9A0-384 Adobe Experience Manager 6 Developer Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

When configuring a custom log file on a production publish instance, which two statements
are true? (Choose two).

  • A. Web Console url http://<aemhost>:<port>/system/console/slinglog provides information about Sling Logging.
  • B. Always start with the log level DEBUG on the production server to get more information.
  • C. Create a run mode based on Apache Sling Logging Logger configuration for publish run mode as org.apache.sling.commons.log.LogManager.factory.config-<identlfier>.
  • D. The physical location of the custom log file is NOT relative to the crx-quickstart folder.


Answer : C,D

Reference: http://docs.adobe.com/docs/en/cq/5-4/deploying/configuring_cq.html

Question 2

Which is a valid out-of-the-box sling run mode?

  • A. activate
  • B. production
  • C. loadsamplecontent
  • D. nosamplecontent


Answer : B

Reference: http://docs.adobe.com/docs/en/cq/5-6-1/getting_started/download_and_startworking.html

Question 3

The default installation location for AEM 6.0 in an Application Server is ${user.dfr}/crx-
quickstart.Which method is used to change this location?

  • A. Configure the sling.home parameter in the WEB-INF/web.xml file of the AEM WAR file after deployment.
  • B. Configure the sling.home parameter in the WEB-INF/web.xml file of the AEM WAR file before deployment.
  • C. Configure the sling.run.modes parameter in the WEB-INF/web.xml file of the AEM WAR file after deployment,
  • D. Configure the sling.run.modes parameter in the WEB-INF/web.xml file of the AEM WAR file before deployment.


Answer : A

Reference: http://docs.adobe.com/docs/en/cq/5-6-1/getting_started/download_and_startworking.html

Question 4

In a typical Maven project, you will have a content module that contains a file
src/main/content/META-INF/vault/filter.xml which defines the filters for the AEM package
built by Maven.
Your project has this structure:


Select the correct filter entry thatwould be included in the src/main/content/META-
INF/vault/filter.xml file:

  • A. <filter root=7apps/myproject/templates7>
  • B. <filterroot=7libs/foundation7> -
  • C. <filterroot=7apps7>
  • D. <filter root=7etc/designs/myproject7>


Answer : D

Question 5

Using the default Dispatcher configuration, which type of URL will have a response cached
by the Dispatcher?

  • A. URL denied by the /cache sections in dispatcher.any file.
  • B. URL without a file extension.
  • C. URL with query parameters.
  • D. URL with an extension in its suffix.


Answer : A

Reference: https://docs.adobe.com/docs/en/dispatcher/disp-config.html

Question 6

What is the difference between extending a component and component overlay?

  • A. There is NO difference.
  • B. Overlay is to override default component functionality. Extending is to extend the component functionality through the use of Resource Hierarchy and super types.
  • C. Overlay is to extend the component functionality through the use of Resource Hierarchy and super types. Extending is to override default component functionality.
  • D. Extending component means extending the behavior of foundation component, Overlay component is overriding the behavior of custom component.


Answer : C

Reference: http://docs.adobe.com/docs/en/aem/6-0/develop/social-communities/scf/client- customize.html

Question 7

Which OSGI bundle should be disabled to restrict web-based log viewing?

  • A. Adobe CRXDE Support (com.day.crx.crxde-support)
  • B. Apache Sling OSGiLogService Implementation (org.apache.sling.commons.logservi
  • C. Granite Requests Logging (com.adobe.granite.requests.logging)
  • D. Day Commons Library - Input/OutputSupport (day-commons-io)


Answer : A

Reference: http://docs.adobe.com/docs/en/cq/5-6-1/deploying/security_checklist.html

Question 8

Which command would you enter in your CQ Component script to get the template path of
an AEM page in publish instance?

  • A. Properties-get("cq:temp|ate"/-);
  • B. Page.getTemplate();
  • C. Page.getTemplate().getPath();
  • D. resource.getTemplate.getPath();


Answer : B

Reference: https://helpx.adobe.com/experience-manager/using/using-sling-apis.html

Question 9

You are creating a new OSGi configuration in the repository. When are the configuration
changesapplied?

  • A. By stopping and starting the bundle that refer the service,
  • B. Changes are applied as soon as the node is updated by restarting the service.
  • C. Immediately.
  • D. After restarting the CQ instance.


Answer : B

Reference: http://docs.adobe.com/docs/en/cq/5-6-1/deploying/configuring_osgi.html

Question 10

How do you specify the dependency of Junit with any version greater than or equal to 3.8?





  • A. Exhibit A
  • B. Exhibit B
  • C. Exhibit C
  • D. Exhibit D


Answer : B

Reference: http://docs.adobe.com/docs/en/cq/5-6-1/deploying/osgi_configuration_settings.html

Question 11

In a typical author, publish and dispatcher setup,where is the dispatcher flush configured?

  • A. In the author instance.
  • B. In the publish instance.
  • C. In the dispatcher module.
  • D. At the webserver level.


Answer : A

Reference: https://docs.adobe.com/docs/en/dispatcher.html

Question 12

Which three statements about replicate permissions on a resource are true? (Choose
three).

  • A. The replication rights are evaluated bottom-up in the node tree.
  • B. The allow replication rights has higher precedence than deny replication rights.
  • C. To grant replication rights to a user on any resource, user has to have read permissions for/etc/replication, /bin.
  • D. The allow replication rights has lower precedence than deny replication rights.


Answer : B,C,D

Reference: https://docs.adobe.com/docs/en/aem/6-0/administer/security/security.html

Question 13

You want to invert the order of display of components added to parsys provided out of the
box. Recently added components always have to display on top. While implementing the
new parsys component, which two options are valid? (Choose two).

  • A. Copy the parsys component and all its contents from /libs/foundation/components/parsys to /apps/foundation/components/parsys and modify the applicable JSPs.
  • B. Copy the only applicable parsys component JSPs from /libs/foundation/components/parsys to /apps/foundation/components/parsys and modify them.
  • C. Create a new parsys component under/apps/<projectid>/components/content/myparsys and apply the property sling:resourceSuperType=foundation/components/parsy$, modify the JSP as applicable,
  • D. Create a new parsys component from scratch.


Answer : B,C

Reference: https://docs.adobe.com/docs/en/cq/5-6/developing/components.html

Question 14

What are three causes if Dispatcher stopped updating cache files in the cache directory on
the Webserver? (Choose three).

  • A. The request to the page in question contain query string parameters.
  • B. The request to the page in question has authorization headers and dispatcher.any does not contain \allowAuthorized.
  • C. Dispatcher Flush agent is disabled on publish instance.
  • D. The request URI of the page in question should always start with /content.


Answer : A,B,D

Reference: https://docs.adobe.com/docs/en/dispatcher/disp-config.html

Question 15

What does the vlt command 'resolve' do?

  • A. Removes the conflict markers.
  • B. Semantically resolves conflicts.
  • C. Removes the conflict-related artifact files.
  • D. Allows the path to be committed with the conflicts.


Answer : C

Reference: http://docs.adobe.com/docs/en/crx/2-3/how_to/how_to_use_the_vlttool.html

Page 1