9L0-407 Mac Integration Basics 10.7 Exam

Page 1   
Question 1

What is POP's role in email transactions?

  • A. It lets mail clients retrieve email from the mail server.
  • B. It transfers outgoing email from the sender's mail server to the recipient's mail server.
  • C. It translates IP addresses into domain names, and vice versa
  • D. It provides user account information, including the email address associated with a particular user account.


Answer : A

Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Post_Office_Protocol

Question 2

Which statement accurately describes how you use FileVault 2?

  • A. If you lose the admin user password for a Mac that has FileVault turned on, you can retrieve its user data by restarting the Mac in Target Disk Mode.
  • B. You must authenticate as an admin user in order to turn on FileVault 2.
  • C. You can turn off FileVault 2 by starting up the Mac in single-user mode, and entering the Master Password at the prompt.
  • D. You can only enable FileVault 2 for admin user accounts.


Answer : B

Reference: http://www.themaclawyer.com/2011/07/mac-os-x/guest-post-whole-disk- encryption-os-x-lion/

Question 3

Which statement about iChat is true?

  • A. iChat can be configured to use a Google Talk account.
  • B. In order for a Mac user to use iChat to exchange instant messages with a Windows user, the Windows user must install iChat.
  • C. iChat can be configured to use a Microsoft Live Messenger account.
  • D. iChat requires users to have an Apple ID account.


Answer : A

Question 4

Review the screenshot, and then answer the question below.


You have a Mac with the user accounts shown in the screenshot. You want to configure the
Mac to connect to an Active Directory server. In order to perform the configuration, you
must authenticate as ________.

  • A. Karrie
  • B. Sharon
  • C. Albert
  • D. Stanley


Answer : C

Question 5

You are NOT able to access a Windows file server using your OS X computer's "Connect
to Server" command. What is a possible cause of this problem?

  • A. You need to select the "Windows support" option in the Sharing pane of System Preferences before accessing a Windows file server.
  • B. You need to prefix the Windows server address with "smb://" in the "Connect to Server" dialog.
  • C. It is NOT possible to access Windows file servers using the "Connect to Server" command.
  • D. You need to install Boot Camp on your OS X computer before accessing a Windows file server.


Answer : B

Reference: http://lifehacker.com/247148/how-to-mount-a-windows-shared-folder-on-your- mac

Question 6

In the screenshot, click the icon of the preference pane where you create a VPN
configuration on a Mac.




Answer :

Question 7

In the screenshot below, click the icon of the preference pane where you configure a Mac
to bind to an Active Directory server.




Answer :

Question 8

You have installed Boot Camp and Windows on your Mac. Which OS X System
Preferences pane lets you set up the Mac to boot into Windows by default?

  • A. Startup Disk
  • B. Universal Access
  • C. Users & Groups (Login Items tab)
  • D. Boot Camp


Answer : A

Question 9

A default installation of OS X supports VPN over which THREE protocols? (Select 3)

  • A. SMTP
  • B. PPTP
  • C. MPLS
  • D. LDAP
  • E. VPNP
  • F. Cisco IPsec
  • G. L2TP over IPsec


Answer : B,F,G

Question 10

In the screenshot, click the icon of the preference pane where you configure a Mac to let
Windows computers access files on the Mac using the SMB protocol.




Answer :

Question 11

Which technology does iChat use for video chats?

  • A. Flash
  • B. MPEG IMX
  • C. DVCPro
  • D. Pixlet
  • E. H.264


Answer : E

Reference: http://video-chat-im-software-review.toptenreviews.com/ichat-review.html (third last paragraph)

Question 12

Moments ago you connected a new FireWire hard drive to your Mac Which procedure will
configure Time Machine to back up your data to the FireWire drive?

  • A. Drag the new FireWire hard disk icon from the desktop onto the Time Machine application icon in the /Applications/Utilities/ folder.
  • B. Drag your home folder to the new FireWire hard disk icon on the desktop.
  • C. Click "Use as a Backup Disk" in the Time Machine alert dialog that appears when you connect the FireWire hard drive.
  • D. Open Time Machine, select the new FireWire hard disk as the back up destination, choose ZIP from the Backup Format list, and click Start.


Answer : C

Question 13

In the context of computers on a network, what does "bind" mean?

  • A. Configure a computer to connect to a network account server.
  • B. Configure a firewall on a computer to restrict inbound traffic
  • C. Remove data from a hard disk so that the computer can be recycle
  • D. Restrict access to the files on a local hard disk.
  • E. Configure a computer to prevent it from accessing data on the network.


Answer : A

Reference: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4782 (expand the first node and search network account server )

Question 14

What is a valid method to migrate documents from a Windows computer to a new MacBook
Pro running OS X Lion?

  • A. Connect both computers to the same network. Open Migration Assistant on both computers. In Migration Assistant on the Mac, select the documents you want to transfer and click Continue.
  • B. Start up the MacBook Pro in target disk mode. Connect the two computers with a USB cable. When the Mac hard disk appears on the Windows computer's desktop, copy the documents you want to transfer to your home folder on the Ma
  • C. Connect a hard drive to the Windows computer and copy the documents to be migrated to the hard disk. Disconnect the hard drive from the Windows computer, and connect the drive to the Ma Open Boot Camp Utility. Select the files you want to transfer and click Continue.
  • D. Connect the two computers with a USB cable. Using Migration Assistant on the Mac, select the documents you want to transfer and click Continue.
  • E. Connect an external hard drive to the Windows computer. Copy the documents you want to transfer from the Windows computer over to the external hard disk. Disconnect the hard drive from the Windows computer, and connect the drive to the Ma Open Disk Utility and click "Scan Disk for Restore" to convert the volume to a format that Mac OS X can read Copy the documents from the external hard disk to your home folder on the Ma


Answer : D

Question 15

You have set up your Mac to share files with windows users. Now you need to enable a
Windows user, Carla, to connect to your Mac over smb. In the screenshot, click the
interface element that will let you perform that task.




Answer :

Page 1