9L0-353 Mac OS X v10.6 Recertification Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

Joe's iMac starts, but hangs before it reaches the login screen. Unfortunately, he does not
have a recent backup of his data. You would like to help Joe verify the volume, and repair it
only if necessary. What is the best way to accomplish this task?

  • A. Hold the shift key down to Safe Boot the iMac.
  • B. Start up in single-user mode and run the /sbin/fsck -fy command.
  • C. Start the iMac from the Snow Leopard install DVD and use the Terminal.
  • D. Start the iMac from the Snow Leopard install DVD and use the Disk Utility.


Answer : D

Question 2

You would like to give a friend temporary access to your Mac so that they can check their
online banking website, but would rather they not use your administrator account. What is
the easiest way for you to share your Mac and protect your privacy?

  • A. Log in to a Sharing Only user.
  • B. Enable a Managed User account, and limit access to just Safari.
  • C. Create a Standard User account, then delete it when your friend is done.
  • D. Open Accounts preferences, select Guest Account, then select Allow guests to log in to this computer.


Answer : D

Question 3

An administrator would like to quickly remove another user's access by deleting her
account, but keep the contents of her very large home folder for later retrieval. Which
account delete option is the best choice?

  • A. Delete the home folder.
  • B. Don't change the home folder.
  • C. Save the home folder in a disk image.
  • D. Burn the contents of the home folder to a DVD-R then delete it.


Answer : B

Question 4

A customer wishes to upgrade the operating system on her MacBook Air from Mac OS X
v10.5.8 Leopard to Mac OS X v10.6 Snow Leopard. The customer does not own a
MacBook Air SuperDrive. What alternative to the SuperDrive installation method is
available to the customer?

  • A. Copy the Install DVD to a USB flash drive.
  • B. Perform the upgrade using a remote install.
  • C. Snow Leopard is not supported with this configuration.
  • D. Place the MacBook Air into Target Disk Mode then install via another computer.


Answer : B

Question 5

You suspect that a customer's MacBook Pro is failing to connect to a network because of a
software corruption issue. Which technique is the best way for you to test for basic
connectivity from known good software?

  • A. Use the Network Setup Assistant to create a new network location.
  • B. Create a new user in the Account preference pane and test in that user.
  • C. Start up from the Snow Leopard Mac OS X Install DVD, then use Network Utility.
  • D. Erase the customer's hard drive, reinstall Snow Leopard, then use Network Utility.


Answer : C

Question 6

To configure iCal in Snow Leopard to connect to a Microsoft Exchange server with auto-
discovery, the user needs a valid ________ and ________.

  • A. calendar url / password
  • B. server path / port setting
  • C. email address / password
  • D. admin username / password


Answer : C

Question 7

When Time Machine creates incremental backups, how are the files organized?

  • A. Version numbers (1a,2b,3c)
  • B. Version numbers (1.1,1.2,1.3)
  • C. Date and time (yyyy-mm-dd-hhmmss)
  • D. Date and time (mm-dd-yyyy-hhmmss)


Answer : C

Question 8

A customer running Snow Leopard on his MacBook Pro would like to enable a firmware-
based password for additional security. Where can this user find the Firmware Password
Utility?

  • A. Using the Finder navigate to /Applications.
  • B. Using the Finder navigate to /Applications//Utilities.
  • C. The Firmware Password Utility is an optional installation on the Snow Leopard Install DVD .
  • D. In the Utilities menu at the top of the window when started from the Snow Leopard Install DVD .


Answer : D

Question 9

You are troubleshooting an application which bounces in the dock for a few seconds, then
stops without launching or displaying an error message. What built-in utility is best for
displaying application and system messages that are not shown to a user?

  • A. Logger
  • B. Console
  • C. Terminal
  • D. System Profiler


Answer : B

Question 10

Which of the following is the cue that a Mac has completed the hardware startup stage and
is loading the kernel?

  • A. Boot Chime
  • B. Grey Screen
  • C. Blank Screen
  • D. Grey Apple Logo


Answer : D

Question 11

How can a user delete a file named "junk document" from all previous Time Machine
backups?

  • A. Delete "junk document" in the Time Machine Finder window for the most recent backup.
  • B. Open Time Machine preferences and remove the file "junk document" from the backup list.
  • C. Select the "Delete all Backups of "junk document" from the File menu in any standard Finder window.
  • D. Select the "Delete all Backups of "junk document" from the Action menu in the Time Machine Finder window.


Answer : D

Question 12

A user has forgotten his administrator password. What is the recommended tool for a user
to resolve this issue?

  • A. Terminal
  • B. Single User mode
  • C. Reset Password utility
  • D. Firmware Password Utility


Answer : C

Question 13

Apple recommends the ________ volume format when setting up a Mac's hard drive for
normal use.

  • A. Unix File System
  • B. Mac OS Extended
  • C. New Technology File System
  • D. Mac OS Extended (Journaled)


Answer : D

Question 14

You would like to copy a 4 GB file from your MacBook Pro to a co-worker's Mac Pro. Which
method requires the least configuration?

  • A. Use target disk mode.
  • B. Setup Bluetooth File Exchange.
  • C. Use an ethernet cable and enable file sharing.
  • D. Create a Computer-to-Computer wireless network.


Answer : A

Question 15

From the list below, select the new feature of the Security Pane in Snow Leopard.

  • A. The ability to use secure virtual memory.
  • B. The Firewall tab has been moved from Sharing preferences.
  • C. A setting to require a password to unlock each System Preferences pane.
  • D. The ability to add a delay to the required password after sleep or screensaver begins.


Answer : D

Page 1