product installed.
  • D. The Adobe Bridge option is NOT enabled in the Preference dialog.


Answer : D

Question 14

You want to create a quiz using Quiz Templates in Flash. What should you do?

  • A. Choose File > New Quiz Templates.
  • B. Choose File > New > Templates > Quiz.
  • C. Choose File > New > Quiz Templates.
  • D. Choose File > New > From Quiz Templates.


Answer : C

Question 15

Which three question types are available in Flash Quiz Templates? (Choose three.)

  • A. Word Grid
  • B. Drag and Drop
  • C. Hot Object
  • D. Crossword
  • E. Likert
  • F. Highlight


Answer : B,D,F

Page 1