9L0-406 Mac Integration Basics 10.7 Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

Diego wants to run a Windows-based application on a MacBook Pro. What is a valid
reason for him to use Boot Camp to do so, rather than a virtual solution, like Parallels or
VMWare Fusion?

  • A. Boot Camp lets Diego switch between OS X and Windows applications instantly, whereas virtual solutions require Diego to restart his MacBook Pro in order to switch between the two environments and their applications.
  • B. Boot Camp does NOT require Diego to buy and install Windows in order to run Windows-based applications, whereas virtual solutions do.
  • C. Boot Camp runs natively without hardware-resource contention on Mac computers, so Diego will see better overall performance with Boot Camp than with virtual solutions.
  • D. Diego can buy Boot Camp on the App Store for $9.99, which is less expensive than the virtual solutions.


Answer : C

Question 2

In OS X, the "Connect to Server" command in the Finder supports which TWO network file
protocols? (Select 2)

  • A. FTP
  • B. P2PP
  • C. NCP
  • D. NTP
  • E. AFP
  • F. ADC


Answer : A,E

Question 3

You are NOT able to access a Windows file server using your OS X computer's "Connect
to Server" command. What is a possible cause of this problem?

  • A. You need to select the "Windows support" option in the Sharing pane of System Preferences before accessing a Windows file server.
  • B. You need to prefix the Windows server address with "smb://" in the "Connect to Server" dialog.
  • C. It is NOT possible to access Windows file servers using the "Connect to Server" command.
  • D. You need to install Boot Camp on your OS X computer before accessing a Windows file server.


Answer : B

Question 4

In the screenshot, click the interface element that displays a list of the available file servers
on your network.




Answer :

Question 5

In the context of computers on a network, what does "bind" mean?

  • A. Configure a computer to connect to a network account server.
  • B. Configure a firewall on a computer to restrict inbound traffic
  • C. Remove data from a hard disk so that the computer can be recycle
  • D. Restrict access to the files on a local hard disk.
  • E. Configure a computer to prevent it from accessing data on the network.


Answer : A

Question 6

In the screenshot below, click the icon of the preference pane where you configure a Mac
to bind to an Active Directory server.




Answer :

Question 7

Which technology does iChat use for video chats?

  • A. Flash
  • B. MPEG IMX
  • C. DVCPro
  • D. Pixlet
  • E. H.264


Answer : E

Question 8

You have installed Boot Camp and Windows on your Mac. Which OS X System
Preferences pane lets you set up the Mac to boot into Windows by default?

  • A. Startup Disk
  • B. Universal Access
  • C. Users & Groups (Login Items tab)
  • D. Boot Camp


Answer : A

Question 9

What Windows Server technology provides directory and authentication services?

  • A. Exchange Directory
  • B. LDAP Directory
  • C. Active Directory
  • D. Open Directory


Answer : C

Question 10

In OS X Lion, where can you set the firmware password?

  • A. In the Firmware Password utility in the Utilities folder
  • B. In the Users & Groups pane of System Preferences
  • C. In the Firmware Password utility, after booting from the Recovery partition
  • D. In the Security pane of System Preferences


Answer : C

Question 11

In the Advanced options for the Firewall service in OS X, you select "Block all incoming
connections." As a result, _______.

  • A. the Mail application on your computer will no longer receive incoming messages from a mail server
  • B. files on your computer that are shared using Personal File Sharing will be inaccessible to users on the network
  • C. your computer will NOT be able to obtain an IP address from a DHCP server
  • D. file servers on your local network will not be visible in the Finder's network browser


Answer : A

Question 12

What is SMTP's role in email transactions?

  • A. It transfers outgoing email from the sender's mail server to the recipient's mail server.
  • B. It transfers incoming email from the recipient's mail server to the recipient's local mailbox.
  • C. It provides the mail server with user account information, including the user ID and email address for a requested user account.
  • D. It translates IP addresses into domain names, and vice versa


Answer : A

Question 13

You have a Mac Pro with an unknown firmware password How can you reset the
password?

  • A. Start up the Mac Pro from the Recovery volume and choose Reset Firmware Password from the Utilities menu.
  • B. Start up the Mac Pro and click Enter Master Password at the login window. Enter the computer's master password, and click Reset Firmware Password
  • C. In System Preferences, click Start Up Disk, authenticate with an administrator account password, and click Reset Firmware Password
  • D. Turn off the Mac Pro, open it and change the configuration of its physical memory modules, then close it and turn it on again.


Answer : D

Question 14

You configured a Mac to print to a network printer that has a stapler. When you try to print,
the Print dialog does not show the option to output to the stapler tray. What is the MOST
LIKELY cause of the problem?

  • A. The application you are printing from does NOT support the printer's stapler accessory.
  • B. When you configured the computer, the stapler option was NOT selected in Printer Utility.
  • C. When you added the printer, a PPD that does NOT include the stapler option was selected
  • D. The operating system must be upgraded to Mac OS X v10.6.2 or later to support the stapler accessory on printers.


Answer : B

Question 15

A default installation of OS X supports VPN over which THREE protocols? (Select 3)

  • A. SMTP
  • B. PPTP
  • C. MPLS
  • D. LDAP
  • E. VPNP
  • F. Cisco IPsec
  • G. L2TP over IPsec


Answer : B,F,G

Page 1