9L0-314 Macintosh Service Recertification Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

When practicing component isolation, which ONE of the following components would NOT
be a part of a minimal system configuration for a MacBook?

  • A. SDRAM
  • B. Speaker
  • C. Hard Drive
  • D. Logic Board
  • E. Power adapter


Answer : C

Question 2

Which of the following would be the most appropriate question to ask FIRST, when
gathering information from customers about a problem with their Apple product?

  • A. What is the issue?
  • B. What operating system are you using?
  • C. Did you turn off the computer improperly?
  • D. What steps have you taken to resolve the problem yourself?


Answer : A

Question 3

What is the indication that a Mac has completed a successful power-on self test (POST)?

  • A. Startup Chime.
  • B. A series of beeps.
  • C. The Login Window starts.
  • D. The Desktop, Dock, and menu bar load.


Answer : A

Question 4

Which of the following is NOT a valid Bluetooth troubleshooting tip for Macs?

  • A. Check for signal interference.
  • B. Make sure Bluetooth is turned on.
  • C. Update Bluetooth software on the Mac.
  • D. Verify Bluetooth peripheral hardware batteries are charged.
  • E. Make sure the Bluetooth peripheral is at least 20 meters away from the Mac.


Answer : E

Question 5

Which of the following Apple diagnostic utilities is the most appropriate for a service
technician to test a Mac mini after it is repaired?

  • A. Mac Test Pro
  • B. Tech Tool Deluxe
  • C. Apple Hardware Test
  • D. Apple Service Diagnostic


Answer : D

Question 6

How did you prepare for this exam? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. Apple Mac OS X Help Desk Essentials leader-led course
  • B. Apple leader-led technician training course
  • C. Self-study AppleCare Technician Training purchased from Apple
  • D. Non-Apple courses or books
  • E. On-the-job training / apprenticeship
  • F. Self-taught
  • G. None of the above


Answer : E

Question 7

A computer service technician says "I don't use ESD precautions and have never had a
problem." What (if anything) is wrong with this statement?

  • A. Nothing is wrong with this statement.
  • B. ESD damage may not appear immediately.
  • C. ESD happens only to inexperienced technicians.
  • D. ESD damage is really not as bad as everyone thinks.


Answer : B

Explanation: New Questions:

Question 8

Verifying that a computer functions properly after you repair it ensures that _____. SELECT
THREE

  • A. third-party software is working
  • B. the original issue has been resolved
  • C. the computer falls under service warranty
  • D. the computer will continue to function after the repair
  • E. no new problems have been introduced during the repair


Answer : B,D,E

Question 9

The LED on a MacBook MagSafe power adapter doesn't illuminate at all when it's plugged
into the MacBook and you know the adapter is connected to a known good power source.
What is most likely the cause of this symptom?

  • A. The MacBook has a faulty main battery.
  • B. The MagSafe adapter needs to be reset first.
  • C. The MacBook requires an SMC firmware update.
  • D. A MagSafe adapter connector pin is stuck down.


Answer : D

Question 10

What step is required before upgrading the RAM in a Mac Pro (Early 2009)?

  • A. Remove the processor tray.
  • B. Remove the hard drive carriers.
  • C. Remove the front inlet fan assembly.
  • D. Remove the Optical Drive and Carrier.


Answer : A

Question 11

You are about to replace a MacBook Air (13-inch, Late 2010) logic board. Which of the
following is the most important step you should take immediately after removing the bottom
case?

  • A. Remove the thermal module.
  • B. Install the battery cover.
  • C. Remove the hard drive.
  • D. Remove the battery.


Answer : B

Question 12

Which THREE of the following symptoms would most likely be resolved by performing an
SMC reset as a first step? SELECT THREE

  • A. Computer does not turn on
  • B. Cursor is unresponsive in Finder
  • C. Network / Internet connectivity issues
  • D. USB and/or FireWire port(s) do not function
  • E. Computer does not sleep / wake from sleep


Answer : A,D,E

Question 13

Which THREE of the following are symptoms of a 'no power' condition? SELECT THREE

  • A. You don't hear a startup chime.
  • B. You can't connect to the Internet.
  • C. You don't hear any fan or drive noise.
  • D. The cursor is frozen and the system is unresponsive.
  • E. The power button or power indicator doesn't light up at all.


Answer : A,C,E

Question 14

If an AirPort Extreme Base Station stopped responding, has network accessibility issues, or
needs to be reverted back to default factory configuration, you should perform a _______.

  • A. Soft reset
  • B. Hard reset


Answer : B

Question 15

Examine the exhibit.


Why is it necessary to use this Service Fixture when replacing the left fan or heat sink in a
MacBook Pro (15-inch, Mid 2009)?

  • A. This tool is used to avoid flexing the logic board.
  • B. This tool is used to avoid ESD damage to the logic board.
  • C. It is impossible to remove these components without this tool.
  • D. This tool is used to properly align the processor with its socket.


Answer : A

Page 1