9L0-403 Mac OS X Support Essentials 10.6

Page 1   
Question 1

Review the screenshot of a Network preferences pane, and then answer the question
below.


What is the range of IP addresses in this computer's local network?

  • A. 10.1.0.0 to 10.1.255.255
  • B. 10.1.5.0 to 10.1.5.255
  • C. 10.1.5.0 to 10.1.7.255
  • D. 10.1.5.1 to 10.1.5.256


Answer : B

Question 2

What are the default permissions for the /Users/Shared/ folder in Mac OS X v10.6?

  • A. drwxrwxrwt 3 root wheel 272 Jul 9 20:08 Shared
  • B. drwxrwxrwx@ 3 root staff 272 Jul 9 20:08 Shared
  • C. drwxrwx--- 3 admin staff 272 Jul 9 20:08 Shared
  • D. drwxrwxrwt 3 admin wheel 272 Jul 9 20:08 Shared


Answer : A

Question 3

When a user logs into her computer, she cannot access her login keychain. What would
explain this?

  • A. In a previous login session, the user removed Keychain Access from her login items.
  • B. In a previous login session, the user changed her account password using Accounts preferences.
  • C. In a previous login session, the user enabled FileVault on her account, and then changed her account password using Accounts preferences.
  • D. Prior to the current login session, the user changed her account password using the Reset Password utility on the Mac OS X v10.6 Install DVD.


Answer : D

Question 4

Where in the Mac OS X v10.6 file system should a user, Pat, store a file in order to share it
with network guests over AFP?

  • A. /Users/Sites/
  • B. /Users/Public/
  • C. /Users/Shared/
  • D. /Users/pat/Public/
  • E. /Users/pat/Shared/


Answer : D

Question 5

What three storage schemes can you choose for your hard disk(s) from the RAID Type
pop-up menu in the version of Disk Utility that installs with Mac OS X v10.6?
Choose three - partial credit possible.

  • A. Striped RAID Set
  • B. Mirrored RAID Set
  • C. Adaptive RAID Set
  • D. Concatenated Disk Set
  • E. Striped with Parity RAID Set
  • F. Mirrored with Parity RAID Set


Answer : A,B,D

Question 6

When you enable Internet Sharing on a Mac OS X computer, which three network services
start? Choose three.

  • A. NAT
  • B. SSH
  • C. DNS
  • D. DHCP
  • E. HTTP
  • F. WebDAV


Answer : A,C,D

Question 7

Review the screenshots of the My Account pane of Accounts preferences, and a Finder
window, and then answer the question below.


A Mac OS X v10.6 computer has three local users configured as shown above. Bill Sykes
has lost the password to his account. Which procedure will let you reset the password?

  • A. Log in as Bill Sykes using the root password, then reset Bill Sykes' password from Accounts preferences.
  • B. Log in as Samuel Pickwick, then open Reset Password from the Utilities folder, and reset Bill Sykes' password.
  • C. Restart the computer from the Mac OS X Install DVD, then open Reset Password from the Utilities menu, and reset Bill Sykes' password.
  • D. Log in as Samuel Pickwick, open Directory preferences and enable the root user, then authenticate as the root user in Accounts preferences, and reset Bill Sykes' password.


Answer : C

Question 8

Which of these environments is commonly used to run cross-platform, graphical UNIX
applications?

  • A. X11
  • B. BSD
  • C. Cocoa
  • D. Carbon


Answer : A

Question 9

Which two statements are true of file and folder permissions in the Finder in Mac OS X
v10.6? Choose two.

  • A. A user with Write only permissions to a folder can delete any file in that folder.
  • B. A user with Write only permissions to a folder can rename any file in that folder.
  • C. A user with Write only permissions to a folder cannot view any files in that folder.
  • D. A user with Read only permissions to a folder cannot view any files in that folder.
  • E. A user with Read only permissions to a folder cannot rename any files in that folder.


Answer : C,E

Question 10

Review the screenshots of a file's permissions, as seen in Finder and from Terminal, and
then answer the question below.


NOTE: The specific privileges identified in the Info window below have been deliberately
blurred, as they are not relevant to this question. Why are Kim's permissions to the file,
Report.rtf, NOT visible in the Terminal listing?

  • A. Kim's permissions are stored as POSIX settings.
  • B. Kim's permissions are stored in the volume catalog.
  • C. Kim's permissions are stored in the file data segment.
  • D. Kim's permissions are stored in an Access Control List (ACL).


Answer : D

Question 11

What are two reasons a system administrator might choose to store user accounts on a
directory server? Choose two - partial credit possible.

  • A. So that users can access their FileVault-protected home directories quickly.
  • B. So that users can access a variety of services using the same account credentials.
  • C. So that the admin user can manage user accounts centrally on the directory server, rather than individually on each client workstation.
  • D. So that the admin user can implement Windows-style hashes for SMB/CIFS file sharing; hashes are supported for directory accounts, but not for local accounts.
  • E. So that the admin user can use parental controls to manage users; parental controls restrictions can only be implemented on accounts stored on a directory server.


Answer : B,C

Question 12

A user, Kim, has an account on a Mac OS X v10.6 computer. By default, other local users
can view the contents of which of these folders inside Kim's home folder?

  • A. Sites
  • B. Library
  • C. Shared
  • D. Documents


Answer : A

Question 13

When installing onto a blank hard disk, which of these is installed by default by the Mac OS
X v10.6 Installer?

  • A. X11
  • B. Rosetta
  • C. Developer Tools
  • D. QuickTime Player 7
  • E. All printer drivers on the Install DVD


Answer : A

Question 14

Review the screenshot, and then answer the question below.


You are starting up an Intel-based Mac OS X computer, and see the screen shown above.
What does it mean?

  • A. The system's firmware cannot locate a valid booter file.
  • B. The system has detected an unmountable Boot Camp partition.
  • C. Invalid startup modifier keys are being pressed on the keyboard.
  • D. The folder that holds all the user home folders cannot be located or accessed.


Answer : A

Question 15

You have both Preview and Adobe Reader installed on a Mac OS X v10.6 computer. Both
applications can open PDFs. When you double-click a PDF file in the Finder, the file
automatically opens in Preview. How can you set the file to open by default in Adobe
Reader instead?

  • A. Edit the users FileBindings.plist file so that Adobe Reader is the value for the key, PDF.
  • B. Open Finder Preferences, select PDF under File Type, and choose Adobe Reader from the pop-up menu.
  • C. Hold down the Option key while double-clicking the file icon, and choose Adobe Reader from the dialog.
  • D. Select the file icon, choose Get Info from the Finders File menu, click the Open with disclosure triangle in the Info window, and choose Adobe Reader from the Open with pop-up menu.


Answer : D

Page 1