9A0-303 Adobe Photoshop CS6 ACE Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

You work as a graphic designer for WEBDESIGN Inc. You are adding file information in
Photoshop CS6. You want to include additional identifying information about photo content,
including rights-related details. Mark the correct tab/option you will use in the File Info
dialog box to accomplish this task.



Answer :

Question 2

Match the Swatches color options with their purposes.




Answer :

Question 3

Which of the following selection tools snaps to the edges of defined areas in an image?

  • A. Magnetic Lasso tool
  • B. Lasso tool
  • C. Single Row Marquee tool
  • D. Elliptical Marquee tool


Answer : A

Reference: http://helpx.adobe.com/photoshop/using/selecting-lasso-tools.html

Question 4

Which of the following colors is used to deselect areas while painting in Quick Mask mode?

  • A. Black
  • B. Gray
  • C. Red
  • D. White


Answer : C

Explanation: The following table describes about colors in the Quick Mask mode: Options Purposes Paint with white To select more of an image Paint with black To deselect areas Paint with gray or another color To create a semi-transparent area, useful for feathering or anti-aliased effects Reference: http://help.adobe.com/en_US/photoshop/cs/using/WS649373C8-0D0C-4239- A2E2-B11124094BCB.html

Question 5

Which of the following actions should a user take in order to dock a panel group?

  • A. Drag it by its tab into the dock, at the top, bottom, or in between other panels.
  • B. Drag it out of the dock by its tab or title bar.
  • C. Drag it into another dock.
  • D. Drag it by its title bar into the dock.


Answer : D

Explanation: In order to dock and undock panels, do the following: ✑ To dock a panel, drag it by its tab into the dock, at the top, bottom, or in between other panels. ✑ To dock a panel group, drag it by its title bar (the solid empty bar above the tabs) into the dock. ✑ To remove a panel or panel group, drag it out of the dock by its tab or title bar. You can drag it into another dock or make it free-floating. Reference: http://help.adobe.com/en_US/photoshop/cs/using/WSfd1234e1c4b69f30ea53e 41001031ab64-750ca.html#WS8599BC5C-3E44-406c-9288-C3B3BBEB5E88

Question 6

You work as a graphic designer for WEBDESIGN Inc. You are generating a gallery using
Adobe Bridge, but the FTP server is not accepting multibyte characters. Choose the option
to remove multibyte characters from the file name.



Answer :

Question 7

Which of the following commands is used to import a video file into an open document in
Photoshop CS6?

  • A. File > Open
  • B. Layer > New
  • C. File > Export
  • D. Layer > Video Layers > New Video Layer from File


Answer : D

Explanation: You can open a video file directly or add video to an open document in Photoshop CS6. When you import video, the image frames are referenced in a video layer.Do one of the following: ✑ Choose File > Open to open a video file directly. ✑ Choose Layer > Video Layers > New Video Layer from File to import video into an open document. Reference: http://help.adobe.com/en_US/photoshop/cs/using/WS38EADB62-E9AE-406f- 90E2-8243DD303DF1a.html

Question 8

You are working on an image in Photoshop CS6. You have created below shown
background layer on the image and you want to apply a Smart filter on it. Which step will
you choose to accomplish this task?

  • A. Select a Smart Object layer > choose a filter.
  • B. Choose Filter > Convert for Smart filters.
  • C. Select layer and choose Filter > Convert for Smart Filters.
  • D. In the Layers panel, double-click Filter Gallery.


Answer : C

Explanation: If the layer to which you want to apply a Smart Filter is not already a Smart Object layer, select it and choose Filter > Convert for Smart Filters. To apply a Smart Filter, select a Smart Object layer, choose a filter, and specify its settings. The Smart Filter then appears in the Layers panel. Answer options B, A, and D are incorrect. These are incorrect steps. Chapter: Creative image effects Objective: Topic D: Smart Filters

Question 9

What is the purpose of Frequency in the Options bar while using the Magnetic Lasso tool?

  • A. To specify the rate at which the lasso sets fastening points
  • B. To specify a detection width
  • C. To specify the lasso's sensitivity to edges in the image
  • D. Used while working with a stylus tablet


Answer : A

Reference: http://helpx.adobe.com/photoshop/using/selecting-lasso-tools.html

Question 10

Which of the following buttons from the Layers Panel is used to create a mask that reveals
the selection?

  • A. Add a Layer Style
  • B. Create a New Group
  • C. Create a New Layer
  • D. Add Layer Mask


Answer : D

Reference: http://helpx.adobe.com/photoshop/using/masking- layers.html#add_layer_masks Chapter: Masks Objective: Topic B: Layer masks

Question 11

Choose and reorder the required steps that you will take to create a tool preset.



Answer :

Question 12

Which of the following statements are true about the Targeted Adjustment tool in Camera
Raw?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Dragging down or left increases values.
  • B. Dragging down or left decreases values.
  • C. Dragging up or right increases values.
  • D. The keyboard shortcut T toggles the last Targeted Adjustment tool you used.


Answer : B,C,D

Explanation: Tonal and color corrections can be adjusted using the Targeted Adjustment tool. Using the Targeted Adjustment tool, you can drag down on a blue sky to desaturate it, for example, or drag up on a red jacket to intensify its hue. new-010_000166 ✑ To make color adjustments with the Targeted Adjustment tool, click it in the toolbar and choose the type of correction you want to make: Hue, Saturation, Luminance, or Grayscale Mix. Then, drag in the image. ✑ To make tone curve adjustments using the Targeted Adjustment tool, click it in the toolbar and choose Parametric Curve. Then, drag in the image. ✑ The keyboard shortcut T toggles the last Targeted Adjustment tool you used. Reference: http://helpx.adobe.com/pdf/bridge_reference.pdf

Question 13

You work as a print designer for WEBDESIGN Inc. You are working in Adobe Bridge. You
have given rating in a file but now you want to add a Reject rating in the file. Mark the
option that you will use to accomplish this task.



Answer :

Question 14

  • A. Which of the following actions is a nondestructive edit? Rotating
  • B. Warping
  • C. Applying a Blending mode
  • D. Scaling


Answer : C

Explanation: Applying a blending mode is a nondestructive effect. It does not permanently alter the pixels in the image. Answer options A, D, and B are incorrect. Transforming an image's content, such as by rotating, scaling, or warping, is typically a destructive edit. A destructive edit is one that permanently changes pixel data. Therefore, transforming an image can degrade image quality.

Question 15

You work as professional photographer for WEBDESIGN Inc. You want to print color-
managed image in Photoshop CS6. Which option will you choose to accomplish the task?

  • A. Color-managed profiles
  • B. Color management
  • C. Rendering intent
  • D. ICC profiles


Answer : C

Explanation: When printing a color-managed image, you must choose a rendering intent, which specifies the rules for how the source colors are adjusted for out-of-gamut colors. This setting is specified in the Photoshop Print Settings dialog box.

Page 1