9L0-402 Support Essentials 10.5

Page 1   
Question 1

You work as an apple engineer at Pass4sure.com. What is a benefit of protected memory?

  • A. Data in memory used by running applications is encrypted.
  • B. Applications that crash have the data in memory saved to a new file.
  • C. Applications that crash automatically save open files.
  • D. Applications that crash do not adversely affect other running applications.


Answer : D

Question 2

You work as an apple network administrator at Pass4sure Company. Base on the following
exhibit of a user's home folder, which folder you recognized did the user make?


  • A. Movies
  • B. Pages
  • C. Pictures
  • D. Documents


Answer : B

Question 3

You work as an apple network administrator at Pass4sure Company. Which two reasons
you might choose to store user accounts on a directory server?

  • A. So that the admin user can implement Windows-style hashes for SMB/CIFS file sharing; hashes are supported for directory accounts, but not for local accounts.
  • B. So that the admin user can manage user accounts centrally on the directory server, rather than individually on each client workstation.
  • C. So that users can access a variety of services using the same account credentials.
  • D. So that the admin user can use parental controls to manage users; parental controls restrictions can only be implemented on accounts stored on a directory server.


Answer : B,C

Question 4

You work as an apple engineer at Pass4sure.com. What -formatted volume on which Mac
OS X v10.5 can read files but it cannot write to files?

  • A. Unix file system (UFS)
  • B. NT File System(NTFS)
  • C. File Allocation Table32 (FAT32)
  • D. Second Extended File System (EXT2)


Answer : B

Question 5

Review the screenshot of a Network Utility window, and then answer the question below.
You work as an apple engineer at Pass4sure.com. Base on the following exhibit of a
Network Utility window, which of the following is accurate regarding the Network Utility
lookup results?


  • A. The DNS server for mainserver.pass4sure.com is pass4sure.com.
  • B. A reverse lookup of 10.1.0.1 returns the name mainserver.pass4sure.com.
  • C. A reverse lookup of mainserver.pass4sure.com returns the IP address 10.1.0.1.
  • D. A forward lookup of mainserver.pass4sure.com returns the IP address 10.1.0.1.


Answer : D

Question 6

You work as an apple network administrator at Pass4sure Company. Time Machine
backed up a new, 5 MB spreadsheet file once, and the file has been edited to 6 MB since
then. When you check the file, you find it is about to be backed up by Time Machine again.
DO you know how will Time Machine carry on this backup?

  • A. Time Machine will designate the 1 MB of file changes, copy those changes to a new file on the backup drive, and keep both the new backup file and the original backup file.
  • B. Time Machine will copy the 6 MB file to the backup drive, and keep both the new backup file and the original backup file on the backup drive.
  • C. Time Machine will copy the 6 MB file to the backup drive, and delete the original backup copy of the file from the backup drive.
  • D. Time Machine will identify the 1 MB of file changes, copy those changes to a new file on the backup drive, then create a 500 KB parity file, and keep all three files: the two new files representing the 1 MB of file changes, and the original backup file.


Answer : B

Question 7

You work as an apple engineer at Pass4sure.com. You are using a Mac OS X v10.5
computer, you want to find the System Software Build number of the copy of Mac OS X
v10.5 running on your computer. Where should you click in the About This Mac
window(Refer to the below exhibit), to find the answer without opening another application?


  • A. Apple logo icon
  • B. Version 10.5
  • C. Software Update
  • D. More Info button


Answer : B

Question 8

You work as an apple network administrator at Pass4sure Company. Your Public folder
contains a Drop Box folder. How do the default permissions settings for the Drop Box folder
permit other users other than you to interact with the folder?

  • A. Other users are able to see the folders contents and can add files to the folder.
  • B. Other users are able to see the folders contents while they cannot add files.
  • C. Other users are able to neither see the folders contents nor add files to the folder.
  • D. Other users are able to add files to the folder, but they cannot see the folders contents.


Answer : D

Question 9

You work as an apple network administrator at Pass4sure Company. A new user inquires
the role of the launchd process in the Mac OS X v10.5 system startup process?

  • A. Launchd starts the init process and then init starts all the other processes involved in startup.
  • B. The kernel starts launchd, then launchd starts all the other processes involved in startup.
  • C. The init process starts launchd and then launchd starts the items stored in the StartupItems folder.
  • D. The init process starts launchd and then launchd starts the scripts stored in /etc/chron/.


Answer : B

Question 10

You work as an apple engineer at Pass4sure.com. A new user inquires which of the
following servers is not accessible using the Finders Connect to Server command?

  • A. Server Message Block (SMB)
  • B. File Transfer Protocol (FTP)
  • C. Network File System (NFS)
  • D. Web-based Distributed Authoring and Versioning(WebDAV)
  • E. Real Time Streaming Protocol (RTSP)


Answer : E

Question 11

You work as an apple engineer at Pass4sure.com. You have an account on a Mac OS X
v10.5 computer of the company. Then other local users can view the contents of which of
the following folders inside your home folder?

  • A. Sites
  • B. Shared
  • C. Library
  • D. Documents


Answer : A

Question 12

You work as an apple engineer at Pass4sure.com. You are managing a Mac OS X v10.5
computer, but now web pages will not load on your computer. Then which three
troubleshooting steps will help you find out the cause?

  • A. Verify network settings in Network preferences.
  • B. Confirm network connectivity using Network Diagnostics.
  • C. Confirm network connectivity using Internet Connect.
  • D. Test direct IP connectivity using Network Utilitys Ping command.
  • E. Verify the presence of DNS servers on the network using Network Utilitys DNS Scan command.


Answer : A,B,D

Question 13

Why might you choose to install Mac OS X v10.5 on a volume formatted as Mac OS
Extended (Journaled) rather than on a volume formatted as Mac OS Extended (Case-
Sensitive, Journaled)?

  • A. Because some native applications are case-preserving
  • B. Because Finder performs more slowly on case-sensitive volumes.
  • C. Because case-sensitive volumes allow for document titles that differ only by case.
  • D. Because case sensitivity increases the size and time required to create the journal.
  • E. Because case-sensitive volumes allow for documents with the same title, differing only by creator code.


Answer : C

Question 14

What does a Postscript Printer Description (PPD) file do?

  • A. Describes the PostScript printer connection protocol
  • B. Describes the PostScript output for specific applications.
  • C. Describes the Mac OS X v10.5 implementation of PostScript to the printer.
  • D. Describes printer features that can be used by the Mac OS X v10.5 print system.


Answer : D

Question 15

You work as an apple engineer at Pass4sure.com. You are using a Mac OS X v10.5
computer, then if you search the folders in the local file system for resources such as fonts,
which of the following is the correct order?

  • A. ~/Library, /Library, /System/Library
  • B. /Library, /System/Library, ~/Library
  • C. /Library, ~/Library, /System/Library
  • D. /System/Library, ~/Library, /Library


Answer : A

Page 1