9L0-008 Apple Macintosh Service Certification Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

Which four of the following are valid steps you should take when inspecting an Apple
product to identify accidental damage? SELECT FOUR

  • A. Open the hard disk drive to check for scratches or dust inside.
  • B. Open the lid and confirm that the hinges are working smoothly.
  • C. Look for cracks, dents or scratches on the exterior of the system.
  • D. Connect the system to external speakers to check for sound output.
  • E. Carefully inspect the LCD for scratches on the display coatings or cracks in the glass.
  • F. Check for any unusual odor coming from the system, which may indicate spill damage.


Answer : B,C,E,F

Question 2

A useful tool to have when servicing an Apple portable computer is _____ tape.

  • A. plastic
  • B. kapton
  • C. packing
  • D. electrical


Answer : B

Question 3

The best piece of information you can obtain to properly determine the correct AppleCare
name for any Mac is ___.

  • A. the EMC number
  • B. the serial number
  • C. the MAC address
  • D. the model number


Answer : B

Question 4

What is the first step to take if you have a Mac that constantly ejects any CD / DVD that is
inserted?

  • A. Replace the logic board.
  • B. Replace the optical drive.
  • C. Replace the optical drive cable.
  • D. Disconnect all peripheral devices, especially the mouse.


Answer : D

Question 5

Examine the exhibit. What is this message?


  • A. Kernel Panic
  • B. Software Update
  • C. Firmware Update
  • D. Power-On Self-Test


Answer : A

Question 6

You are attempting to power a Mac mini (original) with an 85 Watt power adapter. Will this
work?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No


Answer : A

Question 7

A customer setting up a small business with a wireless network wants to ensure that both
the PC's running older hardware, and the Macs have secure access to the wireless
network using encryption. What security feature on the AirPort Extreme (Gigabit) Base
Station would provide that encryption?

  • A. DSSS
  • B. WAN privacy
  • C. Wired Equivalency Privacy (WEP)
  • D. Access control by MAC address


Answer : C

Question 8

Which of the following is NOT a valid Bluetooth troubleshooting tip for Macs?

  • A. Check for signal interference.
  • B. Make sure Bluetooth is turned on.
  • C. Update Bluetooth software on the Mac.
  • D. Verify Bluetooth peripheral hardware batteries are charged.
  • E. Make sure the Bluetooth peripheral is at least 20 meters away from the Mac.


Answer : E

Question 9

After identifying some accidental damage and pointing it out to the customer, the customer
says "Apple's warranty should cover this kind of problem." How should you respond?

  • A. Apple will only cover the internal damage, not the cosmetic damage, so the charge will be less.
  • B. You're right, Apple's warranty does cover this kind of accidental damage, so the repair will be free.
  • C. Apple's warranty does not cover this, but the AppleCare Protection Plan might, but only if you buy it now.
  • D. Apple's warranty specifically calls out accidental damage as an instance where system failures are not covered.


Answer : D

Question 10

Examine the exhibit. What is the name of this special Apple tool?


  • A. Mac Pro Wrench
  • B. iMac Gap Measurement Tool
  • C. MacBook Spring Adjustment Tool
  • D. Time Capsule Antenna Alignment Wrench


Answer : A

Question 11

A customer claims that her Mac cannot connect to her AirPort Express network at home.
Which of the following would be the BEST QUESTION NO: to ask her FIRST?

  • A. Can any other computer successfully join her network?
  • B. Does your ISP support wireless access to the Internet?
  • C. What type of wireless card is installed in your Mac?
  • D. Have you upgraded to Mac OS X v10.4.8?


Answer : A

Question 12

Which one of the following is NOT a risk when working around CRTs?

  • A. Implosion
  • B. Overheating
  • C. Electric shock
  • D. Toxic materials


Answer : B

Question 13

On a MacBook Pro, Safe Sleep ensures that _____.

  • A. any open IP ports from services are closed before putting the machine to sleep
  • B. the machine is locked with a configured password after a specified amount of time
  • C. data stored in main memory will not be lost should the system shut down due to power loss while the machine is asleep
  • D. the user is prompted to save documents in any open applications before machine is put to sleep using the Sleep command from the Apple menu


Answer : C

Question 14

Apple sells customer information to other marketers.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : B

Question 15

A power adapter originally supplied with a MacBook Pro can charge a MacBook's main
battery while it is powered on.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : A

Page 1